1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna dà biscotti al raga…

"La donna biscotti al ragazzo."

Translation:The woman gives cookies to the boy.

September 2, 2013

75 Comments


topo_grigio

mi piace i biscotti.


Mortenll

It's actually "mi piacciono i biscotti"; you need to use the plural form of the verb because "i biscotti" is plural.


HennaKerst

Your just like my freind! He is known for his autocorrect responses. Dont be offended its actually usefull sometimes like this time


HennaKerst

I give upvote to you two


German4me22

And again this time! Friend not freind.


Mortenll

Why is "dà" accented here?


f.formica
Mod

Because that's how the third person of the verb "dare" is in the present. Supposedly to differentiate from the preposition.


silkwarrior

Thanks for your comment formica. I have seen one conjugation table which gives two possible forms, da with an accent and one without. Is this totally wrong? Is this possibly one of those areas where linguistic moves are afoot/in progress?


f.formica
Mod

Not as far as I know; according to the Italian Wikipedia the current rules for monosyllables have become widespread at the beginning of the XX century; Treccani has a more detailed article which indicates the first half of the century.

With the modern rules, dà in the present tense must always be accented, while in the imperative it can be written dai, da' or dà (the latter is less correct, but accepted by dictionaries).


silkwarrior

many thanks - I was clearly looking at a seriously old source :)


hayley_t

Should we report this, then? On Duolingo the conjugation table doesn't list the accent :(


f.formica
Mod

Hm thanks; I have no idea where the conjugation tables are stored, but I'll ask the staff through the incubator. In the lessons we already have a problem with the 1st person singular, which is wrongly stored as "dò".


Anita388049

Come on! Biscuits is a fair UK English translation of biscotti. Have you tried those crunchy things? They aren't actually cookies. Duolingo is too USA biased.


MikeSlattery

Why not 'lad' as an alternative english word for 'boy'?


MartinGeor12

Cookies is US English Biscuits is the correct word in UK English


bob.s.frank

Why can't this be "The woman gives the cookies to the boy"?


f.formica
Mod

The "the" implies that you're referring to some specific cookies; for that you'd need a definite article in the Italian sentence too.


JennyHolland

What is wrong with the translation biscuits? usually accepted as English speakers do not usually use the word cookies


eric_the_girl

I don't get why boy and child aren't interchangeable, but oh well...


Fay.Mason-Dunne

The woman gives the biscuits to the boy

This is not accepted and I keep repeating the mistake. Can anyone shine any logical way of understanding why this is wrong and therefore realise any grammatical logic


PinkCathodeCat

It is not 'la donna dà il biscotti al ragazzo' but rather 'la donna dà biscotti al ragazzo' - the sentence is saying 'the woman gives cookies (any cookies, NOT the cookies) to the boy. Basically in your English translation you've put a definite article where there was none in the original sentence.


Anita388049

Duo Lingo is very biased towards American English.


TheresaJon7

Thats what I said, cookies and biscuits are the same, one English, one American. This should be noted by the team that "do" the Duolingo.


InkoNO

i write "hey woman! give biscuits to the boy" cuz of "da" was "give!"


ChintaCecilia

How to distinguish 'al' and 'ai' ?


Marzamania

"Al" is used for the singular form and "ai" is plural. "Al" is combining "a il" so it's saying "al ragazzo" "to the (singular) boy. And "ai" is combining "a i" so it's saying "ai ragazzi" or "to the(plural) boys"


ChintaCecilia

There it goes. Grazie marzamania !


silkwarrior

yes if it's what I'm thinking of, a typeface revision would be handy for D. io and lo look pretty much the same as far as I can remember and I just have to use the context to figure it out - but I still do a fair few double takes on exercises.


ChintaCecilia

I mean i cant distinguish how to use those words. Bcause it has the same meaning.


gaildes

can someone conjugate the verb for all persons, please? it seems that they missed this one.


gabbyirc

Io ido, tu dai, Lui/lei dà, noi diamo, voi date, Loro danno


haidarahhusain

Gabbyirc: I think it should be "Io do" not "Io ido". Cmiiw.


gabbyirc

Sorry, that was a typo. You are correct: io do


jaiirapetjan

Look in wordreference.com, put "dare" in the box (press Italian-English or Italian definition) then press CONJUGATOR at the top of the page, well, under the word dare. The next page opens up with all the conjugations in all the verb tenses.


gaildes

thank you so much! this helps alot!


Jenni7771

I heard "dà i biscotti" it was wrong.


SueGibb8

How do I know which accent to use? Is it from memory? I presently speak only english which doesn't use accents above its letters. I can remember "da" but not which accent to use above the 'a'. Any suggestions - for all accents?


fangkey7143

Must be his grandma. She'll spoil his appetite!


Rolyzap

Why not La donna da i!!! biscotti?


donparsons

This programme has accepted the English translation of "biscotti" ie. biscuits and sometimes refuses that translation and wants the American version "cookies" which doesn't exist in English.


Telisa7

Would "some cookies" be equivalent to just "cookies" here?


joycef124

Could you please accept the English word 'biscuit' as well as the American 'cookies'.


Zaid976607

But these sentences actually are not used , if it was " the woman gave/is giving.... this will be okay


Nadine996928

Why cant this be "the woman gives the biscuits to the child"?


David26043

What is wrong with "The woman gives the biscuits to the boy" ? Is it the 'the' that makes it wrong?


Noryn5

I believe so because then we would have "La donna dà i biscotti al ragazzo"


MikeShortl1

am i the only one finding the "ragazzo" to be identical in sound to "ragazza"? I went for the latter but this was wrong. Still cannot hear difference...


pedrupaiva

poc biscoiteira


Steven_Ellis

Couldn't this also properly be translated to: The woman gives the boy some cookies....? I thought da was a partitive indicator, thus "some"... the program marked the answer wrong and I am now confused. Grazie!


Donny465006

Why is there no article for biscotti here??


[deactivated user]

    Give me a break. It was marked wrong because i put...the cookies, instead if just cookies


Patricia679765

    I translate biscotti as biscuits because I am English. Cookies is an American term


MeryMargar6

    In this question, there is eleven options, but no two words "the"??


canesly

    In italiano si dice dà " dei biscotti" o "i biscotti"


Theo639847

    Again misled by the lady. She says very clearly ragazzE


Bernice517352

    so no article in English and no in Italian. Why no partitive article in Italian here?


C0kVebf7

    biscuits/ cookies what is the difference?


f.formica
    Mod

    It depends. In the UK and many of its colonies "biscuits" are the crunchy baked cakes that you'd accompany a cup of tea with, while "cookies" are the American variety, usually larger, sweeter and with a chewy texture; in the US and their area of influence "cookies" refers to both of the above while "biscuits" to small soft cakes. "Biscotti" refers to what Americans call "cookies", and we don't have much familiarity with American biscuits at all. Both Americans and Brits use "biscotti" to refer to a dried sweet bread that we know as "cantucci" or "tozzetti" depending on filling and area of origin, and that weirds us out to no end, because we don't even picture them as cookies in the first place.


barbara464341

    there is only one the.


Gabriel678117

    If taken strictly etimologicaly related, this is how this sentence sounds in Romanian ( except the last part ): Doamna dă biscuiții băiatului

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.