Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿A dónde van mis hijas?"

Translation:Where are my daughters going?

1
5 years ago

10 Comments


daweshillroad

Where do my daughters go? would be an awkward English phrasing. I don't think many english speakers would say that.

1
Reply5 years ago

Dusse
Dusse

What you typically would say in English would be "Where are my daughters going?". The gerundium is used considerably less in Spanish than in English.

5
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You're right. "Where do my daughters go" has one google hit. It is possible "Where are my daughters" is what it means(16 million hits BTW) http://www.spanishdict.com gives "Where are my daughters" and "Where do my daughters go"

0
Reply5 years ago

Mailman333

I would say " Where are my daughters going?"

1
Reply5 years ago

aquateen

Since I usually skip punctuation when I submit answers, it's kind of lame "a donde" always requires the initial upside down question mark. (yes I include the 'o' con accento)

0
Reply5 years ago

pepe0001

generally this system doesn't require case and punctuation, but that throws me off for a donde as well.

0
Reply5 years ago

sej
sej

Agreed -- sometimes it requires the upside-down question mark. But not always! Please fix this...

0
Reply5 years ago

cplewcock

Where do my daughters go? sounds Dickensian

0
Reply5 years ago

robertmjones

Why isn't "Where are my children going?" incorrect?

0
Reply5 years ago

sej
sej

Because of the sexism in language: a group of people who are all female* will get the feminine plural, but if there's just -one- male* person among them, then you're immediately supposed to use the masculine plural. :-/

0
Reply5 years ago