1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Moskén är en plats för frid …

"Moskén är en plats för frid och bön."

Translation:The mosque is a place for peace and prayer.

March 25, 2015

10 Comments


sigilian

Is the TTS accurate for "bön"? (23 May 2015)


Sideboard

I also wonder about that. Sounds more like "boron" to me.


mdoorly

i'm pretty sure its wrong and still is 6 months later (24 nov 2015), i think it should be more like this: http://gratis-ordbok.se/search.php?q=prayer&l=3&l2=15


Arnauti

You're right, it sounds like the Voice says böran here.
I could only find the plural form of the word on Forvo: http://sv.forvo.com/search/b%C3%B6ner/sv/


Timurso53

In the meanwhile there is the singular form: http://sv.forvo.com/word/b%C3%B6n/#sv


AbunPang

still wrong (11 June 2016)


Arnauti

There are no plans for changing the TTS that we are aware of so it'll probably stay this way for a very long time.


KurtThornb

why don't they accept "The mosque is a place for peace and prayers"?


devalanteriel

Probably because bön is in the singular. But yours is clearly a very idiomatic phrasing - I'll add that as well.


priscilarufatto

Audio for bön is still sounding weird (nov/2019)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started