"You eat."

Translation:Yersiniz.

March 25, 2015

102 Comments


zeiserl

Had we already been taught yersiniz at this point?


LucasR93

Definitely not, this needs to be fixed


Sittch

I'd had it already, but the ordering of exercises within a lesson tends to be random I think, which does cause some problems.


rrlear

I think this is the DuoLingo way: you might not have known it before, but you know it now!


y9RV7

Yes, because there is a lot of problem in Doulingo


Yousef331997

Yer means eat but in turkish gramar we add siniz to the verb instead of saying they


Mariane584083

Hello Youssef! "Yer" = "to eat", the infinitive mode, the verb's stem. Suffixes added to the stem indicates the "person" (i don't know the exact word in english). In türkish you have personal pronoun: "ben" = "I", "sen" = you, "o" = she/he, "biz" = "we", "siz" = "you", "onlar" = "they". So, for "yer" = "to eat". Ben yerim = i eat Sen yersin: you eat O yer = she/he eats Biz yeriz = we eat Siz yersiniz = you eat Onlar yer(ler) = they eat You are not obliged to use the pronoun when there is no risq of confusion. So you can write: Yerim -i eat-, yersin -you eat-, yer-she/he eats-, yeriz -we eat-, yersiniz -you eat-, yer -they eat-. For the third person singular, no suffix. For the third person plural: the suffix "ler" is optional. Just go on learning, step after step, you will understand.


ChromateX

It actually is the person (1st through 3rd). And I believe the 3rd person plural suffix is used when the subjects are human.


Mariane584083

ChromateX, in the English sentence we have "you eat" second person plural > yer-s-INIZ and not the third person plural.


Mariane584083

zeisert, yes, we have learnt the second person plural form for simple present tense in the skill "phrases", so, at the begining of the lessons. An examlpe i find in my notebook: "AfferdeSINIZ tuvalet nerede"="excuse-me, where is the toilet?". We learn simple present tense very early in the English/Turkish tree. Have a look at this site: http://www.verbix.com/languages/turkish.html. With all verbs at any tense.


juliette.05.

Nope. We were taught yer but in turkish the words change alot apparently but mean the same. I guess they just threw it all in there for u to assume


Mariane584083

juliette, i have found this site about verb conjugation: http://www.verbix.com/languages/turkish.html, very usefull.


Mariane584083

juliette, unfortunately i -as other learners- observed that thre are some mistakes in verbix.com. A learner gave us an other site: https://pharesdiego.github.io/konjush/conjugation, but not with all tense. It's not easy to know exactly.....


bloomaround

I answered "sen yersin", it says it's incorrect. Then, it says it's a "correct solution". So what's the point?


razrushost

I wrote "sen yersin" too. But it accept it. Did you report the problem?


Ahmadhelly

you must select all right answers


razrushost

But if he report a problem, it could be reset.


moataz741019

"Yersiniz" is correct too, so you have to check both of them .


AliAmeer2

Me too answer sen yersin, and it incorrect


AlexinNotTurkey

It is already accepted. You might have had a mistake somewhere else :)


lina_laluna

الى كل شخص يفهم العربية انا ما فهمت ليش الامريكين بدهم بتعلمو التركية لك احنا نتعلمها مشان نسافر عليها لانها حلمنا لكن هم مافهمت شي


welmaleck

سؤال جيد..أنا أعرف لك الجواب


ghada355056

هههههه والله صح


SprightBark

The following just happened:

I was asked to translate: "You eat."
I typed: "sen yersin"
I was marked wrong.
I was told the correct answer is: "Sen yersin."

I have sent a report with the ticked option "My answer should be accepted." however, as it is likely a course contributor will look at that and note that it is already accepted, I wanted to make a note of what has happened here. (As an observation - if my answer had been marked correct I would not have been able to send that error report. So when an answer is sent that looks as if it is already accepted, it means something has gone awry.)

With luck this is one of those rare glitches which Duolingo has, however looking at the comments this has happened to other people 3 years ago as well.

Where I have written "sen yersin" above is a copy and paste of my full answer (so, no, unless there is a mistake in those two words I did not make a mistake).

This was not a multiple choice exercise, but a translate from English into Turkish exercise.

As I said, hopefully this is simply a rare glitch and not a frequent problem with this particular sentence.


simone713373

You could translate "you eat" in many different ways. It could be "sen yersin" or "yersin". Both mean you in person. Or you can write "siz yersiniz" or "yersiniz". Both mean all of you. ;-)


David_Rx

Am I wrong to think that "you eat" on another question was just "ye", implying that "eat" was being directed to "you"?


Mariane584083

David, "ye" is at the imperative mode, to express a command > "eat!". I comment else where that "ye" should be understood as "YOU, eat!" with the comma. It insists on the "YOU", perhaps because there are several people around the table...or perhaps the mother is doing something else during her child is eating before going to school...


B889051_e

-I eat=Ben yerim -You eat= Sen Yersin/Siz yersiniz -We eat=Biz yeriz -They eat=Onlar yerler -He eats, she eats, it eats=O yer


Mariane584083

And "siz yersiniz". Buse, i do like this website: https://www.verbix.com/languages/turkish.html. You have all the Turkish verbs at any tense.


B889051_e

Thanks Mariane :)


pffur

What would the verb yer be for 3rd plural? onlar ... ?


MohamedMaj4

Same i wrote it right


Abolfazlvw

I've not learnt this!!


NikusiaLuka

What does içer mean


Mariane584083

Nikusia.uka, "içer" means "to drink". When you do not know a word in Turkish, you look for its mean in a I-dictionary. You ask "içer" in English and you have the answer at once. Try it!


Ernieca_Edwin27

Confused?? Sure am Mr. Duo


Mariane584083

Ernieca_Edwim, you are confused? About what? Verb conjugacion? Have a look there: http://turkishbasics.com/verbs/present-simple-tense.php, in English, quite hepfull, about the present simple tense. "Yersin" = "you eat", second person singular.


Dunia858753

I'm not sure about this , is that even correct ?!


AreejAyman3

What is the difference between (ye) and (yersin)


Mariane584083

AreejAyman, "ye" is the verb "yemek" at the imperative mode, second person, singular. "Yersin"="you eat", present simple tense, second person singular. I like this website: https://www.verbix.com/languages/turkish.html. All the verbs at any tense! Enjoy it! Even if sometimes it is not quite right, but very rarely.


muskaniqbal

Why do we ı in kadın and not in bir and yersin?


Mariane584083

Muskaniqbal, when the last wovel of a Turkish word's root is an "a", you have to employ an "ı", whatever the case it is: "kitap"> "kitabı", "elma"> "elmayı", "elmalar"> "elmaları", etc...


Ayesha194551

Hello!! I am sorry, but i didn'nt really understand this question. 'Yersiniz' means you eat?? Then why did we previously said 'Sen yerim'? I am really confused, plz help. Does the both mean same?


Mariane584083

Ayesha, "sen yerim"? Impossible. "Ben yerim"="i eat" or "sen yersin"="you eat".


AberLisa

Ok i was abit lost


MazenAbdEl17

Why it's , yersiniz nit yersin ???


Lara439794

Confusion in su siz sut ufff help me


Hanane402137

Are you fram turkish?


Hanane402137

شما به زبان ترکی خیلی مسلط هستین great


oC5N9

what about sen yersin?


oC5N9

Whats about sen yersin


MrHilmiNevzat

oC5N9

Hello.

What about sen yersin?

Evet! - Yes!

You are correct.


cbrickell6

it needs to be specific on the type of "You" (1st or 3rd person)


theUg

"You" is only of one type: 2nd person. It can be singular or plural, formal and informal, however.


ali2569

why Commands in English do not begin with “you.” ??? i say you eat to specify that i am talking to you and it is a command !!


Mariane584083

ali, do you feel the difference between "you eat" (meaning more or less "you are eating") and "eat!" or "YOU, eat!" with a comma between "you" and "eat". The "YOU" insists on the fact that it is "you" who has to eat now, instead of dreaming!


Sninguistics

Probably to avoid confusion with the indicative 'you eat' (= sen içersin).


sumi3wow

So yersiniz = you eat (as a command), while sen yersin means you eat (present tense)? Is there a different way to say "you are eating"?


Sninguistics

yersiniz isn't a command, it's the plural! yersin = you (sing.) eat; yersiniz = you all eat; ye! = eat! (command to one person); yeiniz! = eat! (command to plural persons).

And yes, Turkish as I recall does make the distinction between a simple form like 'you eat' and a continuous form like 'you are eating'. According to my good friend Wiktionary, the continuous counterparts to yersin and yersiniz are yiyorsun (you (sing) are eating) and yiyorsunuz (you all are eating).

[My point about the imperatives was that English doesn't have a separate form for the command/imperative mood—so although you can say 'you eat' out loud as a command, thanks to vocal inflections, it becomes a little ambiguous in writing.]


KhairulAiz2

What is difference between yersiniz and yeriz? Afaik yeriz is ye for 'biz' and yersin is ye for 'sen'


razrushost

"Yersiniz" means "you all eat"."Yeriz" means "we eat".


Samet1375

sen ye neden olmuyor


AlexinNotTurkey

This isn't a command. Bu cumle emir degil :)


ahayanah

Why not "sen yersiniz" ??


VincentRam10

Yerim=I eat Yersin=you eat Yer=He/she/it eats Yeriz=we eat Yersiniz=you all eat Yerler=they eat


Shahzaib893074

When to use 'Siz' and when 'Sen'?


AlexinNotTurkey

"sen" is singular and informal. "siz" is plural and/or formal.


Mariane584083

What does means "informal" for sen and/or informal for siz?


AhmetRiziq1

is it right to say Sen yersiniz


Mariane584083

NO! Read the comment above, please. You'll find explanations.


KateSchwar3

That is what I answered, but it says its wrong?


Mariane584083

Sen yersin=you eat, singular, siz yersiniz=you eat, plural.


KateSchwar3

is it pronounced Yarsins?


Ameera78558

I cant under stand


MrHilmiNevzat

"You eat." Translation: Yersiniz.

&

"Sen yersin." You eat.


Emmy.3

Why sen yersiniz didn't accepted here ..?


Prottolini

I wrote "Yersin" and got right?


FatmaNagy

What's the wrong with (Siz içersiniz)


ReutMark

It means "you drink", you were supposed to write "you eat"....


AnnaSergee889522

В настоящем времени используется частица -yor !!! У Вас в приложении она отсутствует, из-за чего начинающим сложно понять грамматику!


DontKillMeThanks

THATS WRONG- Ye(-mek) means "Eat(ing)" yes but- "-siniz" is used for "them/they"- it shouldve been "YerSIN"!- But you can just say "Ye", its like an order but they still use it in Turkey and its not an awkward thing


PrincessAs999315

But how does it sounds


Sam278989

In other words, "yersiniz" means "you (plural) eat", right?


IqraKhan102960

Please tell the mean of yersiniz


Nehir744689

Arkadaşlar günaydın arkadaşlar ben bir oğlanım bir kadın için örme şapka ve eldiven modelleri ve yapılışı


OsamaGhaleb

Why is yersiniz wrong?


Mariane584083

OsamaGhaleb, because "ye!" is "you, eat", a command. And not "you eat=you are eating".


armughan20

I need some gems to liten language

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.