1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She listens to the radio in …

"She listens to the radio in the morning."

Translation:Hun lytter til radioen om morgenen.

March 25, 2015

13 Comments


Ems22340

Why is "om formiddagen" incorrect?


JohnJohnNL

Tak for hjælpen :-)


martin235019

Please clarify the difference between the use of til and om


David57349

Stop. Giving. Incorrect. Hints.


Lumen3

Sorry but what do you mean?


David57349

Sorry, I should have been more clear. I'm just tired of the app giving hints for the translation that are nowhere in the correct answer, but I can't remember the specifics now. I wish I could delete my complaint but I see no option for that.


Lumen3

On my iPad there’s no mention of hints so I can’t comment. However it gives me the option of deleting my entries as you should be able to see at the end of my reply. What system are you accessing the classes from?


Sandrine387390

When you click on the words you have first om and then til so I don't understand


Lumen3

Why is formiddagen still showing as wrong after 4 years?


xherd

Can it not be "i morgenen"?


karol132109

Maybe "i" has more of an "physically inside" meaning. Not sure, tho


hovis6

" om formiddagen" still incorrect?????

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.