"You eat."

Translation:Yersiniz.

March 25, 2015

56 Comments


zeiserl

Had we already been taught yersiniz at this point?

March 25, 2015

LucasR93

Definitely not, this needs to be fixed

March 25, 2015

Sittch

I'd had it already, but the ordering of exercises within a lesson tends to be random I think, which does cause some problems.

March 26, 2015

rrlear

I think this is the DuoLingo way: you might not have known it before, but you know it now!

March 26, 2015

Yousef331997

Yer means eat but in turkish gramar we add siniz to the verb instead of saying they

April 1, 2019

Mariane584083

Hello Youssef! "Yer" = "to eat", the infinitive mode, the verb's stem. Suffixes added to the stem indicates the "person" (i don't know the exact word in english). In türkish you have personal pronoun: "ben" = "I", "sen" = you, "o" = she/he, "biz" = "we", "siz" = "you", "onlar" = "they". So, for "yer" = "to eat". Ben yerim = i eat Sen yersin: you eat O yer = she/he eats Biz yeriz = we eat Siz yersiniz = you eat Onlar yer(ler) = they eat You are not obliged to use the pronoun when there is no risq of confusion. So you can write: Yerim -i eat-, yersin -you eat-, yer-she/he eats-, yeriz -we eat-, yersiniz -you eat-, yer -they eat-. For the third person singular, no suffix. For the third person plural: the suffix "ler" is optional. Just go on learning, step after step, you will understand.

April 1, 2019

TanzimAhme5

Thnx mariane

September 14, 2019

bloomaround

I answered "sen yersin", it says it's incorrect. Then, it says it's a "correct solution". So what's the point?

April 2, 2015

razrushost

I wrote "sen yersin" too. But it accept it. Did you report the problem?

May 23, 2015

Ahmadhelly

you must select all right answers

October 8, 2015

razrushost

But if he report a problem, it could be reset.

October 10, 2015

moataz741019

"Yersiniz" is correct too, so you have to check both of them .

December 29, 2015

AliAmeer2

Me too answer sen yersin, and it incorrect

August 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is already accepted. You might have had a mistake somewhere else :)

August 21, 2015

David_Rx

Am I wrong to think that "you eat" on another question was just "ye", implying that "eat" was being directed to "you"?

September 20, 2018

simone713373

You could translate "you eat" in many different ways. It could be "sen yersin" or "yersin". Both mean you in person. Or you can write "siz yersiniz" or "yersiniz". Both mean all of you. ;-)

January 24, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning simone

Thank you very much for your reassuring reply & supporting my topic post.

Kind regards & I hope you are keeping well?

A like ^ & lingot from me & I'm very happy that you have become more confident in your topic replies.

January 24, 2019

ahayanah

Why not "sen yersiniz" ??

December 24, 2015

VincentRam10

Yerim=I eat Yersin=you eat Yer=He/she/it eats Yeriz=we eat Yersiniz=you all eat Yerler=they eat

January 18, 2016

AnnaSergee889522

В настоящем времени используется частица -yor !!! У Вас в приложении она отсутствует, из-за чего начинающим сложно понять грамматику!

February 13, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

AnnaSergee889522

Hello & how can I help you? A like ^ & lingot from me anyway.

February 13, 2019

cbrickell6

it needs to be specific on the type of "You" (1st or 3rd person)

April 7, 2015

theUg

"You" is only of one type: 2nd person. It can be singular or plural, formal and informal, however.

July 14, 2015

ali2569

why Commands in English do not begin with “you.” ??? i say you eat to specify that i am talking to you and it is a command !!

April 25, 2015

Sninguistics

Probably to avoid confusion with the indicative 'you eat' (= sen içersin).

May 24, 2015

sumi3wow

So yersiniz = you eat (as a command), while sen yersin means you eat (present tense)? Is there a different way to say "you are eating"?

November 22, 2015

Sninguistics

yersiniz isn't a command, it's the plural! yersin = you (sing.) eat; yersiniz = you all eat; ye! = eat! (command to one person); yeiniz! = eat! (command to plural persons).

And yes, Turkish as I recall does make the distinction between a simple form like 'you eat' and a continuous form like 'you are eating'. According to my good friend Wiktionary, the continuous counterparts to yersin and yersiniz are yiyorsun (you (sing) are eating) and yiyorsunuz (you all are eating).

[My point about the imperatives was that English doesn't have a separate form for the command/imperative mood—so although you can say 'you eat' out loud as a command, thanks to vocal inflections, it becomes a little ambiguous in writing.]

November 23, 2015

KhairulAiz2

What is difference between yersiniz and yeriz? Afaik yeriz is ye for 'biz' and yersin is ye for 'sen'

May 23, 2015

razrushost

"Yersiniz" means "you all eat"."Yeriz" means "we eat".

May 23, 2015

Samet1375

sen ye neden olmuyor

August 31, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

This isn't a command. Bu cumle emir degil :)

August 31, 2015

pffur

What would the verb yer be for 3rd plural? onlar ... ?

December 26, 2015

VincentRam10

Yerler

January 18, 2016

Shahzaib893074

When to use 'Siz' and when 'Sen'?

April 8, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

"sen" is singular and informal. "siz" is plural and/or formal.

April 11, 2017

Mariane584083

What does means "informal" for sen and/or informal for siz?

February 2, 2019

alesta8

❤❤❤❤

May 4, 2017

KateSchwar3

:l

April 17, 2018

AhmetRiziq1

is it right to say Sen yersiniz

April 16, 2018

KateSchwar3

That is what I answered, but it says its wrong?

April 17, 2018

Mariane584083

Sen yersin=you eat, singular, siz yersiniz=you eat, plural.

April 20, 2019

KateSchwar3

is it pronounced Yarsins?

April 17, 2018

___Iylie

I wrote yersin and the answer is accepted. Is it similar to yersiniz?

July 1, 2018

SprightBark

The following just happened:

I was asked to translate: "You eat."
I typed: "sen yersin"
I was marked wrong.
I was told the correct answer is: "Sen yersin."

I have sent a report with the ticked option "My answer should be accepted." however, as it is likely a course contributor will look at that and note that it is already accepted, I wanted to make a note of what has happened here. (As an observation - if my answer had been marked correct I would not have been able to send that error report. So when an answer is sent that looks as if it is already accepted, it means something has gone awry.)

With luck this is one of those rare glitches which Duolingo has, however looking at the comments this has happened to other people 3 years ago as well.

Where I have written "sen yersin" above is a copy and paste of my full answer (so, no, unless there is a mistake in those two words I did not make a mistake).

This was not a multiple choice exercise, but a translate from English into Turkish exercise.

As I said, hopefully this is simply a rare glitch and not a frequent problem with this particular sentence.

August 13, 2018

Ameera78558

I cant under stand

August 18, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"You eat." Translation: Yersiniz.

"Sen yersin." - You eat (singular)

Accepted as another correct answer.

August 23, 2018

Emmy.3

Why sen yersiniz didn't accepted here ..?

December 10, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"You eat." Translation: Yersiniz. The -iz suffix is just - you eat.

"Sen yersin." Accepted as another correct answer. My answer: "Sen yersin." Sen - you & yersin - eat.

Both answers are correct & only say "you eat"

Why sen yersiniz didn't accepted here ..? Your answer translates to: You are eating (the definite)

Siz yersiniz - You eat (plural) would have been accepted by Duo.

Emmy.3

Your answer is correct & the examples I have given confirm this. I cannot explain why your answer was not accepted by Duo.

Example from Duo: "Siz meyveyi yersiniz." Translation: You eat the fruit.

Spoken Turkish examples from - Tureng.com.

Günde kaç öğün yersin/yersiniz? - How many meals do you eat a day?
Günde kaç öğün yersin/yersiniz? - How many meals do you have a day?

Teşekkürler.

December 10, 2018

Prottolini

I wrote "Yersin" and got right?

January 24, 2019

FatmaNagy

What's the wrong with (Siz içersiniz)

January 27, 2019

ReutMark

It means "you drink", you were supposed to write "you eat"....

June 26, 2019

MohamedMaj4

Same i wrote it right

February 26, 2019

Abolfazlvw

I've not learnt this!!

March 24, 2019

DontKillMeThanks

THATS WRONG- Ye(-mek) means "Eat(ing)" yes but- "-siniz" is used for "them/they"- it shouldve been "YerSIN"!- But you can just say "Ye", its like an order but they still use it in Turkey and its not an awkward thing

April 20, 2019

PrincessAs999315

But how does it sounds

June 6, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.