Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mimar Ankara'da çay içer."

Translation:The architect drinks tea in Ankara.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

So, the pattern is S+C+O+V ?

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Is this supposed to be incorrect: The architect in Ankara drinks tea.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"The architect in Ankara drinks tea." would be translated as "Ankara'daki mimar çay içer." This architect in the example above is simply having tea in Ankara.

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Got it, the difference between "The architect drinks tea in Ankara" and "The architect who is in Ankara drinks tea".

3 years ago

dallaart
dallaart

Putting it like that helped me, thanks!

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Ankara'daki? Why not ankara'da?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

All in due time :) There is a whole skill dedicated just to -ki later in the tree :)

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

tamam! :D

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

Why couldn't I say "is drinking"?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Because the verb above is not in present tense. "Is drinking" would be içiyor rather than içer.

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

So what is içer? If not present tense?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

İçer is in geniş zaman/simple present tense whereas içiyor is in şimdiki zaman/present continuous tense.

3 years ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

The present translation is considered wrong: they give for good "A tea"...

1 year ago