1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin şahidin benim."

"Senin şahidin benim."

Translation:I am your witness.

March 25, 2015

20 Comments


AneurinEE

I was marked wrong for translating this as Your witness is mine. Am I right in thinking that that would instead have to be Senin şahidin benimki?

March 25, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes!

March 25, 2015

lidorlerden

Can i say ben senin Şahidin?

April 16, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You forgot the personal ending. "ben senin Şahidinim"

April 20, 2016

UrfaliSueAnn

Wait, I was just marked right for the same translation. There's a big dif between I am your witness and your witness is mine.

February 2, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

in English, yes. In Turkish "benim" can both mean "mine/my" and "I am"

February 2, 2016

hidetouk

"Your witness is mine" is accepted. Oct. 24 2018

October 24, 2018

soniacqua

"senin şahidin benim" I don't understand the structure of the phrase. Could someone indicate the lesson I should go to find it? "ben senin şahidin" Does this phrase make any sense?

September 22, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You could say ""ben senin şahidinim." This is just an alternative, yet equally valid way to word that. The ending on "ben" might be throwing you off. It looks like "benim" as in "my," bu it is actually "ben + -(y)Im" which is "I + 1st person singular copula (like am)"

September 22, 2015

soniacqua

Absolutely clear now. Thank you. (you are also right about the nature of my confusion)

September 22, 2015

setarehz

why is this wrong ?you are my witness

September 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Sen (benim) şahidimsin"

September 27, 2016

setarehz

thanks :)

September 27, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

Can we say senin benim şahidin ?

February 22, 2018

JensR

What's wrong about "Your witness am I."?

December 13, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That sounds extremely Denglish/German-English and/or archaic in English. :) Word order tends to not be very flexible in English.

December 16, 2015

epheiffer

What would "you are my witness" look like?

September 15, 2016

GhaithDaad

Ben sinin şahidin Also raghit But why benim in the end

November 16, 2017

Wanhm

'your witness is mine' and 'i am your witness' have different meanings

November 1, 2018

LillyMunoz

I don't understand why this is wrong?

September 2, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.