1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har svaret."

"Hon har svaret."

Translation:She has the answer.

March 25, 2015

28 Comments


AshleyWill591816

Just what I thought


Glennebanan

The TTS sounds like 'Hon-jar svaret' here to me ... a bit tricky.


jarrettph

Yeah the normal speed audio is messed up here.


bex42

Agreed. It sounds very strange to me. The TTS seems to be swallowing the start of "har".


LaneBeckstrom

also agree. normal speed audio is messed up on this one.


malfruemulo

Not to be confused with svart.


exqeriment

Which means black.


exqeriment

Completly different thing.


malfruemulo

That was my point. :P


Aleksandrs808775

It seems i have a problem with placing articulation, again. But, just to be sure, I'll double check. Can this sentence be translated as "I have an answer" instead of "the answer"?


devalanteriel

No, "she has an answer" would be hon har ett svar.

  • svaret = the answer
  • ett svar = an answer

person222222

Out of curiousity, would "Jag vet det finns ett svar" mean "I know there's an answer"?


Zmrzlina

You need to say "Jag vet att det finns ett svar".


jarrettph

Right thanks. Is the att always required unlike in English?


Zmrzlina

With vet, I think so.


DenOrangeMannen

This one always trips me up because I think of svarat instead of svaret :P

That's good though. It makes me pay attention.


MaritzaRuf

What about "svaren"?


devalanteriel

That would be "the answers".


JYH6UtXB

If this is 'she has the answer' what is 'she has an answer?'


devalanteriel

Hon har ett svar.


iBrow.

The TTS sounds like it's saying "Hon är svaret". I know this is a nonsensical sentence, but we're talking about Duolingo here.


plank_

Is it just me or many of the words finishing with T don't have it pronounced?


devalanteriel

Final ts do tend to be dropped a bit in Swedish, but mostly it's because the new voice keeps dropping sentence-final syllables. It's likely on its way out, though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.