"A painter is an artist."

Translation:Ressam bir sanatçıdır.

March 25, 2015

13 Comments


flootzavut

I'm not sure I understand why ressam bir sanatçı is wrong! Still getting my head round "to be" - help?

April 5, 2015

Anna694674

"A painter is an artist" is a general, 'authoritative' type statement, and this type of statement gets the -dir suffix to the attribute. You could say "Ressam bir sanatçı" when you look at a painting and want to express your opinion that "The painter (who did this painting) is (really) an artist!"

July 14, 2018

MalatyaKayisi

Agree, when do you know to put Ressam bir sanatçı vs Ressam sanatçı??

February 26, 2016

Anna694674

As far as I understand, "Ressam bir sanatçıdır" and "Ressam sanatçıdır" would both work for "A painter is an artist." Your answer may have been rejected because you omitted the -dir suffix at the end.

July 14, 2018

Oregon501

also want to know why

September 18, 2017

G0108

Can't you just leave out the "bir" before "sanatçıdır"?

March 25, 2015

mirth12

what does the "dir"mean at the end? the sentence can be with or without it apparently.

November 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

comment/8649151

Here is a whole post on it :)

November 28, 2015

Afarin.M.G.

That was fantastic. Thanks

June 20, 2019

betsyb733

would the sentence still be correct without the -dir suffix?

February 16, 2017

belma332

I wrote: ressam sanatçı, it is correct, but seems like Tarsan speaking to me :-D

June 18, 2015

nicolas-l

boyaci olmaz mi ?

June 18, 2015

Momo.Reza

Rassam is come from rasm which means to paint something

April 24, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.