"Sen bir elma yersin."

Translation:You eat an apple.

3 years ago

33 Comments


MeryemFarouq

Is sen for sigular and plural ?

2 years ago

umaimah_imau

sen only for sigular

2 years ago

GabrieleWe993511

Thats pk

1 year ago

Bothina..

No, sen is singular .. siz is the plural

2 years ago

eleenali

is sen sigular or plural

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Sen is singular and not plural.

Click on the lightbulb button next to the Start button in skills for the Tips and Notes for those skills that have them, in the web version of Duolingo. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Basics/tips-and-notes

6 months ago

edin949478

Singular

4 weeks ago

sumi3wow

Does Turkish distinguish between "you are eating an apple" and "you eat an apple"? (Also, is "you eat an apple" the same as "you eat apples" [in general]?)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish does distinguish between those two verb tenses and it does not distinguish between singular/plural general direct objects :)

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Except that bir means “one”, so this direct object is singular, isn’t it?

4 weeks ago

ssearls
ssearls

Is "bir" necessary in this sentence? Would "Elma yersin" have the same meaning?

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

in generally, turkish people do not use "bir" but sometimes we do. yes it is the same meaning

3 years ago

nabi71

When you say "elma yersin,I can understand you but the right method is to write as "sen bir elma yersin".

3 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"bir" means "one" so Duolingo is using it to specifically get the indefinite article in the English translation. That makes sense elsewhere in the sentence, but a direct object would have a different Accusative ending if it needed the definite article so it should not be necessary there. It is probably clearer though, since you wouldn’t know if it were singular or plural without it.

6 months ago

edin949478

singular

4 weeks ago

sahra21506

I said I was a turkish but an experience like this

1 year ago

sahra21506

I do not have a problem or i do not understant anythink

1 year ago

sahra21506

Do you know turkish among you

1 year ago

DilaraKoak1

I am turkish

7 months ago

paula_xyz

I typed "You eat an apple" but got a "wrong" result...

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you have the listen to the Turkish and write it down in Turkish exercise?

Did you have a multiple choice with more than one correct answer?

Otherwise, report it.

6 months ago

GabrieleWe993511

Ok

1 year ago

ME-2097

What's the difference beetwen "Ye" and "Yersin"? Both are has same meaning: eat.

1 year ago

SlaDemirci4

They don't have the same meaning.

Ye: Eat YerSIN: You eat. -sin: This is an additional for simple present tense.

You use this addtitional for the person in front of you ._.

(Sorry for the crappy english)

11 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"Ye" is the imperative " Eat! " In English "you" is understood. Someone is telling you what to do.''

" Yersin" is just a declaration of a fact. "You eat" The ending at the end of the verb changes for different persons. For example in English we change "you eat" to "he eats", but in Turkish there are more differences for more of the persons.

Click on the lightbulb button next to the Start button in skills for the Tips and Notes for those skills that have them. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Basics/tips-and-notes

Actually this is probably explained in a later skill's tips and notes, for example: "I eat" would be "Ben yerim"

6 months ago

TravelingStudent

Ye = eat

Yersin(roughly means):

you (can/could) eat (it).

Example: evet, sen ono yersin. Yes, you can eat it OR Yes, it is edible.

10 months ago

TravelingStudent

Ye = eat

Yersin(roughly means):

you (can/could) eat (it).

Example: evet, sen ono yersin. Yes, you can eat it OR Yes, it is edible.

As a native Turkish speaker, I find Dualingos Turkish practices "a bit clumsy".

10 months ago

MaramHesha1

U dumb Ye is for me And yersin is for you

8 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, "Ye" is a command or imperative form used when someone tells you to "Eat!" "yersin" is the verb form for the statement "you eat"

6 months ago

YasmineL8

Hi

7 months ago

rickets3

this is incorect look up dab cat

1 year ago

Diba241038

Sen it means you

8 months ago

asmaa38043

-

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.