1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin şahidin benim."

"Senin şahidin benim."

Translation:I am your witness.

March 25, 2015

28 Comments


AneurinEE

I was marked wrong for translating this as Your witness is mine. Am I right in thinking that that would instead have to be Senin şahidin benimki?


lidorlerden

Can i say ben senin Şahidin?


AlexinNotTurkey

You forgot the personal ending. "ben senin Şahidinim"


marilena.av

Could you please explain what the ending -ki stands for? I haven't encountered it before


Marie_goforit

I just cannot see the Turkish tree but I guess you haven't learned the 'ki'-lesson up to now. So you might see it later on.
skill/tr/ki/tips-and-notes

In the sentence in question the 'ki' ending changes a personal pronoun into a noun.
my -> mine
benim -> benimki


UrfaliSueAnn

Wait, I was just marked right for the same translation. There's a big dif between I am your witness and your witness is mine.


Selcen_Ozturk

in English, yes. In Turkish "benim" can both mean "mine/my" and "I am"


hidetouk

"Your witness is mine" is accepted. Oct. 24 2018


grace81617

I wrote your witness is mine, and it was marked right. But the meaning is different than -I am your witness- but shouldn't -I am your witness - be something like - Ben senin Şahidin or maybe Ben senin Şahidinim , right?


AlexinNotTurkey

This sentence is ambiguous in Turkish and can mean either! :)

The alterative that you wrote has just one meaning (I am your witness).


grace81617

I did the same thing some time ago, and it was marked wrong, but today may 7/20 it was marked correct. However I am your witness, shouln't that be "Ben senin şahidin"?


soniacqua

"senin şahidin benim" I don't understand the structure of the phrase. Could someone indicate the lesson I should go to find it? "ben senin şahidin" Does this phrase make any sense?


AlexinNotTurkey

You could say ""ben senin şahidinim." This is just an alternative, yet equally valid way to word that. The ending on "ben" might be throwing you off. It looks like "benim" as in "my," bu it is actually "ben + -(y)Im" which is "I + 1st person singular copula (like am)"


soniacqua

Absolutely clear now. Thank you. (you are also right about the nature of my confusion)


setarehz

why is this wrong ?you are my witness


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Sen (benim) şahidimsin"


JensR

What's wrong about "Your witness am I."?


AlexinNotTurkey

That sounds extremely Denglish/German-English and/or archaic in English. :) Word order tends to not be very flexible in English.


epheiffer

What would "you are my witness" look like?


Akash_Polyglot

Can we say senin benim şahidin ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope! That is like saying "Your my witness"

*not you're :)


dokks_2

Can someone please explain why "I" is in the possessive form? Why is it not "Ben senin şahidin"?


Marie_goforit

In your sentence there is no word for "am".
It is: I your witness.

In another comment from AlexinNotTurkey I read that "benim" is not only "my" but also "I am". So in this case it is not the possessive form although it looks like.


asdoost

Senin sahidin benim. Your witness is mine

Sen benim sahidimsin You are my witness

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.