Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can I make them lunch?"

Translation:¿Les puedo hacer el almuerzo?

4 years ago

14 Comments


clyde_the_camel

¡¡ S Á L V E S E ... Q U I E N ... P U E D A !! . ¡¡ C A N Í B A L E S !!

4 years ago

Fluent2B

In this sentence, those who may have lunch prepared for them are indirect objects (for whom the direct object of lunch may be prepared) and it is therefore required in Spanish for the indirect object pronoun (the plural les in this case) to be placed before the verbs.

4 years ago

dfjorque

You can also put the "les" as an enclitic suffix after the verb: "¿Puedo prepararles almuerzo?"

4 years ago

Fluent2B

Yes, I guess that is permitted when there are two verbs, as in this case (puedo preparar). Then you can add the indirect object pronoun to the verb which is in the infinitive (prepararles).

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

That's what they "failed" me on!

4 years ago

AnaElena

Always: "El" almuerzo.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola AnaElena: What are you saying? It doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

i think she is saying, or asking, that "el" ( or 'la') is always used before a noun like almuerzo ( i.e. el almuerzo, el coche, etc)

In any case, I am asking that - i.e. doesn't "el" have to be used if almuerzo is used as a noun ( and not a verb , as in "I lunch at noon")?

4 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

I think AnaElena is saying always use "el almuerzo" when talking about lunch as a noun (first, that's schoolbook Spanish as I remember it & second, avoids the possible ambiguity you mentioned)

4 years ago

DeutschCDMX
DeutschCDMX

I am from Mexico and I never say "almuerzo", I say luch :/

4 years ago

webpilot

In my experience in Mexico people usually say 'comida' and sometimes also 'lunch'. I think the first is too colloquial/generic for DL and the second is obviously a borrowed word from English. I don't think I've ever heard a Mexican use 'almuerzo' but they understand it.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

can't "hacer" be used for "make"?

4 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

usually. but "preparar" is preferred re: foods.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

oh ok , thanks, good to know.

4 years ago