1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Küçük kuzu ve büyük köpek."

"Küçük kuzu ve büyük köpek."

Translation:The little lamb and the big dog.

March 25, 2015

29 Comments


EngMayada

What is the different between small and little?


SahinH1

small - küçük little - biraz


ilona616256

I wrote "the small lamb and the big dog" and it was wrong. Duo wanted me to answer "the LITTLE lamb and the big dog"...


Ben10778017

Yes little is küçük small is ufak


Todd940413

Sometimes there is no difference, but other times there is. For example, "a small cat" = "a little cat." Here, they function as synonyms and can be used interchangeably.

But little can also be used somewhat differently when referring to amounts: "We only have a little bread left," meaning "not much" or "a small amount"; or "There is little reason to worry, because you have prepared well for your exam." In the examples in this second paragraph, small cannot be substituted for little.


cosmopolita61

Why is this wrong? "The lamb is little and the dog is big".


Selcen_Ozturk

because that would be "kuzu küçük ve köpek büyük"


kimberlytylr

What about this sentence tells me that I need articles?


UneJamKuqEZi

Kuzu - lamb/the lamb/a lamb
Bir kuzu - a lamb/one lamb
Kuzuyu - the lamb (only when it is recieving the action)

Köpek - dog/the dog/a dog
Bir köpek - a dog/one dog
Köpeği - the dog (only when it is recieving the action)

Hope that helped!

Sources: Duolingo and my Turkish friend :D


Ruth990362

Why is little lamb and big dog wrong?


Anna694674

You need some article per se (unless "küçük kuzu" is used as a name, for example, a character "Little Lamb" in a play). As far as I understand from other discussions, the indefinite article is mandatory whenever the noun is accompanied by an adjective (and then preceeds the noun - küçük bir kuzu). When there is no indefinite article, the definite article is implied, which makes it "THE little lamb" and "THE big dog". Was that your question?


Abdulrahma65404

When I press on (küçük) word I see three meanings: little, small,young *Are (küçük) same the meaning with (genç)


Todd940413

"Küçük" can mean "young," and "büyük" can mean "old." Are these meanings only used for humans?


ZiyadBino

I wrote the correct answer and it keeps giving me wrong


Haneen254459

the difference between little and small looks like a BIG ONE


schyrsivochter

Don’t forget the double k: ‘Teşekkürler!’


Bh_r75

What is the diffrent beetwen (u) and (ü)


Todd940413

Both are considered "round" (according to the shape of our lips when we pronounce them). But u is considered a "back vowel," while ü is "front." The difference is in the shape of our mouths when we speak them. (You can read all about vowel phonetics here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Back_vowel.)

Not to confuse things, but in French, the letter u is normally pronounced more or less like the Turkish ü. In learning French, students are often taught to form an "ee" sound with their mouths, but then round their lips; this approach might help you with the Turkish ü. By contrast, English group (Turkish grup) have about the same vowel sound, formed at the back of the mouth, with no "ee" formation.


Todd940413

tuzu could be the accusative of tuz ('salt'): "Kuzu tuzu yer."
Or it could be part of a possessive construction: "(onun) tuzu"
And it is possible for us to delete our own posts : )


IXcopR-14S

Tuzu is the salt

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.