"Sen bir elma yersin."

Translation:You eat an apple.

March 25, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MeryemFarouq

Is sen for sigular and plural ?


umaimah_imau

sen only for sigular


Bothina..

No, sen is singular .. siz is the plural


SamAli882886

Sen is used for saying u


sumi3wow

Does Turkish distinguish between "you are eating an apple" and "you eat an apple"? (Also, is "you eat an apple" the same as "you eat apples" [in general]?)


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish does distinguish between those two verb tenses and it does not distinguish between singular/plural general direct objects :)


JessieMedl1

Thank you for clarifying this. Learning words is easy, learning the rules is very difficult.


ALLintolearning3

Except that bir means “one”, so this direct object is singular, isn’t it?


ssearls

Is "bir" necessary in this sentence? Would "Elma yersin" have the same meaning?


sonofneptune

in generally, turkish people do not use "bir" but sometimes we do. yes it is the same meaning


nabi71

When you say "elma yersin,I can understand you but the right method is to write as "sen bir elma yersin".


Ir3m.k

can "Sen bir elma yersin." Also mean: "You eat one apple" instead of "You eat an apple"


warguilherme

The verb in Turkish comes always in at the end?

Could that phrase be written as "Sen yersin bir elma"?


Iqra_Fatwa19

Yes, verbs in Turkish comes always at the end as long as it's still one clause.


JessieMedl1

İn Turkish does the noun always come before the action or are there rules for this?


ALLintolearning3

The verb always comes last. English has subject-verb-object order or SVO. Turkish has subject-object-verb order or SOV.


WaqarSardar

How we know what to use, yersin or another


suprpr

Depens on who does something, if I (Ben) do it it's yerim, when you (Sen) do it its yersin.


dodo250877

What is the difference between yerim yersin and ye


suprpr

Yerim is for when I do something, Ben yerim. Yersin is for when you do something, Sen yersin. Ye is a command, Ye! You are telling someone to 'Eat!'


aykutt.klc

You : sen\siz Sen: you Siz: you Sizin:your Sizinki:yours Sen mean singular Siz mean plural


RiyaYadav405297

You eat an apple in ENG and in turkish we say sen bir elma yersin. In Turkish why we yersin (eat) at the last


ALLintolearning3

That is just one of the differences between the two languages. The verb must come last in Turkish.


Amna15735

Where we have to use without dot and with dot


ALLintolearning3

They are different letters with different sounds, so you just have to memorize the spelling of words. That is like asking when to use a or e.

İi

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h-AY6yV5BMo

In the sentence above both "bir" and "yersin" use the dotted i.


LvcasIkeda

is it the R in "bir" and the "L" in "elma" pronounced? I can heara them when i play the words separately but not when i listen to the whole sentence.


Danika_Dakika

Yes, they are both pronounced.


Mara191227

i accidently wrote "yerwin" and it counted it, what does that mean?


Danika_Dakika

It does not mean anything. That is a typo that is off by only one letter (s->w), and it is not another real word, so that is probably why the robot that checks your answers accepted it with a warning.


Danika_Dakika

There is no need to post about that here! It happens to everyone.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.