Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy hermano del fiscal."

Translation:I am the prosecutor's brother.

5 years ago

20 Comments


tomoala

Your translation gave either "Tax" or "Fiscal". If it means prosecutor then tell us that.

5 years ago

daweshillroad

Agreed. This section seems very shaky.

5 years ago

nateinaction

When used as an adjective "fiscal" can mean either fiscal or tax. When used as a noun, as in this sentence, "fiscal" means prosecutor. source: Google Translate

Although I agree that the dictionary hints are not helpful here. Don't forget to report it!

5 years ago

tadpole1441

i'm with you

5 years ago

Veechy

Also, it should accept "lawyer" as a translation if it gives us that.

5 years ago

amanushya

first of all, the word fiscal is incorrect. when I did try the word prosecutor ('I am brother of the prosecutor') I still got it wrong. It says the correct translation is: 'I am the prosecutor's brother.' Really?

5 years ago

SenorSmitty

It is 'I am THE brother of the prosecutor'. Literally translated word for word you would be correct, but in english you would not say 'I am brother'. Sometimes you have to translate things as a whole to get the meaning and not piece by piece.

5 years ago

jess785

Everytime I learn what fiscal means for your question, it comes up in another question and you wish for it to have a different meaning than the one previously!

5 years ago

cam2644

Clearly problems with the translation of fiscal.I keep getting marked wrong for following your own translation!

5 years ago

cam2644

I agree.This section is very shaky unlike the others I've done. I've skipped it until these problems are resolved.

5 years ago

lorijeanne

Wow, this is confusing. Where did prosecutor enter in?

5 years ago

ohadron

Why do I need to know this word at this stage?!

5 years ago

MJoanneH

My "correct answer" read "I am the brother of the district attorney." It didn't accept "I am the brother of the attorney."

5 years ago

maris46
maris46

In my country (Scotland) fiscal is the name for a prosecutor.It is actually prosecutor fiscal, but is usually shortened to just fiscal. I wish Doulingo would recognise national differences among native English speakers.

5 years ago

SevenYearIllini

Err, this one does not make any sense.

5 years ago

soldmymind

I put "I am the brother of the attorney" and it marked me wrong because I didn't write "district attorney." Really? I don't think "fiscal" is that specific.

5 years ago

rambilina

district attorney???? I do not see the word district here....just attorney should be accepted as correct as well.

5 years ago

Martine93
Martine93

The correct answer is supposedly prosecutor, and if I'm not mistaken, a district attorney is always a prosecutor, but a regular attorney doesn't have to be.

5 years ago

thelostcrew

abogodo work much better here.

5 years ago

tinyweasel
tinyweasel

It gave attorney as a viable option. It should have accepted "I am the brother of the attorney."

5 years ago