"Ofisegitmekonugörmekdemek."

Translation:Going to the office means seeing him.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

How does demek work in this sentence?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"it means" means "demek(tir)"

3 years ago

amrbekhit

I thought demek meant "to say"!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it does, but as you know words usually have several different meanings

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Ah right- that makes sense now.

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

But why isn't it, "Ofise gitmek onu görmek diyor?"

1 year ago

gluadys

That's my question, too.

10 months ago

medbendi
medbendi

'Going to the office means to see him' Why isn't correct?

10 months ago

amadalena
amadalena

So Demek can also mean "to mean" as in when defining something?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :) It is used in definitions super frequently.

2 years ago

Oregon501

"to go to the office means to see him" I thought this would be right.

when do you replace the infinitive with the present continuous?

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.