1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kitaplar"

"Bu kitaplar"

Translation:These books

March 25, 2015

20 Comments


Bubble900577

Why is it 'Bu kitaplar' and not 'Bunlar kitaplar' ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Adjectives do not take the plural suffix.

What you wrote would mean "These ones are books" (bunlar means "these ones")


schyrsivochter

“Adjectives do not take the plural suffix.”

… attributes in general. ‘This’ (or bu) is not an adjective.


AlexinNotTurkey

Au contraire: http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/adjectives/demonstrative-adjectives.html

Demonstratives are a special group of adjectives/determiners (it's a debate in the linguistic community...), but adjectives/determiners nonetheless. In Turkish they behave exactly like adjectives :)


schyrsivochter

Okay, you’re right. Sorry.


MyrnaP0

When does one use bunlar and when bu?


AlexinNotTurkey

"bunlar" acts as a pronoun and can mean "These (ones)"

"bu" is only a demonstrative adjective and can be either "this" or "these." "Bu kedi/bu kediler"


majid-med

I think you mean in the plural form we don't use neither bunlar nor şunlar Did I understand will ?


shaydonsbear

Why isn't it bunlar kitaplar? Is it always "bu" when modifying a noun, even plural, but "bunlar" when being used as a plural pronoun "these"?


Marko195

Demonstrative pronoun goes along with the noun:

This book - Bu kitap (singular)

These books - Bu kitaplar (plural)

but:

What is this? - Bu ne?

This is a book - Bu bir kitap (singular)

These are books - Bunlar kitaplar (plural)


kimberlytylr

Clarification please: It seems that between the 'p' and the 'l' there is an 'f' sound. Is this correct pronunciation or is it just me not hearing it correctly? Thank you!


yalcintarkan

You hear correctly but it is not the correct pronounciation :( translate.google.com pronounce better


schyrsivochter

It doesn’t sound like [f] or [ɸ] to me. It’s just an aspirated [pʰ].


davidnucci

'These are books' could be a correct translation right?


-emmie-

No, I think that would be "bunlar kitaplar". but I could be wrong :)


yalcintarkan

No you are right. "These are books" can be translated as "Bunlar kitaplar" or "Kitaplar bunlar" ;)


Akash_Polyglot

Means in turkish "are" act as indicating something just as in bunlar . In short are converts into lar as in bunlar ?


MauriceReeves

That is what I was thinking too.


emre666

These = bunlar, this books = bu kitaplar


Marko195

These books = Bu kitaplar

These ARE books = Bunlar kitaplar

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.