Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kadınlar yürüyorlar."

Translation:The women are walking.

3 years ago

7 Comments


NicholasOvaloff
NicholasOvaloff

Can it be 'Kadınlar yürüyor.' also?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

imjayw
imjayw

Is there any reason why -lar was added to yürüyorlar? Is there a difference in meaning?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no real life difference in meaning. The -lar is optional when you already have a plural subject :)

2 years ago

applebee
applebee

Isn't it the same as "the women walk"? I get marked wrong if I do not put in 'are' walking, but is there a difference?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no it is not, Turkish differentiates between a present simple and a continuous just like English - unline many other language you seem to be learning :)

3 years ago

___Arghhh___

Is there a different word in Turkish for "ladies"? (I got bored so tried that instead of "women")

1 year ago