Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu kitaplar"

Translation:These books

3 years ago

19 Comments


Bubble900577

Why is it 'Bu kitaplar' and not 'Bunlar kitaplar' ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Adjectives do not take the plural suffix.

What you wrote would mean "These ones are books" (bunlar means "these ones")

2 years ago

schyrsivochter

“Adjectives do not take the plural suffix.”

… attributes in general. ‘This’ (or bu) is not an adjective.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Au contraire: http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/adjectives/demonstrative-adjectives.html

Demonstratives are a special group of adjectives/determiners (it's a debate in the linguistic community...), but adjectives/determiners nonetheless. In Turkish they behave exactly like adjectives :)

2 years ago

schyrsivochter

Okay, you’re right. Sorry.

2 years ago

MyrnaP0
MyrnaP0

When does one use bunlar and when bu?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bunlar" acts as a pronoun and can mean "These (ones)"

"bu" is only a demonstrative adjective and can be either "this" or "these." "Bu kedi/bu kediler"

2 years ago

majid-med

I think you mean in the plural form we don't use neither bunlar nor şunlar Did I understand will ?

2 months ago

shaydonsbear
shaydonsbear

Why isn't it bunlar kitaplar? Is it always "bu" when modifying a noun, even plural, but "bunlar" when being used as a plural pronoun "these"?

3 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

Demonstrative pronoun goes along with the noun:

This book - Bu kitap (singular)

These books - Bu kitaplar (plural)

but:

What is this? - Bu ne?

This is a book - Bu bir kitap (singular)

These are books - Bunlar kitaplar (plural)

3 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

Clarification please: It seems that between the 'p' and the 'l' there is an 'f' sound. Is this correct pronunciation or is it just me not hearing it correctly? Thank you!

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

You hear correctly but it is not the correct pronounciation :( translate.google.com pronounce better

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

It doesn’t sound like [f] or [ɸ] to me. It’s just an aspirated [pʰ].

2 years ago

davidnucci

'These are books' could be a correct translation right?

3 years ago

-emmie-

No, I think that would be "bunlar kitaplar". but I could be wrong :)

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

No you are right. "These are books" can be translated as "Bunlar kitaplar" or "Kitaplar bunlar" ;)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Means in turkish "are" act as indicating something just as in bunlar . In short are converts into lar as in bunlar ?

1 year ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

That is what I was thinking too.

3 years ago

Joseph726044

There was no option for books b*tch!

3 months ago