1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen bir elma yersin."

"Sen bir elma yersin."

Translation:You eat an apple.

March 25, 2015

28 Comments


MeryemFarouq

Is sen for sigular and plural ?


umaimah_imau

sen only for sigular


Bothina..

No, sen is singular .. siz is the plural


sumi3wow

Does Turkish distinguish between "you are eating an apple" and "you eat an apple"? (Also, is "you eat an apple" the same as "you eat apples" [in general]?)


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish does distinguish between those two verb tenses and it does not distinguish between singular/plural general direct objects :)


ALLintolearning3

Except that bir means “one”, so this direct object is singular, isn’t it?


JessieMedl1

Thank you for clarifying this. Learning words is easy, learning the rules is very difficult.


ssearls

Is "bir" necessary in this sentence? Would "Elma yersin" have the same meaning?


sonofneptune

in generally, turkish people do not use "bir" but sometimes we do. yes it is the same meaning


nabi71

When you say "elma yersin,I can understand you but the right method is to write as "sen bir elma yersin".


Ir3m.k

can "Sen bir elma yersin." Also mean: "You eat one apple" instead of "You eat an apple"


tuartli

You are eating an apple is correct


ALLintolearning3

In Turkish they add something for that tense. “Sen bir elma yiyorsun.” It is a different tense.


warguilherme

The verb in Turkish comes always in at the end?

Could that phrase be written as "Sen yersin bir elma"?


JessieMedl1

İn Turkish does the noun always come before the action or are there rules for this?


ALLintolearning3

The verb always comes last. English has subject-verb-object order or SVO. Turkish has subject-object-verb order or SOV.


s_shahz1

How to make sound work on the app


WaqarSardar

How we know what to use, yersin or another


suprpr

Depens on who does something, if I (Ben) do it it's yerim, when you (Sen) do it its yersin.


dodo250877

What is the difference between yerim yersin and ye


suprpr

Yerim is for when I do something, Ben yerim. Yersin is for when you do something, Sen yersin. Ye is a command, Ye! You are telling someone to 'Eat!'


dodo250877

What is the difference between yerim yersin and ye


dodo250877

What is the difference between yerim yersin and ye


ZjtjUcc6

Why is "sen" pronounced "san" in the sentence? Also "yersin becomes "yarsin"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.