1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La camicia non è grande."

"La camicia non è grande."

Translation:The shirt is not big.

March 25, 2015

9 Comments


johans2103

Does "Grande" have a masculine form? French and Spanish don't.


sharkbbb

Singular for both masculine and feminine is "grande", plural is always "grandi".


Haiduke

In French feminine form: Grande and masculine form: Grand


TessFlanag

I have seen grande translated as old on duplingo before. How would you know if you are saying a shirt is big or old? Is there a more common word for old?


Duolessio

Grande means "old" only when referring to people. You know, "big people" are grownups. In this context, it just means "big". Of coure there's a more common word for "old": vecchio.


TessFlanag

So is 'grande' used in conversation to mean a grown up, like we would describe ourselves to a child, or an old person? Would I be offending someone by calling them 'grande'?


Monia.it

camicia=blouse


kim1947

speaker says "grand", but not "grande"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.