1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Soy hermano del fiscal."

"Soy hermano del fiscal."

Translation:I am the prosecutor's brother.

December 17, 2012

20 Comments


tomoala

Your translation gave either "Tax" or "Fiscal". If it means prosecutor then tell us that.


daweshillroad

Agreed. This section seems very shaky.


nateinaction

When used as an adjective "fiscal" can mean either fiscal or tax. When used as a noun, as in this sentence, "fiscal" means prosecutor. source: Google Translate

Although I agree that the dictionary hints are not helpful here. Don't forget to report it!


Veechy

Also, it should accept "lawyer" as a translation if it gives us that.


amanushya

first of all, the word fiscal is incorrect. when I did try the word prosecutor ('I am brother of the prosecutor') I still got it wrong. It says the correct translation is: 'I am the prosecutor's brother.' Really?


SenorSmitty

It is 'I am THE brother of the prosecutor'. Literally translated word for word you would be correct, but in english you would not say 'I am brother'. Sometimes you have to translate things as a whole to get the meaning and not piece by piece.


jess785

Everytime I learn what fiscal means for your question, it comes up in another question and you wish for it to have a different meaning than the one previously!


cam2644

Clearly problems with the translation of fiscal.I keep getting marked wrong for following your own translation!


cam2644

I agree.This section is very shaky unlike the others I've done. I've skipped it until these problems are resolved.


lorijeanne

Wow, this is confusing. Where did prosecutor enter in?


ohadron

Why do I need to know this word at this stage?!


MJoanneH

My "correct answer" read "I am the brother of the district attorney." It didn't accept "I am the brother of the attorney."


maris46

In my country (Scotland) fiscal is the name for a prosecutor.It is actually prosecutor fiscal, but is usually shortened to just fiscal. I wish Doulingo would recognise national differences among native English speakers.


SevenYearIllini

Err, this one does not make any sense.


soldmymind

I put "I am the brother of the attorney" and it marked me wrong because I didn't write "district attorney." Really? I don't think "fiscal" is that specific.


rambilina

district attorney???? I do not see the word district here....just attorney should be accepted as correct as well.


Martine93

The correct answer is supposedly prosecutor, and if I'm not mistaken, a district attorney is always a prosecutor, but a regular attorney doesn't have to be.


thelostcrew

abogodo work much better here.


tinyweasel

It gave attorney as a viable option. It should have accepted "I am the brother of the attorney."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.