1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The TV needs no batteries."

"The TV needs no batteries."

Translation:Tv:n behöver inga batterier.

March 25, 2015

20 Comments


Ehsan.1984

do we always write the TV, with those dots? TV:n - is there any other phrase like that? thx


Zmrzlina

Yes. When an acronym gets additional grammar add-ons, there is a colon separating the acronym and the rest. Works just as well with organisations, so you might well write the "WHO:s nya rapport om världens hälsa" for example.


Andr16065

on road signs directing you to a certain church you often see this in the middle of an abbrevation: ''Östra Ryds k:a''


Kikikii

Why is it "några" and not "inga"? Is it because I wrote "Tv: n behöver inte inga batterier"?


Berniebud

"Inga" is accepted.

But "Inte inga" is not because it is a double negative.

Your sentence would translate to "The TV does not(inte) need no(inga) batteries".

Both "Tv:n behöver inga batterier" -> "The TV needs no batteries"

and "Tv:n behöver inte några batterier" -> "The TV doesn't need any batteries"

are accepted as answers.


NinaSchwer1

Hi kikikii inte inga is a double negation so you only use one of them but in this case you could potentially choose which one you use out of the two


ppelk

It didn't accept 'televisionen behöver inga batterier'.


RyanHaywar10

Because that is not the translation for TV


Lily915744

It is a translation for TV it's just not something people ever really say. SVT (the name for the state TV channels) stands for Sveriges Television for example.


Anxiolytic

Why not 'inget batteri' here?


Zmrzlina

Becauser no batteries is plural and in this case has to be translated as such, to inga batterier.


havjermunaas

Isn't batteri an ett word?


Zmrzlina

It is. AFAIK, words on -eri are ett-words, and they all take the plural -er.

(Watch out though, words on -eria are en-words...)


hiro934956

Why do you write "Tv:n" with a colon inbetween? Is that the way to write in Swedish?


mesvensson

It's what's used in Swedish when you want to stick extra grammar onto abbreviations. Also used in abbreviations where you're just writing the first and last letter of a word, like "S:t" for "sankt" (saint).


RyanHaywar10

Excuse me what is TV :n? What is the : for?


mesvensson

It's what's used in Swedish when you want to stick extra grammar onto abbreviations. Also used in abbreviations where you're just writing the first and last letter of a word, like "S:t" for "sankt" (saint).


Rolf383322

What is the between inga and ingen?....


RyanHaywar10

Inga = no Ingen = none


Rolf383322

Thank you.......

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.