Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Senin şahidin benim."

Translation:I am your witness.

3 years ago

17 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

I was marked wrong for translating this as Your witness is mine. Am I right in thinking that that would instead have to be Senin şahidin benimki?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes!

3 years ago

lidorlerden

Can i say ben senin Şahidin?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You forgot the personal ending. "ben senin Şahidinim"

2 years ago

UrfaliSueAnn

Wait, I was just marked right for the same translation. There's a big dif between I am your witness and your witness is mine.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

in English, yes. In Turkish "benim" can both mean "mine/my" and "I am"

2 years ago

soniacqua
soniacqua

"senin şahidin benim" I don't understand the structure of the phrase. Could someone indicate the lesson I should go to find it? "ben senin şahidin" Does this phrase make any sense?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You could say ""ben senin şahidinim." This is just an alternative, yet equally valid way to word that. The ending on "ben" might be throwing you off. It looks like "benim" as in "my," bu it is actually "ben + -(y)Im" which is "I + 1st person singular copula (like am)"

2 years ago

soniacqua
soniacqua

Absolutely clear now. Thank you. (you are also right about the nature of my confusion)

2 years ago

JensR
JensR

What's wrong about "Your witness am I."?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That sounds extremely Denglish/German-English and/or archaic in English. :) Word order tends to not be very flexible in English.

2 years ago

epheiffer

What would "you are my witness" look like?

2 years ago

setarehz
setarehz

why is this wrong ?you are my witness

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Sen (benim) şahidimsin"

1 year ago

setarehz
setarehz

thanks :)

1 year ago

GhaithDaad

Ben sinin şahidin Also raghit But why benim in the end

10 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

Can we say senin benim şahidin ?

6 months ago