1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A painter is an artist."

"A painter is an artist."

Translation:Ressam bir sanatçıdır.

March 25, 2015

18 Comments


flootzavut

I'm not sure I understand why ressam bir sanatçı is wrong! Still getting my head round "to be" - help?


Anna694674

"A painter is an artist" is a general, 'authoritative' type statement, and this type of statement gets the -dir suffix to the attribute. You could say "Ressam bir sanatçı" when you look at a painting and want to express your opinion that "The painter (who did this painting) is (really) an artist!"


MetroWestJP

"Ressam bir sanatçı" was accepted on 15 Sep 2020.


MalatyaKayisi

Agree, when do you know to put Ressam bir sanatçı vs Ressam sanatçı??


Anna694674

As far as I understand, "Ressam bir sanatçıdır" and "Ressam sanatçıdır" would both work for "A painter is an artist." Your answer may have been rejected because you omitted the -dir suffix at the end.


Lily532030

But mine got correct


Oregon501

also want to know why


mirth12

what does the "dir"mean at the end? the sentence can be with or without it apparently.


Afarin.M.G.

That was fantastic. Thanks


G0108

Can't you just leave out the "bir" before "sanatçıdır"?


betsyb733

would the sentence still be correct without the -dir suffix?


Cedric174088

Why do we not say Bir ressam bir sanatcı? English says "A painter"..


nicolas-l

boyaci olmaz mi ?


tamkeen6

Why is it sanatçıdır not sanatçı?


Momo.Reza

Rassam is come from rasm which means to paint something


belma332

I wrote: ressam sanatçı, it is correct, but seems like Tarsan speaking to me :-D


Mina_lunita

Wouldn't be correct "Bir ressam sanatçıdır"? Because we are not talking about "the painter" (one specific painter). We are talking about the profesional "a painter is an artist".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.