1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Soy hermano del fiscal."

"Soy hermano del fiscal."

Translation:I am the prosecutor's brother.

December 17, 2012

20 Comments


tomoala

Your translation gave either "Tax" or "Fiscal". If it means prosecutor then tell us that.

December 17, 2012

daweshillroad

Agreed. This section seems very shaky.

December 18, 2012

nateinaction

When used as an adjective "fiscal" can mean either fiscal or tax. When used as a noun, as in this sentence, "fiscal" means prosecutor. source: Google Translate

Although I agree that the dictionary hints are not helpful here. Don't forget to report it!

January 5, 2013

tadpole1441

i'm with you

December 23, 2012

Veechy

Also, it should accept "lawyer" as a translation if it gives us that.

January 21, 2013

amanushya

first of all, the word fiscal is incorrect. when I did try the word prosecutor ('I am brother of the prosecutor') I still got it wrong. It says the correct translation is: 'I am the prosecutor's brother.' Really?

December 31, 2012

SenorSmitty

It is 'I am THE brother of the prosecutor'. Literally translated word for word you would be correct, but in english you would not say 'I am brother'. Sometimes you have to translate things as a whole to get the meaning and not piece by piece.

February 6, 2013

jess785

Everytime I learn what fiscal means for your question, it comes up in another question and you wish for it to have a different meaning than the one previously!

December 24, 2012

cam2644

Clearly problems with the translation of fiscal.I keep getting marked wrong for following your own translation!

December 26, 2012

cam2644

I agree.This section is very shaky unlike the others I've done. I've skipped it until these problems are resolved.

January 5, 2013

lorijeanne

Wow, this is confusing. Where did prosecutor enter in?

January 7, 2013

ohadron

Why do I need to know this word at this stage?!

January 19, 2013

MJoanneH

My "correct answer" read "I am the brother of the district attorney." It didn't accept "I am the brother of the attorney."

February 2, 2013

maris46

In my country (Scotland) fiscal is the name for a prosecutor.It is actually prosecutor fiscal, but is usually shortened to just fiscal. I wish Doulingo would recognise national differences among native English speakers.

January 9, 2013

SevenYearIllini

Err, this one does not make any sense.

January 22, 2013

soldmymind

I put "I am the brother of the attorney" and it marked me wrong because I didn't write "district attorney." Really? I don't think "fiscal" is that specific.

January 22, 2013

rambilina

district attorney???? I do not see the word district here....just attorney should be accepted as correct as well.

January 29, 2013

Martine93

The correct answer is supposedly prosecutor, and if I'm not mistaken, a district attorney is always a prosecutor, but a regular attorney doesn't have to be.

January 31, 2013

thelostcrew

abogodo work much better here.

February 7, 2013

tinyweasel

It gave attorney as a viable option. It should have accepted "I am the brother of the attorney."

February 16, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.