"Küçük kuzu ve büyük köpek."

Translation:The little lamb and the big dog.

3 years ago

12 Comments


cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Why is this wrong? "The lamb is little and the dog is big".

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because that would be "kuzu küçük ve köpek büyük"

3 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

What about this sentence tells me that I need articles?

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

Kuzu - lamb/the lamb/a lamb
Bir kuzu - a lamb/one lamb
Kuzuyu - the lamb (only when it is recieving the action)

Köpek - dog/the dog/a dog
Bir köpek - a dog/one dog
Köpeği - the dog (only when it is recieving the action)

Hope that helped!

Sources: Duolingo and my Turkish friend :D

3 years ago

Anna694674

You need some article per se (unless "küçük kuzu" is used as a name, for example, a character "Little Lamb" in a play). As far as I understand from other discussions, the indefinite article is mandatory whenever the noun is accompanied by an adjective (and then preceeds the noun - küçük bir kuzu). When there is no indefinite article, the definite article is implied, which makes it "THE little lamb" and "THE big dog". Was that your question?

5 months ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Teşekürler!

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

Don’t forget the double k: ‘Teşekkürler!’

2 years ago

EngMayada

What is the different between small and little?

6 months ago

Abdulrahma65404

When I press on (küçük) word I see three meanings: little, small,young *Are (küçük) same the meaning with (genç)

2 months ago

penelope478529

I am writing the right answer ,but you don't accept it!

6 months ago

hanaalsharif

Teşekkürler

4 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

Is this a recipe

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.