"The TV needs no batteries."

Translation:Tv:n behöver inga batterier.

March 25, 2015

8 Comments


Kikikii

Why is it "några" and not "inga"? Is it because I wrote "Tv: n behöver inte inga batterier"?

March 25, 2015

Berniebud

"Inga" is accepted.

But "Inte inga" is not because it is a double negative.

Your sentence would translate to "The TV does not(inte) need no(inga) batteries".

Both "Tv:n behöver inga batterier" -> "The TV needs no batteries"

and "Tv:n behöver inte några batterier" -> "The TV doesn't need any batteries"

are accepted as answers.

March 25, 2015

Ehsan.1984

do we always write the TV, with those dots? TV:n - is there any other phrase like that? thx

October 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. When an acronym gets additional grammar add-ons, there is a colon separating the acronym and the rest. Works just as well with organisations, so you might well write the "WHO:s nya rapport om världens hälsa" for example.

October 14, 2015

Anxiolytic

Why not 'inget batteri' here?

April 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Becauser no batteries is plural and in this case has to be translated as such, to inga batterier.

April 6, 2015

havjermunaas

Isn't batteri an ett word?

April 26, 2016

Zmrzlina

It is. AFAIK, words on -eri are ett-words, and they all take the plural -er.

(Watch out though, words on -eria are en-words...)

April 26, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.