"You eat."

Translation:Yersiniz.

3 years ago

38 Comments


zeiserl
zeiserl

Had we already been taught yersiniz at this point?

3 years ago

LucasR93

Definitely not, this needs to be fixed

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

I'd had it already, but the ordering of exercises within a lesson tends to be random I think, which does cause some problems.

3 years ago

rrlear
rrlear

I think this is the DuoLingo way: you might not have known it before, but you know it now!

3 years ago

bloomaround

I answered "sen yersin", it says it's incorrect. Then, it says it's a "correct solution". So what's the point?

3 years ago

sara_razrushost
sara_razrushost

I wrote "sen yersin" too. But it accept it. Did you report the problem?

3 years ago

Ahmadhelly

you must select all right answers

3 years ago

sara_razrushost
sara_razrushost

But if he report a problem, it could be reset.

3 years ago

AliAmeer2

Me too answer sen yersin, and it incorrect

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is already accepted. You might have had a mistake somewhere else :)

3 years ago

moataz741019

"Yersiniz" is correct too, so you have to check both of them .

2 years ago

cbrickell6

it needs to be specific on the type of "You" (1st or 3rd person)

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

"You" is only of one type: 2nd person. It can be singular or plural, formal and informal, however.

3 years ago

ali2569
ali2569

why Commands in English do not begin with “you.” ??? i say you eat to specify that i am talking to you and it is a command !!

3 years ago

Sninguistics
Sninguistics

Probably to avoid confusion with the indicative 'you eat' (= sen içersin).

3 years ago

sumi3wow

So yersiniz = you eat (as a command), while sen yersin means you eat (present tense)? Is there a different way to say "you are eating"?

2 years ago

Sninguistics
Sninguistics

yersiniz isn't a command, it's the plural! yersin = you (sing.) eat; yersiniz = you all eat; ye! = eat! (command to one person); yeiniz! = eat! (command to plural persons).

And yes, Turkish as I recall does make the distinction between a simple form like 'you eat' and a continuous form like 'you are eating'. According to my good friend Wiktionary, the continuous counterparts to yersin and yersiniz are yiyorsun (you (sing) are eating) and yiyorsunuz (you all are eating).

[My point about the imperatives was that English doesn't have a separate form for the command/imperative mood—so although you can say 'you eat' out loud as a command, thanks to vocal inflections, it becomes a little ambiguous in writing.]

2 years ago

KhairulAiz2

What is difference between yersiniz and yeriz? Afaik yeriz is ye for 'biz' and yersin is ye for 'sen'

3 years ago

sara_razrushost
sara_razrushost

"Yersiniz" means "you all eat"."Yeriz" means "we eat".

3 years ago

Samet1375

sen ye neden olmuyor

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This isn't a command. Bu cumle emir degil :)

3 years ago

ahayanah
ahayanah

Why not "sen yersiniz" ??

2 years ago

VincentRam10

Yerim=I eat Yersin=you eat Yer=He/she/it eats Yeriz=we eat Yersiniz=you all eat Yerler=they eat

2 years ago

pffur

What would the verb yer be for 3rd plural? onlar ... ?

2 years ago

VincentRam10

Yerler

2 years ago

Shahzaib893074

When to use 'Siz' and when 'Sen'?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"sen" is singular and informal. "siz" is plural and/or formal.

1 year ago

AhmetRiziq1

is it right to say Sen yersiniz

6 months ago

KateSchwar3

That is what I answered, but it says its wrong?

6 months ago

KateSchwar3

is it pronounced Yarsins?

6 months ago

___Iylie

I wrote yersin and the answer is accepted. Is it similar to yersiniz?

4 months ago

SprightBark
SprightBark

The following just happened:

I was asked to translate: "You eat."
I typed: "sen yersin"
I was marked wrong.
I was told the correct answer is: "Sen yersin."

I have sent a report with the ticked option "My answer should be accepted." however, as it is likely a course contributor will look at that and note that it is already accepted, I wanted to make a note of what has happened here. (As an observation - if my answer had been marked correct I would not have been able to send that error report. So when an answer is sent that looks as if it is already accepted, it means something has gone awry.)

With luck this is one of those rare glitches which Duolingo has, however looking at the comments this has happened to other people 3 years ago as well.

Where I have written "sen yersin" above is a copy and paste of my full answer (so, no, unless there is a mistake in those two words I did not make a mistake).

This was not a multiple choice exercise, but a translate from English into Turkish exercise.

As I said, hopefully this is simply a rare glitch and not a frequent problem with this particular sentence.

3 months ago

Ameera78558

I cant under stand

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Ameera78558. Lütfen, söyle ne anlamadin? "You eat." Translation: Yersiniz. "Sen yersin." Accepted as another correct answer & sounds more natural.

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Sen yersin." Accepted as another correct answer.

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Sen yersin." Accepted as another correct answer.

2 months ago

Dave819320

Am I wrong to think that "you eat" on another question was just "ye", implying that "eat" was being directed to "you"?

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Dave819320. The lessons in basic phrases: Ye - eat, Yer - eats. "Sen yersin." - You eat. "Yersiniz." - You eat. Yersin - iz. The - iz suffix. "sen" is singular and informal. "siz" is plural and/or formal. (I copied sir's answer from above) Both answers are correct & I cannot fully explain The Turkish grammar. Teşekkürler.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.