"Los sábados vamos a la casa de mis padres."

Translation:On Saturdays we go to the house of my parents.

December 17, 2012

20 Comments


DougK

Are home and house translated any differently or does "casa" not cover them both?

December 25, 2012

rocko2012

I think "hogar" is closer to "home"

December 26, 2012

DougK

Ah I see, cheers.

December 26, 2012

tiffle

They should both be accepted translating from Spanish- there's little distinction between the two in English and you should not get this wrong for using "home".

February 16, 2014

rocko2012

It seems pretty common both ways searching on google. "vamos a la casa de" is 4 times as common as "vamos a casa de"

December 17, 2012

mitaine56

I learned that if I say a casa, it means specificly that I'm going home.

January 13, 2014

AnkitSpanish

You mean you are personifying the house in this case. Is it the personal A that you have used in the second sentence

April 4, 2014

rocko2012

It might not be the "personal a" here. The "a" here may just be to indicate motion towards something. Vamos a la roca. We go to the rock (reading treasure map). The rock is an inanimate object.

April 4, 2014

Rohanchat

I put parent's instead of parents and it counted it wrong

January 31, 2014

Raiff

Having the apostrophe after a plural is correct to show possession. You could say "your father's house" or "your parent's house" since your father is your parent. 'Parent' is singular. Your mother and father together are your parents. Referring to their house would be "your parents's house" [the s's is intentional] but this is incorrect in English as the pronunciation of the plural possession would be "parentses". So the final "s" is dropped. The correct way of writing it is "your parents' house".

This same rule is applied for any possessive noun ending in "s". For example, say "Porters" is the family name of some person then "Mr. Porters has a book" is the statement, so "that is Mr. Porters' book" would be correct, whereas "that is Mr. Porters's book" is not.

April 4, 2014

toyfanter

What??? on another one it only accepted "the" for "los" and then this one only accepts "on" for "los"

May 13, 2013

jsj24

"Los" usually means "the" when before plural verbs but when talking about days of the week, "los" means "on" as in on Sundays, on Mondays, etc.

June 20, 2013

doysl

Should not “a la” transform into “al” ?

June 21, 2013

rocko2012

"al" is the mandatory contraction of " a + el". It is done because it sounds better. "a la" sounds fine.

June 21, 2013

ozytodd

why is on saturday we are going to my parents house wrong ?

January 15, 2014

mitaine56

Because if you say los sábados, it means that you go there each Saturday.

January 16, 2014

winnaay

I think parents should be fine instead of it HAVEing to be parents'

February 21, 2014

sibylleito

Can someone explain why my answer "We go on Saturdays to the house of my parents." is wrong? Same words but different order, which does not change the meaning. What am I missing?

March 3, 2014

isaac.bayo

why is "we are going to the house of my parents on saturday" WRONG ?

April 28, 2014

ProfMichaelJ

Would not accept my parent's house and would have accepted my parents' house. Perhaps good Spanish but terrible English.

June 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.