1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Küçük kuzu ve büyük köpek."

"Küçük kuzu ve büyük köpek."

Translation:The little lamb and the big dog.

March 25, 2015

22 Comments


EngMayada

What is the different between small and little?


SahinH1

small - küçük little - biraz


ilona616256

I wrote "the small lamb and the big dog" and it was wrong. Duo wanted me to answer "the LITTLE lamb and the big dog"...


kimberlytylr

What about this sentence tells me that I need articles?


UneJamKuqEZi

Kuzu - lamb/the lamb/a lamb
Bir kuzu - a lamb/one lamb
Kuzuyu - the lamb (only when it is recieving the action)

Köpek - dog/the dog/a dog
Bir köpek - a dog/one dog
Köpeği - the dog (only when it is recieving the action)

Hope that helped!

Sources: Duolingo and my Turkish friend :D


Anna694674

You need some article per se (unless "küçük kuzu" is used as a name, for example, a character "Little Lamb" in a play). As far as I understand from other discussions, the indefinite article is mandatory whenever the noun is accompanied by an adjective (and then preceeds the noun - küçük bir kuzu). When there is no indefinite article, the definite article is implied, which makes it "THE little lamb" and "THE big dog". Was that your question?


cosmopolita61

Why is this wrong? "The lamb is little and the dog is big".


Selcen_Ozturk

because that would be "kuzu küçük ve köpek büyük"


saltanat84111

there is not THE how should know if there is THE or nor


penelope478529

I am writing the right answer ,but you don't accept it!


Abdulrahma65404

When I press on (küçük) word I see three meanings: little, small,young *Are (küçük) same the meaning with (genç)


schyrsivochter

Don’t forget the double k: ‘Teşekkürler!’


LucindadeVries

According to duo. The sentence is wrong. But my anwser is the same as duo's answer


Antuchka

My answer was correct and you consider it wrong.. im upset


Fatemeh881335

How are the lamps and dogs related?


Fatemeh881335

How are the lamps and dogs related?


DuoLiNxo

この屑!


MaryamFaza2

And was not in the options

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.