"A cup of coffee please."

Translation:Uma xícara de café, por favor.

September 2, 2013

14 Comments


a3r0d7n4m1k

Is "um copo" acceptable in place of "uma xicara"?

September 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Copo = glass

September 2, 2013

Zoloft

but it also means cup, no? or is it just a case where that's just the way the language is and saying cup instead is unheard of?

December 2, 2013

saschambaer

Doesn't copo also mean cup, as in those styrofoam (or whatever that is) ones you'd get at a take-away? I thought xícara was only for cups with handles (the ones typically made of porcelain)

January 2, 2014

mrule

so xicara=mug then? and copo=cup?

January 15, 2014

mrquittner

People don't ask for a cup, they ask for a coffee. And it could be a 'caneca' or a 'xícara', depending on the type of coffee in that case

January 24, 2014

stefaniehh

What about 'uma bica'? Or can you only use that for espresso?

May 15, 2014

Aaronhegarcit

it is possible "uma chavena"?

October 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Not in BR-PT, but PT-PT

October 7, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

How about caneca? & @Aaronhegarcit, it accepted my chávena answer

December 14, 2014

abe0357

Is "a xicara" acceptable instead of "uma xicara"?

September 6, 2014

ruchika29

No......'A xícara' means 'the cup' and 'uma xícara' means 'a cup'

September 10, 2015

ruchika29

What I want to ask is not related to this question but I have a doubt......when to use 'para' and 'pra' ?

September 10, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«p'ra» is never written. It is only said, and it is a fast way to say «para». When a Portuguese speaker speaks fast, they say «pra» or «p'ra», not «para», but we never write it that way. It is kind of the same thing with "it is" and "it's" in English, except you do actually write "it's" in English. The only times you may see «pra» written is in informal texts, such as song lyrics or SMSs, or if you are writing down exactly how someone talks.

September 10, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.