1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mimar Ankara'da çay içer."

"Mimar Ankara'da çay içer."

Translation:The architect drinks tea in Ankara.

March 25, 2015

14 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

So, the pattern is S+C+O+V ?


airelibre

Is this supposed to be incorrect: The architect in Ankara drinks tea.


LadyNurington

"The architect in Ankara drinks tea." would be translated as "Ankara'daki mimar çay içer." This architect in the example above is simply having tea in Ankara.


airelibre

Got it, the difference between "The architect drinks tea in Ankara" and "The architect who is in Ankara drinks tea".


dallaart

Putting it like that helped me, thanks!


Ehsan_Mehmed

Ankara'daki? Why not ankara'da?


AlexinNotTurkey

All in due time :) There is a whole skill dedicated just to -ki later in the tree :)


rilianxi

Why couldn't I say "is drinking"?


LadyNurington

Because the verb above is not in present tense. "Is drinking" would be içiyor rather than içer.


rilianxi

So what is içer? If not present tense?


LadyNurington

İçer is in geniş zaman/simple present tense whereas içiyor is in şimdiki zaman/present continuous tense.


Berto29441

The present translation is considered wrong: they give for good "A tea"...


Nana959697

nobody commented on the audio at all

i mean come on

she sounds like(mimaron kara'da cay icer)......excuse the umlaut and all

she takes a strange pause making it sound just like that

the slower version is okay but the normal paced needs reporting

report the audio please

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.