Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A painter is an artist."

Translation:Ressam bir sanatçıdır.

3 years ago

11 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I'm not sure I understand why ressam bir sanatçı is wrong! Still getting my head round "to be" - help?

3 years ago

MalatyaKayisi

Agree, when do you know to put Ressam bir sanatçı vs Ressam sanatçı??

2 years ago

Anna694674

As far as I understand, "Ressam bir sanatçıdır" and "Ressam sanatçıdır" would both work for "A painter is an artist." Your answer may have been rejected because you omitted the -dir suffix at the end.

2 months ago

Oregon501

also want to know why

1 year ago

Anna694674

"A painter is an artist" is a general, 'authoritative' type statement, and this type of statement gets the -dir suffix to the attribute. You could say "Ressam bir sanatçı" when you look at a painting and want to express your opinion that "The painter (who did this painting) is (really) an artist!"

2 months ago

G0108

Can't you just leave out the "bir" before "sanatçıdır"?

3 years ago

mirth12
mirth12

what does the "dir"mean at the end? the sentence can be with or without it apparently.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

comment/8649151

Here is a whole post on it :)

2 years ago

betsyb733
betsyb733

would the sentence still be correct without the -dir suffix?

1 year ago

belma332

I wrote: ressam sanatçı, it is correct, but seems like Tarsan speaking to me :-D

3 years ago

nicolas-l
nicolas-l

boyaci olmaz mi ?

3 years ago