1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kitaplar"

"Bu kitaplar"

Translation:These books

March 25, 2015

35 Comments


Bubble900577

Why is it 'Bu kitaplar' and not 'Bunlar kitaplar' ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Adjectives do not take the plural suffix.

What you wrote would mean "These ones are books" (bunlar means "these ones")


schyrsivochter

“Adjectives do not take the plural suffix.”

… attributes in general. ‘This’ (or bu) is not an adjective.


AlexinNotTurkey

Au contraire: http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/adjectives/demonstrative-adjectives.html

Demonstratives are a special group of adjectives/determiners (it's a debate in the linguistic community...), but adjectives/determiners nonetheless. In Turkish they behave exactly like adjectives :)


schyrsivochter

Okay, you’re right. Sorry.


Liola08

Very usefull


MyrnaP0

When does one use bunlar and when bu?


AlexinNotTurkey

"bunlar" acts as a pronoun and can mean "These (ones)"

"bu" is only a demonstrative adjective and can be either "this" or "these." "Bu kedi/bu kediler"


majid-med

I think you mean in the plural form we don't use neither bunlar nor şunlar Did I understand will ?


shaydonsbear

Why isn't it bunlar kitaplar? Is it always "bu" when modifying a noun, even plural, but "bunlar" when being used as a plural pronoun "these"?


Marko195

Demonstrative pronoun goes along with the noun:

This book - Bu kitap (singular)

These books - Bu kitaplar (plural)

but:

What is this? - Bu ne?

This is a book - Bu bir kitap (singular)

These are books - Bunlar kitaplar (plural)


kimberlytylr

Clarification please: It seems that between the 'p' and the 'l' there is an 'f' sound. Is this correct pronunciation or is it just me not hearing it correctly? Thank you!


yalcintarkan

You hear correctly but it is not the correct pronounciation :( translate.google.com pronounce better


schyrsivochter

It doesn’t sound like [f] or [ɸ] to me. It’s just an aspirated [pʰ].


davidnucci

'These are books' could be a correct translation right?


-emmie-

No, I think that would be "bunlar kitaplar". but I could be wrong :)


yalcintarkan

No you are right. "These are books" can be translated as "Bunlar kitaplar" or "Kitaplar bunlar" ;)


Akash_Polyglot

Means in turkish "are" act as indicating something just as in bunlar . In short are converts into lar as in bunlar ?


MauriceReeves

That is what I was thinking too.


Jennie721026

Why is this “bu” & not “bunlar”?


Yuush.z80

"Bu kitaplar" has two possibilities: 1. These books 2. These are books In order to avoid ambiguity we can use the sentence "bu kitaplardır" to exclusively convey the meaning 2. Still I believe that the translation 2 should be accepted in order not only to be fair, but also realistic.


pikacchu123

Doğru yazdım amk niye yanlış oldu bu


pikacchu123

E doğru yaptım ben aq


efraim03

this books? Where is bunlar? I am really confused


MeteUlku

You already identify it is plural by adding the plural suffix "-ler/-lar" on the "kitap". "Bunlar kitaplar iyi." is incorrect to the grammar rules of Turkish, it must be "Bu kitaplar iyi" (These books are good.). Thus you cannot add "-ler/-lar" on demonstrative pronouns, if you add on nouns.

  • As a side note: "Bunlar kitaplar." means a different thing and it is "These are (the) books.".

efraim03

yardımınız çok teşekkür ederim.


MeteUlku

"Yardımınız için..." * :) Rica ederim.


Hephaestus1999

So, would "Bunlar kitap." then translate to "These are books."?

And would "Kitap bu." and "Kitaplar bu.", translate to "This is the book" and "These are the books." respectively?


Akash_Polyglot

So if i say kitaplar iyi...means books are good ..then maybe no indication ?


alyonagolub

Can "bu kitaplar" be translated as "this is books"?


Marko195

Your English is wrong. "Books" is plural.

PS. bu kitaplar = these books, and this are books = bunlar kitaplar.


emre666

These = bunlar, this books = bu kitaplar


Marko195

These books = Bu kitaplar

These ARE books = Bunlar kitaplar


Joseph726044

There was no option for books b*tch!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.