"Kış geliyor."

Translation:Winter is coming.

March 25, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jenkiz92

Well done Duolingo group, well done :D


beebrak

I had a BIG smile on my face when I did this one :D


yineanlamadim

This one had me laughing out loud, well done indeed!

Hiçbir şey bilmiyorsun Jon Kar!


kcole93

Taht oyunları? ;)


JamesTWils

Tesekkur ederim, George R.R. Martin.


learnalbanian

You know nothing Duolingo! :P <3


JamesTWils

You'll have to wait for the High Valyrian program.


JamesTWils

Until a few weeks ago. It's now up and running.


laurilopez

Hahahaha this is really cool, a friendly reminder for jon snow


CadinnoDovero

The Winter Has Come! The Winds of Winter.

Kış Geldi! Kış Rüzgarları.


mYsElfLEo

Lol I believe everyone at least once opened this conversation. I missed...re did it and came here!


MuratbeyKZ

Now it's turn for 'valar morghulis' to be translated here :D


Danika_Dakika

"Bütün insanlar ölmek zorundalar." ;)


JamesTWils

He has been learning High Valyrian for over a year mow, so I think you're right.


hcesarcastro

Dothraki lessons are coming.


Dragonrykr

Winter has come.


ezindigo

Yaa çok zekisiniz


vahid2015

The lanisters would know!


BTJVision

Is "geliyor" also used for "coming from"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is only the verb "to come." "geliyor"="He/She/It is coming." There is no "from " implied.


RoyaNsr

Hiçbur şey bilmiyorsunuz


HkonJarleS

Jon Kar! Hahaha, please have more of this, Duolingo!


Stergi3

Kış geldi :)


Fatmamoham770003

What is the difference between ı and i


Danika_Dakika

I know they look similar, but you should think of them as completely different letters.


Peet_S

What is the translation of "She is coming in winter"?


yineanlamadim

that is an excellent question - I never had to use it this way. My first instinct would have been to use the locative, but that does not work with seasons.

So - while you would say "yıl 2022de gelecek" for "she will come in the year 2022", for yaz / kış, I think you would either specify, e.g. "bu kış geliyor / gelecek" (for this winter), or you would say "in winter time" = (O) kış zamanında geliyor / gelecek.


Danika_Dakika

"O, kışın geliyor." would work.

"O kış için geliyor".

That would suggest that she is arriving and then staying over all winter.


Humbert569536

Thanks to G.O.T. !!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.