"Kadınlar yürüyorlar."

Translation:The women are walking.

March 25, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lingvamanto

Can it be 'Kadınlar yürüyor.' also?


imjayw

Is there any reason why -lar was added to yürüyorlar? Is there a difference in meaning?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no real life difference in meaning. The -lar is optional when you already have a plural subject :)


JIHAN820852

I am confused between the meaning of swimming and walking


ShravyaBL

Ya same word is used for both the actions walking and swimming


Mariane584083

ShravyaBL, "yürümek"="to walk". "Yüzmek"="to swimm".


applebee

Isn't it the same as "the women walk"? I get marked wrong if I do not put in 'are' walking, but is there a difference?


ex_contributor

no it is not, Turkish differentiates between a present simple and a continuous just like English - unline many other language you seem to be learning :)


jordy

Would the present simple be "kadınlar yürümek"?


Mariane584083

Jordy, it would be "kadınlar yürürler". The verb "yürümek" has a stem ending with a vowel, "ü". We have to add an "r" before the personal suffix "ler". So "yürü+r+ler". The same as for the verb "ye-mek" > "yerler"="they eat", "tanimak (pointless i)" > "tanirlar". When you have a doubt about the right way of a verb's conjugation, go on "verbix.com", very clear and helpfull. https://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?&D1=31&T1=tan%C4%B1mak for the verb "tanimak".


___Arghhh___

Is there a different word in Turkish for "ladies"? (I got bored so tried that instead of "women")


DottyEyes

Am I the only English speaker who cannot say "yürüyorlar"? So many R , L, and Y sounds!


Amin.mq

Let's say Yürümek is the infinitive of this.


Rosa302176

Salve, cortesemente, potreste spiegarmi la differenza tra "nereye" e "nerede"? Grazie mille


giuliabis1

Se non sbaglio Nereye si usa per dire dove vai? dove stai andando? invece nerede per lo stato in luogo ovvero, dove sei?dove ti trovi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.