"I like shoes."

Translation:J'aime les chaussures.

12/17/2012, 3:18:12 PM

31 Comments


maverickpl

Is there a reason the answer is "les chaussures" and not "des chaussures"? I used the latter and the answer was marked as correct, but would like to know why that is right or wrong.

1/24/2013, 1:42:57 PM

er.somi

I have same query. Why "J'aime les chaussures" is marked correct and "J'aime des chaussures" as incorrect for the statement "I like shoes". As far as I learnt, no noun should be used alone and therefore we should use "du", "des" if "the" is absent in actual translation. Can somebody help me.

7/4/2014, 2:23:42 PM

Harpunzel

From what I understand, saying "des chaussures" would mean SOME shoes, so it could mean that you like some shoes but not others. Also (correct me if I'm wrong), but if an object is easily countable, you use "les" instead?

12/8/2014, 1:42:17 AM

vishnugb

No. 'des' does not mean some in that sense. The French never seem to just say the name of an object without specifying number, even if it is the case that they have to specify that the number is indeterminate.

So, 'des chaussures' is just: shoes, and 'les chaussures' is: the shoes.

The confusion you have about the usage for countable & uncountable objects, as far as I know is resolved as folllows: we can say du riz, du pain, du vin etc. for uncountable amounts, while des pommes, des chaussures, etc are used for contable ones.

4/19/2015, 4:18:29 PM

ellisdegard

Why is bread uncountable?

2/5/2016, 4:19:01 PM

Perseph1955

Here's how you test: "One bread, two breads"--which doesn't work. "One LOAF of bread, two LOAVES of bread"--"loaf" is countable.

2/5/2016, 4:36:48 PM

ellisdegard

Merci. That helps

2/5/2016, 6:49:58 PM

banter

After 'aimer', there is always definite article ('les' in that case).

10/9/2014, 7:56:43 PM

Perseph1955

I keep forgetting--definite article after verbs of appreciation. Duh, me!

2/4/2015, 7:19:13 AM

jb52139

i dont know at all!!!!!

2/9/2015, 9:23:59 PM

isingh

les chaussures = the shoes ? i didnt see any 'the' in the english text. GRRR

1/5/2013, 4:12:12 PM

Cominin

Yes, me too. The shoes=les chaussures Some shoes=des chaussures


I don't understand it because in other ocasions it tells me that it's the other way around

2/26/2015, 5:38:07 PM

PrerakGoel

Why is "des chaussures" wrong ??

8/4/2014, 1:10:33 PM

guna357188

After 'aimer', there is always definite article ('les' in that case)

1/22/2016, 12:24:36 PM

noleteman

I don't understand why des chaussures is wrong. Can someone explain it, please?

7/20/2014, 2:50:03 PM

guna357188

After 'aimer', there is always definite article ('les' in that case)

1/22/2016, 12:24:49 PM

KenoyeEke

Downvote me to oblivion, but I swear a lot of DL users post without reading. There are a lot of helpful hints and links above.

tl;dr? For future viewers:

It's "les" not "des", because in French you need the definite after a word or preference Ex. After "aimer", "prefer", etc.

"J'aime bien" in French when used to describe an object means you love it, and obly means like him/her if it is used for a person. Ex. For this sentence it technically means to love shoes

"J'aime" works in the opposite scenario, where you love him/her, if it refers to a person. And only like an object.

Hope this helps.

3/31/2015, 3:41:29 PM

Hispanicgamer

Went on Google translate and "J'aime bien les chaussures." means, I like the shoes and "J'aime les chaussures." means, I love the shoes. I thought to love something was "adore"? What do the French say when they like or love something?

8/10/2014, 12:26:00 AM

Linxter

If I'm not mistaken, in French, when the thing you're talking about is inanimate, "J'aime" automatically means "I like" unless you want to specifically say "J'adore" about something inanimate which means "I love". I believe it's almost kind of opposite when talking about a person. When you say "J'aime la fille", it automatically translates to "I love the girl" UNLESS you put "bien" after "J'aime". In short, this is how I think it works; J'aime les chaussures = I like shoes ~ J'aime bien les chaussures = I like shoes ~ J'adore les chaussures = I love shoes AND J'aime la fille = I love the girl ~ J'aime bien la fille = I like the girl ~ J'adore la fille = I love the girl

Hope this helps! :)

12/2/2014, 6:45:57 PM

tibby123

I wouldn't recommend google translate for full sentences, but its great for single words

1/22/2015, 8:40:29 PM

sabrah786

Why is no teacher answering the question about why is it les not des and the reason in this case?

9/22/2014, 1:59:58 AM

georgvardai

because its a free programm and teachers need a sallary:)

10/28/2014, 8:18:16 PM

Janus8536

sabrah, for a very good explanation, see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3683850

2/4/2015, 1:12:58 PM

givernee

Why, why why is it "les chaussures" instead of "des chaussures"? Still no explanation.

9/24/2014, 3:25:30 AM

buffalump21

I like shoes is a generality and with generalities in French it's usually to use "les" ... It's confusing because you could also use it if you were talking about a specific pair of shoes but you would probably qualify it by adding something like "... that Jane wore to the party". It's very difficult... I'm still trying to work this out after over a year on DL... and after consulting grammar books and francophones here on the matter too. Hopefully, it will get easier the more we use the language.

10/23/2014, 3:39:25 PM

billnpatarnold

why "les" and not "des" ?????

10/8/2014, 9:23:58 PM

tuneo

If I've got it right, you always need an article in French, whereas you can often omit it in English.

'Des' is for unspecified quantities; in this case we are referring to all shoes.

J'aime bien les chaussures. = I like shoes.

(Could a teacher check this for me? Merci)

1/9/2015, 12:06:25 AM

gurgelgui

Same doubt here, wish someone would explain this.

7/28/2014, 1:33:29 AM

suzlev

Same question: there is no The. Its general and all along duo used des for this

2/19/2015, 12:26:44 PM

tuzituzi

Why the correct answer is "bien les chaussures" not "les chaussure"? According to the correct answer, the translation should be is "i like very much", not " l like very".

4/10/2015, 1:00:04 PM

JesseWayne3

You added a unnecessary word.Each you mark it incorrect ;you add/or pronounce it incorrect.We could go on and on forever this way.

7/23/2016, 10:51:34 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.