"Ofise gitmek onu görmek demek."

Translation:Going to the office means seeing him.

March 25, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AneurinEE

How does demek work in this sentence?


ex_contributor

"it means" means "demek(tir)"


amrbekhit

I thought demek meant "to say"!


ex_contributor

it does, but as you know words usually have several different meanings


SuhailBanister

But why isn't it, "Ofise gitmek onu görmek diyor?"


saralalala0

Because "demek" here isn't verb.


JuergenZirak

So it is rather "is the meaning of" than "means", which of course isn't the corresponding common phrase in English. Just to get a feeling for the construct in Turkish.


medbendi

'Going to the office means to see him' Why isn't correct?


TessaKlett

This doesn't really work in English. Using this structure, we'd say "Going to the office means seeing him."


amadalena

So Demek can also mean "to mean" as in when defining something?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :) It is used in definitions super frequently.


[deactivated user]

    "to go to the office means to see him" I thought this would be right.

    when do you replace the infinitive with the present continuous?


Sotirakis1

    Is '-mek' being used in this sentence to avoid the 3rd person that '-iyor' would imply. After all 'ofise gidiyor' would mean 'He is going to the office'


Sternchen.2306

    Why this word order? Why not "ofise gitmek demek onu görmek"?


Sotirakis1

    To put it simply, Turkish is spoken back to front. You are thinking in the English direction. Consider different cultures writing, not all languages write left to right, top to bottom. The whole idea of Duolingo is to condition your brain to accept the direction.


Irenesmithson

    Is this typing error? Should girmek be görmek?


Danika_Dakika

    There is no "girmek" in this sentence.


MDSARFARAZ007

    Like this is very natural Turkish, but as a learner one can't understand the difference between infinitive and progressive forms of verbs. And this also doesn't explain enough.


RyuYan

    Both Japanese and Chinese have similar expressions: と言うことです in Japanese and 所谓 in Chinese. 言う and 谓 both means "to say" and the expressios can mean "to mean".

    The direct translation of the Japanese expression is like "Ofise gitmek onu görmek diyen şeydir" in Turkish.

    And the Chinese version is often translated as "so-called" in English. "So-called going to the office is (or means) meeting him".


SevPot

    Turkish makes me want to cry

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.