1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A cup of coffee please."

"A cup of coffee please."

Translation:Uma xícara de café, por favor.

September 2, 2013

14 Comments


a3r0d7n4m1k

Is "um copo" acceptable in place of "uma xicara"?


Zoloft

but it also means cup, no? or is it just a case where that's just the way the language is and saying cup instead is unheard of?


saschambaer

Doesn't copo also mean cup, as in those styrofoam (or whatever that is) ones you'd get at a take-away? I thought xícara was only for cups with handles (the ones typically made of porcelain)


mrule

so xicara=mug then? and copo=cup?


mrquittner

People don't ask for a cup, they ask for a coffee. And it could be a 'caneca' or a 'xícara', depending on the type of coffee in that case


stefaniehh

What about 'uma bica'? Or can you only use that for espresso?


Aaronhegarcit

it is possible "uma chavena"?


Paulenrique

Not in BR-PT, but PT-PT


ZuMako8_Momo

How about caneca? & @Aaronhegarcit, it accepted my chávena answer


abe0357

Is "a xicara" acceptable instead of "uma xicara"?


ruchika29

No......'A xícara' means 'the cup' and 'uma xícara' means 'a cup'


ruchika29

What I want to ask is not related to this question but I have a doubt......when to use 'para' and 'pra' ?


ZuMako8_Momo

«p'ra» is never written. It is only said, and it is a fast way to say «para». When a Portuguese speaker speaks fast, they say «pra» or «p'ra», not «para», but we never write it that way. It is kind of the same thing with "it is" and "it's" in English, except you do actually write "it's" in English. The only times you may see «pra» written is in informal texts, such as song lyrics or SMSs, or if you are writing down exactly how someone talks.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.