"Lossábadosvamosalacasademispadres."

Translation:On Saturdays we go to the house of my parents.

5 years ago

20 Comments


DougK
DougK

Are home and house translated any differently or does "casa" not cover them both?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think "hogar" is closer to "home"

5 years ago

DougK
DougK

Ah I see, cheers.

5 years ago

tiffle

They should both be accepted translating from Spanish- there's little distinction between the two in English and you should not get this wrong for using "home".

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It seems pretty common both ways searching on google. "vamos a la casa de" is 4 times as common as "vamos a casa de"

5 years ago

mitaine56

I learned that if I say a casa, it means specificly that I'm going home.

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

You mean you are personifying the house in this case. Is it the personal A that you have used in the second sentence

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It might not be the "personal a" here. The "a" here may just be to indicate motion towards something. Vamos a la roca. We go to the rock (reading treasure map). The rock is an inanimate object.

4 years ago

Rohanchat

I put parent's instead of parents and it counted it wrong

4 years ago

Raiff

Having the apostrophe after a plural is correct to show possession. You could say "your father's house" or "your parent's house" since your father is your parent. 'Parent' is singular. Your mother and father together are your parents. Referring to their house would be "your parents's house" [the s's is intentional] but this is incorrect in English as the pronunciation of the plural possession would be "parentses". So the final "s" is dropped. The correct way of writing it is "your parents' house".

This same rule is applied for any possessive noun ending in "s". For example, say "Porters" is the family name of some person then "Mr. Porters has a book" is the statement, so "that is Mr. Porters' book" would be correct, whereas "that is Mr. Porters's book" is not.

4 years ago

toyfanter

What??? on another one it only accepted "the" for "los" and then this one only accepts "on" for "los"

5 years ago

jsj24

"Los" usually means "the" when before plural verbs but when talking about days of the week, "los" means "on" as in on Sundays, on Mondays, etc.

5 years ago

doysl

Should not “a la” transform into “al” ?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"al" is the mandatory contraction of " a + el". It is done because it sounds better. "a la" sounds fine.

5 years ago

ozytodd

why is on saturday we are going to my parents house wrong ?

4 years ago

mitaine56

Because if you say los sábados, it means that you go there each Saturday.

4 years ago

winnaay

I think parents should be fine instead of it HAVEing to be parents'

4 years ago

sibylleito

Can someone explain why my answer "We go on Saturdays to the house of my parents." is wrong? Same words but different order, which does not change the meaning. What am I missing?

4 years ago

isaac.bayo

why is "we are going to the house of my parents on saturday" WRONG ?

4 years ago

ProfMichaelJ

Would not accept my parent's house and would have accepted my parents' house. Perhaps good Spanish but terrible English.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.