1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tren neden şimdi durmuyor?"

"Tren neden şimdi durmuyor?"

Translation:Why is the train not stopping now?

March 25, 2015

4 Comments


AneurinEE

I think both of the suggested solutions for this sentence might have incorrect English word order:

• Why the train is not stopping now? -- Why is the train not stopping now.

• Why is not the train stopping now? -- Why isn't the train stopping now.

I think the first one is straightforwardly wrong, whereas the second one just feels wrong (although, come to think of it, I think it generally is the case that when you are negating a question with a present continuous verb you always contract to isn't or aren't, but I could well be wrong). Anyway, reported accordingly.


DuoLiNxo

I do not (don't) see any difference in "is not" and "isn't" in terms of meaning.

I think the difference is more a verbal tic than anything else.


natepenner

that's a bit of a concerning sentence


Pratishtha1401

But durmek is for standing isn't it?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.