1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Moskén är en plats för frid …

"Moskén är en plats för frid och bön."

Translation:The mosque is a place for peace and prayer.

March 25, 2015

22 Comments


sigilian

Is the TTS accurate for "bön"? (23 May 2015)


Sideboard

I also wonder about that. Sounds more like "boron" to me.


mdoorly

i'm pretty sure its wrong and still is 6 months later (24 nov 2015), i think it should be more like this: http://gratis-ordbok.se/search.php?q=prayer&l=3&l2=15


Arnauti

You're right, it sounds like the Voice says böran here.
I could only find the plural form of the word on Forvo: http://sv.forvo.com/search/b%C3%B6ner/sv/


Timurso53

In the meanwhile there is the singular form: http://sv.forvo.com/word/b%C3%B6n/#sv


AbunPang

still wrong (11 June 2016)


Arnauti

There are no plans for changing the TTS that we are aware of so it'll probably stay this way for a very long time.


PurpleIceBear

Still not fixed 29 April 2021 )':


OdileBlanv

Could someone explain what's the difference between frid and fred, snälla?


devalanteriel
  • frid is tranquility, serenity, inner peace, etc.
  • fred is peace as in the opposite of war.

OdileBlanv

Oh, great! Thank you very much!


Lng52-._

devalanteriel: I was about to ask that same question (fred vs. frid). Tack så mycket!


Gnurfel

So, in the national anthem, is du gamla du fria referring to the "no war" meaning or the "tranquil" meaning? Or is it poetically ambiguous?


devalanteriel

Neither - that's fri, not frid. So it's the adjective "free".


Gnurfel

Oh dear, sorry about that! I must have been having a hangry brain fart lol!


priscilarufatto

Audio for bön is still sounding weird (nov/2019)


KurtThornb

why don't they accept "The mosque is a place for peace and prayers"?


devalanteriel

Probably because bön is in the singular. But yours is clearly a very idiomatic phrasing - I'll add that as well.


Sandaalit

Audio for bön still inaccurate (2/2021)


turtlesammich

Frid always makes me second guess myself - at first I think it's freedom


devalanteriel

You probably know, but just in case: that's frihet.


turtlesammich

Never hurts to be reminded - tack snälla!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.