1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kış geliyor."

"Kış geliyor."

Translation:Winter is coming.

March 25, 2015

37 Comments


Jenkiz92

Well done Duolingo group, well done :D


beebrak

I had a BIG smile on my face when I did this one :D


chrysi2

Yes, you had to...


yineanlamadim

This one had me laughing out loud, well done indeed!

Hiçbir şey bilmiyorsun Jon Kar!


kcole93

Taht oyunları? ;)


JamesTWils

Tesekkur ederim, George R.R. Martin.


learnalbanian

You know nothing Duolingo! :P <3


JamesTWils

You'll have to wait for the High Valyrian program.


JamesTWils

Until a few weeks ago. It's now up and running.


laurilopez

Hahahaha this is really cool, a friendly reminder for jon snow


CadinnoDovero

The Winter Has Come! The Winds of Winter.

Kış Geldi! Kış Rüzgarları.


singh0777

Duo should stet Valyria lessons also.


mYsElfLEo

Lol I believe everyone at least once opened this conversation. I missed...re did it and came here!


hcesarcastro

Dothraki lessons are coming.


MuratbeyKZ

Now it's turn for 'valar morghulis' to be translated here :D


ezindigo

Yaa çok zekisiniz


JamesTWils

He has been learning High Valyrian for over a year mow, so I think you're right.


vahid2015

The lanisters would know!


Hind274082

Hahaha love this one !


BTJVision

Is "geliyor" also used for "coming from"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is only the verb "to come." "geliyor"="He/She/It is coming." There is no "from " implied.


SerenHelms1

Laughed at this one


Mcav75

Brace yourself!


Dragonrykr

Winter has come.


oldestguru

Taht Oyunları


drumwhacker

'Taht oyunları' is even a "confirmed" translation in google translate :-)


RoyaNsr

Hiçbur şey bilmiyorsunuz


NuUrth

Last season very soon


HkonJarleS

Jon Kar! Hahaha, please have more of this, Duolingo!


Stergi3

Kış geldi :)


Fatmamoham770003

What is the difference between ı and i

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.