"Chuamar anonn go Meiriceá."

Translation:We went over to America.

March 25, 2015

8 Comments


menearato

I don't understand when "go dtí" is used and when only "go" is used. Does the presence of "anonn" remove the "dtí" here?

March 29, 2015

galaxyrocker

go dtí is only used with the definite article, otherwise go

March 31, 2015

BrendanFly1

Are the words "sall" and "anonn" interchangeable or are they used differently ?

June 23, 2016

becky3086

I am trying to write these all down and get them straight but for the word "sall" I got that it meant "going over" so I don't understand how "anonn" is different. I read scilling's explanation but I don't know what "hither" and "thither" mean or "here-wards" and "there-wards". For "anall" I have "coming back from over" so maybe it would be like "He is coming over from America" and anonn would be "He is going over to America" but I still don't know how "sall" is different from "anonn". Any help would be appreciated.

January 4, 2017

Labhras88

I would also like to know the difference between anonn and sall

March 4, 2018

tjpalmer

In my English, "went" means "away from where I am", but "anonn" should mean "toward where I am", right? Is this sentence good Irish? If so, should "chuamar" in this case translate as "we came"? Or is this relative to current position independent of past story? As in "Back then from our perspective of where we used to be, we went over to America" so "went away from" (in the past) and "over to here" (in the present) can exist in the same sentence?

March 25, 2015

scilling

Anall and anonn are best thought of as “hither” and “thither” respectively, but since these English words aren’t used much now, think of anall and anonn as “here-wards” and “there-wards” respectively. As such, the sentence above is good Irish — “We went over (from here to there) to America.”

March 25, 2015

tjpalmer

Thanks much for the info. I guess I just managed to get through the lesson without understanding the meaning of anonn. I thought "an..." words were toward the speaker, and "s..." (like "sall") were away. I guess this is an exception.

March 26, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.