1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadınlar yürüyorlar."

"Kadınlar yürüyorlar."

Translation:The women are walking.

March 25, 2015

10 Comments


Pestetreizile

Can it be 'Kadınlar yürüyor.' also?


imjayw

Is there any reason why -lar was added to yürüyorlar? Is there a difference in meaning?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no real life difference in meaning. The -lar is optional when you already have a plural subject :)


Jumana484174

Because "lar" was added to "kadin" to be plural so you have to put "lar" in "yürüyorlar" because the sentence is plural Did you understand??


applebee

Isn't it the same as "the women walk"? I get marked wrong if I do not put in 'are' walking, but is there a difference?


Selcen_Ozturk

no it is not, Turkish differentiates between a present simple and a continuous just like English - unline many other language you seem to be learning :)


___Arghhh___

Is there a different word in Turkish for "ladies"? (I got bored so tried that instead of "women")


Rosa302176

Salve, cortesemente, potreste spiegarmi la differenza tra "nereye" e "nerede"? Grazie mille


giuliabis1

Se non sbaglio Nereye si usa per dire dove vai? dove stai andando? invece nerede per lo stato in luogo ovvero, dove sei?dove ti trovi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.