"She has sent her girlfriend two letters."

Translation:Hun har sendt sin kæreste to breve.

3/25/2015, 3:08:49 PM

16 Comments


gabytinglund

Be progressive be be progressive

5/6/2015, 11:04:57 PM

ashao

Could girlfriend here not also translate to "veninde"?

3/25/2015, 3:08:49 PM

Supermannx1

Well kæreste is "girlfriend", and veninde is "girl friend", as the latter is a female friend, and not a girlfriend. There is a difference in english as well.

12/13/2017, 9:58:47 AM

PeterStockwell
Plus

Yes, and would be the more usual translation.

8/28/2017, 8:56:55 AM

Fredehj

How are we supposed to know that they were in love? Veninde is correct!

5/10/2015, 10:37:50 PM

Karilighed

I think in this sentence they are not girlfriends as friends, but they are lovers ☺

7/20/2015, 9:35:24 AM

mato6666663

because in english girlfriend/boyfriend is someone you date?

6/7/2015, 6:08:38 PM

cowlowl

'girlfriend' is also used by some to denote a friend that is female. I've only heard it used between women though.

9/5/2016, 3:10:12 AM

Blkx-Darkreaper

We do say girlfriends in english as well to refer to the female friends of women

8/29/2015, 8:10:39 PM

FrancescoG501115

I think that's "girl friend", but I'm not English native, so I don't know for sure :P

1/17/2016, 9:25:58 PM

frankenwer

I wrote" Hun har sent to breve for sin kærste' and DL wanted " Hun har sent sin kærste to breve" Isn't that a bit picky???

6/24/2018, 8:47:12 AM

Evlanguage

When do I use hende and when do I use sin?

8/20/2016, 7:41:34 PM

FrancescoG501115

You use sin/sit/sine when it refers to the same subject of the sentence: She sent her friend a letter = hun sendte sin veninde et brev If the owner is different from the subject, or it hasn't been introduced in the first place, you use hendes: She met her (of another girl's) friend = hun mødte hendes veninde Her friend is old = hendes veninde er gammel

8/21/2016, 12:21:01 AM

webgenie

I find the example extremely confusing. I was under the impression that karæeste meant someone who is romantically involved, as in English that's what girlfriend normally means. The only place I've heard it used otherwise was by 1st generation English speakers, the majority of which were incidentally from the Danish community, which is what, along with the sentence above, gives me the very strong impression the danish equivalent karæeste can be used for both interchangeably, but if a native or really well versed Dansk speaker could verify that, we would be quite grateful, as it looks like no one has really confirmed it for certain that I could see. Mange tak for hjælpen!

8/7/2017, 2:55:44 AM

ozwordnerd

It seems they are romantically involved

10/8/2017, 7:40:11 AM

wojo4hitz

I mean, I write letters to my girlfriend.

12/10/2017, 7:08:49 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.