1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We are the next ones."

"We are the next ones."

Translation:Nós somos os próximos.

September 2, 2013

11 Comments


BGMarc

Why not nós estamos? After all, we aren't always next!


JoshSultan

This was covered earlier in the program. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/954071


BGMarc

Thank you, but I understand the transient nature of estar, I just have trouble understanding how being next is viewed as an enduring state, as it is likely to change imminently and was unlikely to have been true in the recent past.


liofla

I'm in the same boat. Seems very much like a temporary state to me. Why would you say "estamos com fome" but not "estamos os próximos"?


emeyr

I think that "are/somos" => a linking verb connecting the subject with an adjective.

From linguee.com

Vocês devem notar que os Estados Unidos e o Reino Unido são os próximos.

That is different from:

Sim, estamos na fila certa?


itayalon

what about "Nós somos próximos"?


Paulenrique

that would be "we are close".


delvi

Would not "Nós somos as próximas." be correct if it were women talking?


Paulenrique

Yes, that should be accepted!


strengthin

why not "nos somos a proxima se?"


Paulenrique

Did you mean "Nós somos as próximas". If so, it is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.