"Ofise gitmek onu görmek demek."

Translation:Going to the office means seeing him.

3 years ago

16 Comments


SuhailBanister

But why isn't it, "Ofise gitmek onu görmek diyor?"

1 year ago

gluadys

That's my question, too.

1 year ago

Anna694674

And mine as well.

2 weeks ago

AneurinEE
Plus

How does demek work in this sentence?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

"it means" means "demek(tir)"

3 years ago

amrbekhit

I thought demek meant "to say"!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it does, but as you know words usually have several different meanings

3 years ago

AneurinEE
Plus

Ah right- that makes sense now.

3 years ago

medbendi

'Going to the office means to see him' Why isn't correct?

1 year ago

ChristineB319273

Ok this is why turkish is difficult for me. The sentence says (word-by-word)"office go he see say" and so i didn't know what it actually means

1 month ago

amadalena

So Demek can also mean "to mean" as in when defining something?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :) It is used in definitions super frequently.

3 years ago

Oregon501

"to go to the office means to see him" I thought this would be right.

when do you replace the infinitive with the present continuous?

1 year ago

Sotirakis1

Is '-mek' being used in this sentence to avoid the 3rd person that '-iyor' would imply. After all 'ofise gidiyor' would mean 'He is going to the office'

1 month ago

Sternchen.2306

Why this word order? Why not "ofise gitmek demek onu görmek"?

3 weeks ago

Sotirakis1

To put it simply, Turkish is spoken back to front. You are thinking in the English direction. Consider different cultures writing, not all languages write left to right, top to bottom. The whole idea of Duolingo is to condition your brain to accept the direction.

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.