"¿A dónde van mis hijas?"

Translation:Where are my daughters going?

December 17, 2012

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

daweshillroad

Where do my daughters go? would be an awkward English phrasing. I don't think many english speakers would say that.

December 17, 2012

Dusse

What you typically would say in English would be "Where are my daughters going?". The gerundium is used considerably less in Spanish than in English.

December 18, 2012

rocko2012

You're right. "Where do my daughters go" has one google hit. It is possible "Where are my daughters" is what it means(16 million hits BTW) http://www.spanishdict.com gives "Where are my daughters" and "Where do my daughters go"

December 17, 2012

Mailman333

I would say " Where are my daughters going?"

December 24, 2012

aquateen

Since I usually skip punctuation when I submit answers, it's kind of lame "a donde" always requires the initial upside down question mark. (yes I include the 'o' con accento)

January 10, 2013

pepe0001

generally this system doesn't require case and punctuation, but that throws me off for a donde as well.

February 1, 2013

sej

Agreed -- sometimes it requires the upside-down question mark. But not always! Please fix this...

February 8, 2013

cplewcock

Where do my daughters go? sounds Dickensian

February 5, 2013

robertmjones

Why isn't "Where are my children going?" incorrect?

February 18, 2013

sej

Because of the sexism in language: a group of people who are all female* will get the feminine plural, but if there's just -one- male* person among them, then you're immediately supposed to use the masculine plural. :-/

February 18, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.