1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She has sent her girlfriend …

"She has sent her girlfriend two letters."

Translation:Hun har sendt sin kæreste to breve.

March 25, 2015

8 Comments


gabytinglund

Be progressive be be progressive


ashao

Could girlfriend here not also translate to "veninde"?


Supermannx1

Well kæreste is "girlfriend", and veninde is "girl friend", as the latter is a female friend, and not a girlfriend. There is a difference in english as well.


Blkx-Darkreaper

We do say girlfriends in english as well to refer to the female friends of women


FrancescoG501115

I think that's "girl friend", but I'm not English native, so I don't know for sure :P


Evlanguage

When do I use hende and when do I use sin?


FrancescoG501115

You use sin/sit/sine when it refers to the same subject of the sentence: She sent her friend a letter = hun sendte sin veninde et brev If the owner is different from the subject, or it hasn't been introduced in the first place, you use hendes: She met her (of another girl's) friend = hun mødte hendes veninde Her friend is old = hendes veninde er gammel


frankenwer

I wrote" Hun har sent to breve for sin kærste' and DL wanted " Hun har sent sin kærste to breve" Isn't that a bit picky???

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.