"The TV needs no batteries."

Translation:Tv:n behöver inga batterier.

March 25, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ehsan.1984

do we always write the TV, with those dots? TV:n - is there any other phrase like that? thx


Zmrzlina

Yes. When an acronym gets additional grammar add-ons, there is a colon separating the acronym and the rest. Works just as well with organisations, so you might well write the "WHO:s nya rapport om världens hälsa" for example.


Andruoduo

on road signs directing you to a certain church you often see this in the middle of an abbrevation: ''Östra Ryds k:a''


corinne191800

what does that mean? K:A?


Pherrety

Kyrka I believe


Rolf383322

What is the between inga and ingen?....


Ryzhaze

Inga = no Ingen = none


Rolf383322

Thank you.......


Kikikii

Why is it "några" and not "inga"? Is it because I wrote "Tv: n behöver inte inga batterier"?


Berniebud

"Inga" is accepted.

But "Inte inga" is not because it is a double negative.

Your sentence would translate to "The TV does not(inte) need no(inga) batteries".

Both "Tv:n behöver inga batterier" -> "The TV needs no batteries"

and "Tv:n behöver inte några batterier" -> "The TV doesn't need any batteries"

are accepted as answers.


NinaSchwer1

Hi kikikii inte inga is a double negation so you only use one of them but in this case you could potentially choose which one you use out of the two


Anxiolytic

Why not 'inget batteri' here?


Zmrzlina

Becauser no batteries is plural and in this case has to be translated as such, to inga batterier.


havjermunaas

Isn't batteri an ett word?


Zmrzlina

It is. AFAIK, words on -eri are ett-words, and they all take the plural -er.

(Watch out though, words on -eria are en-words...)


Ryzhaze

Excuse me what is TV :n? What is the : for?


degrasseme

It's what's used in Swedish when you want to stick extra grammar onto abbreviations. Also used in abbreviations where you're just writing the first and last letter of a word, like "S:t" for "sankt" (saint).


ppelk

It didn't accept 'televisionen behöver inga batterier'.


Ryzhaze

Because that is not the translation for TV


Lilysen95

It is a translation for TV it's just not something people ever really say. SVT (the name for the state TV channels) stands for Sveriges Television for example.


corinne191800

what isw this n after tv for?


Ryzhaze

It gives it the definitive form, i.e T. V = T. V The T. V = TV:N


hiro934956

Why do you write "Tv:n" with a colon inbetween? Is that the way to write in Swedish?


degrasseme

It's what's used in Swedish when you want to stick extra grammar onto abbreviations. Also used in abbreviations where you're just writing the first and last letter of a word, like "S:t" for "sankt" (saint).


CedSgm7N

I've been pronouncing it wrong all this time ..... I've always thought 'T.V.' was pronounced tayven (?). But in this exercise it seems they pronounce the 'n' separately. So is there a pause between the Tv and the n, then ???


paulgarr13

Yes you pronounce t, v and n but the n is very short.


TudorGrigo2

Why is "behöver inte" not accepted?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.