1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ofise gitmek onu görmek deme…

"Ofise gitmek onu görmek demek."

Translation:Going to the office means seeing him.

March 25, 2015

19 Comments


AneurinEE

How does demek work in this sentence?


Selcen_Ozturk

"it means" means "demek(tir)"


amrbekhit

I thought demek meant "to say"!


Selcen_Ozturk

it does, but as you know words usually have several different meanings


AneurinEE

Ah right- that makes sense now.


SuhailBanister

But why isn't it, "Ofise gitmek onu görmek diyor?"


gluadys

That's my question, too.


medbendi

'Going to the office means to see him' Why isn't correct?


amadalena

So Demek can also mean "to mean" as in when defining something?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :) It is used in definitions super frequently.


ChristineB319273

Ok this is why turkish is difficult for me. The sentence says (word-by-word)"office go he see say" and so i didn't know what it actually means


bir_kedi

you forgot the cases:
ofis means "office", but ofise means "to (the) office" - dative case.
o means "she, he, it", but onu means "her, him" - accusative case.
and the turkish infinitive should be translated as either gerund or infinitive, so gitmek means "going" and görmek means "seeing".
so the word-by-word translation is actually
"to-the-office going him seeing saying" and if you arrange as an sov sentence "going to the office is saying (=means) seeing him".


Sternchen.2306

Why this word order? Why not "ofise gitmek demek onu görmek"?


Sotirakis1

To put it simply, Turkish is spoken back to front. You are thinking in the English direction. Consider different cultures writing, not all languages write left to right, top to bottom. The whole idea of Duolingo is to condition your brain to accept the direction.


Oregon501

"to go to the office means to see him" I thought this would be right.

when do you replace the infinitive with the present continuous?


Sotirakis1

Is '-mek' being used in this sentence to avoid the 3rd person that '-iyor' would imply. After all 'ofise gidiyor' would mean 'He is going to the office'


Vanilla644631

Duo best get some happy juice before hitting that office

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.