"Kış geliyor."

Translation:Winter is coming.

3 years ago

31 Comments


Jenkiz92

Well done Duolingo group, well done :D

3 years ago

beebrak

I had a BIG smile on my face when I did this one :D

1 year ago

mgastorga

me too!

1 year ago

chrysi2

Yes, you had to...

1 year ago

yineanlamadim
Plus

This one had me laughing out loud, well done indeed!

Hiçbir şey bilmiyorsun Jon Kar!

3 years ago

kcole93

Taht oyunları? ;)

3 years ago

JamesTWils

Tesekkur ederim, George R.R. Martin.

3 years ago

laurilopez

Hahahaha this is really cool, a friendly reminder for jon snow

3 years ago

CadinnoDovero

The Winter Has Come! The Winds of Winter.

Kış Geldi! Kış Rüzgarları.

2 years ago

learnalbanian

You know nothing Duolingo! :P <3

2 years ago

JamesTWils

You'll have to wait for the High Valyrian program.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Until when

1 year ago

JamesTWils

Until a few weeks ago. It's now up and running.

1 year ago

cecilia258

GOT! :D

3 years ago

singh0777

Duo should stet Valyria lessons also.

2 years ago

HugoCesard4

Dothraki lessons are coming.

1 year ago

IndigoSpirit3746

Yaa çok zekisiniz

1 year ago

vahid2015

The lanisters would know!

3 years ago

Hind274082

Hahaha love this one !

2 years ago

BTJVision

Is "geliyor" also used for "coming from"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is only the verb "to come." "geliyor"="He/She/It is coming." There is no "from " implied.

2 years ago

SerenHelms1

Laughed at this one

1 year ago

MuratbeyKZ

Now it's turn for 'valar morghulis' to be translated here :D

1 year ago

Mcav75

Brace yourself!

1 year ago

Dragonrykr

Winter has come.

1 year ago

mYsElfLEo

Lol I believe everyone at least once opened this conversation. I missed...re did it and came here!

1 year ago

oldestguru

Taht Oyunları

6 months ago

Abdul-G

Duo is a GOT fan

4 months ago

JamesTWils

He has been learning High Valyrian for over a year mow, so I think you're right.

4 months ago

drumwhacker

'Taht oyunları' is even a "confirmed" translation in google translate :-)

2 months ago

RoyaNsr

Hiçbur şey bilmiyorsunuz

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.