"Kadınlar yürüyorlar."

Translation:The women are walking.

March 25, 2015

8 Comments


Ondagordanto

Can it be 'Kadınlar yürüyor.' also?

March 25, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

March 25, 2015

imjayw

Is there any reason why -lar was added to yürüyorlar? Is there a difference in meaning?

May 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no real life difference in meaning. The -lar is optional when you already have a plural subject :)

May 19, 2016

applebee

Isn't it the same as "the women walk"? I get marked wrong if I do not put in 'are' walking, but is there a difference?

April 25, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no it is not, Turkish differentiates between a present simple and a continuous just like English - unline many other language you seem to be learning :)

April 25, 2015

___Arghhh___

Is there a different word in Turkish for "ladies"? (I got bored so tried that instead of "women")

February 8, 2017

ZaydAdel

This is what women are good at

February 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.