"We are the next ones."

Translation:Nós somos os próximos.

9/2/2013, 5:31:45 PM

11 Comments


itayalon

what about "Nós somos próximos"?

1/18/2014, 9:28:47 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

that would be "we are close".

1/19/2014, 2:13:09 AM

BGMarc

Why not nós estamos? After all, we aren't always next!

2/25/2015, 7:45:49 PM

JoshSultan

This was covered earlier in the program. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/954071

4/5/2016, 1:59:41 PM

BGMarc

Thank you, but I understand the transient nature of estar, I just have trouble understanding how being next is viewed as an enduring state, as it is likely to change imminently and was unlikely to have been true in the recent past.

4/7/2016, 10:25:51 PM

liofla
Plus

I'm in the same boat. Seems very much like a temporary state to me. Why would you say "estamos com fome" but not "estamos os próximos"?

4/20/2018, 4:14:16 PM

emeyr

I think that "are/somos" => a linking verb connecting the subject with an adjective.

From linguee.com

Vocês devem notar que os Estados Unidos e o Reino Unido são os próximos.

That is different from:

Sim, estamos na fila certa?

4/20/2018, 8:55:57 PM

delvi

Would not "Nós somos as próximas." be correct if it were women talking?

9/2/2013, 5:31:45 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, that should be accepted!

9/2/2013, 9:47:28 PM

strengthin

why not "nos somos a proxima se?"

2/11/2017, 10:17:53 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Did you mean "Nós somos as próximas". If so, it is also right.

2/12/2017, 12:39:46 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.