1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O küçük ve yaşlı adam."

"O küçük ve yaşlı adam."

Translation:That little and old man.

March 25, 2015

190 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is "That is the little and old man" also correct? If not, how would you say that? What about "He is a little and old man"?


LiliumAgri

Technically correct, albeit a tad awkward in English.

He is a little and old man = "O küçük ve yaşlı (bir) adam."

The main reason "ve" is added here is to avoid ambiguity I think. "küçük yaşlı" can mean "being of a young age, underaged". Putting the "ve" in clarifies that it's two separate adjectives. That's why they prefer the translation "little old man."


myriam853975

When does O is she/he/it and when it i used like this ?


trivialstuff

O (demonstrative pronoun) - he/she/it

O (demonstrative pronoun/adjective) - that (out of sight)

Be it a pronoun or adjective, O works interchangeably here.


sXJaimeXs

So the answer should be, That little and old man, right?


chiken_mccloud

"He small and old man" - is wrong.❌ But "That little and old man" is correct!!! O = She, He, It, That. Küçük = Small, Little -- ⚠️Where is I had mistake?


SolomonMen9

How about that little and old man


StanislavT382956

still no response I see


blue_fairy

How about "that man is small and old"?


AlsEenPoffertje

I believe that would be "O adam küçük ve yaşlı."


Silverwolf549

I would say "Şu adam küçük ve yaşlı."


Haniye70620

I think we should use "şu" just for things , not for person


AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you very much for your response! :D


Kibo59000

So no (bir) means it's a (the)?


ayamohamed791781

Yeah i want to say that also ( O ) means ( he ) not ( that )


helen512694

Turkish phrase has "and" But the english answer dose not have "and"


Sikeryali

"That little and old man." is also accepted.


Kerrinka

So is "That small and old man"


ToniGanche

But interestingly not "This small and old man"


VilmaPapad

O Adam kucuk ve yanci


kimville

Why is: "He is a small and old man" wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

When you use adjectives, "bir" no longer is optional. You would have to say "O küçük ve yaşlı bir adam." :)


MetroWestJP

This explanation needs to be at the top of the page, if not in the Tips section. It would save many students a lot of time and frustration.


EngMayada

Yes , why is it wrong?


JHarlocke

I would also like to know, seeing as a and the are interchangeable since there werent any specific identifiers


Enoch697406

I also wrote this one, which is correct now?


Aafia4

It is O then why it is THAT LITTLE OLD MAN.


indeed_danish

O also means That. Here, its being used as a demonstrative pronoun. You could also say "Şu küçük ve yaşlı adam" That little and old man. Bu means This; Şu means That; O means That (even farther away)


LItalia4

It surprises me that "o" translates to "that" here, rather than "he." Why, please ?


MuhammadNagi

Shouldn't "that little old man" be translated into "şu küçük ve yaşlı adam" ?


Eila714030

no. that little old man=şu küçük yasli adam


Chartreux

This sentence needs to be updated per my well educated Turkish wife. It should be "O küçük yaşlı adam. Ve ıs not proper here for thıs translatıon .


Eila714030

i thought 'that' means su. and 'o' for he,she,it. it should be "he is the small and old man". or "su kucuk ve yasli adam" kindly explain please


JuliaMVA

Can you explain this sentence? please I thought that O meant he, she it


Taewoodo82

What is the difference between O and Su


ibrahim_shorshy

i think O is for person but Su is for things


noor_2003

I don't get where 'that' game from?


rilianxi

This isn't a sentence. Phrases shouldn't have periods after them in english.


AlexinNotTurkey

This could also be translated as a sentence in English. It could be "He is the small, old man" :)

Some periods were added in places where they shouldn't have been in the course and we cannot update these (somewhat disappointingly). They will all be fixed in a future version of the tree.


Philip115049

"He is a little and old man" was not accepted, though literal and correct.


mountain799032

So you mean , it was translated here by mistake!?


gmbotello13

I thought the exact same thing. That is why this confused me as to how to translate it.


opsiyonel-kisi

Also this isn't a sentence in Turkish. O küçük ve yaşlı adam yedi dil konuşur, o küçük ve yaşlı adam iyi dövüşür, O küçük ve yaşlı adam... But "O küçük ve yaşlı bir adamdır" is true.


Bouthenaha

Why is he is small and old man wrong?


Samirageologist

What is the meaning of cucuk exactly? Used for what?


ChiBegam

It (küçük) means "small", and its used wherever the word small will be used. (not a native though)


moshera421691

Some thing wrong here


AliHajiAda

There is some need explanation here Su means water and at the same time it means that what is the difference


SusanBrown198831

Su means water. Şu means that. It's the tail on the letter S that is different


MarionPeoples

The su that means water has no tail accent (Don't know right word for it in english) and is pronounced with a hissing "s" sound. The şu with that tail accent means that and the ş is pronounced like "sh"


mim426149

How we know if "o" is he or she or it?


Eburengin

he small and old man


AlexinNotTurkey

You forgot the verb "to be." He is the...


ChristinaE403475

I translate: "he is a small and old man" and it was wrong :-(


maya116623

i translated it ( he is small and old man ) the result war wrong because it should be ( he is the small and old man ) but the small = kucuku ' note: don't have Turkish keyboard"


manumalter

where's the accusative here?


Turghut_Alb

(he is small and old man) is it correct?


Ivyskel

Shouldn't it be "That is a little old man"? I'm not seeing anything that indicates a "the".


Oglanor

He is small and old man


obj18

Why that not he


obj18

O is that why?


marytechni

I think Yaşlı should be elderly, no Turk would call someone "old" = eski It is really impolite. We should stop using old in English for people unless you want to disrespect them.


Heather431262

ve means and - and is not used, and O can ne he, she and it and is not used here. No wonder everyone is getting the translations wrong!!!


aimaneto

Could we say ( he is a little old man ) since O means he and she


RoyalEastn

I thought the translation should contain AND since "ve" is in the original sentence


Nathan969751

This one is mind boggling


Thimblefox

What about "He is the little and old man"?


Sky77069666

How would you say "THE little old man" ?


Sikeryali

Küçük ve yaşlı adam


Lei444

What is the difference between yaşli and eski?


Sikeryali

Yaşlı is old in age like the humans or other living creatures. Eski is old for all others. Like old wine can't be yaşlı şarap, it will be eski şarap.


Freches_Feechen

A mistake? O = She/He/it


VahidN2

O = he, she, that, Onlar = they Bu = this Şu = that (rarely used instead of "o" for something not being interacted with within arms length of listener) Bunlar = These, Şunlar = Those

Also can look up "demonstrative pronouns" or other curious questions as there's usually a few exceptions and imperfections in any system or language.


CzDGa

Why is the translation "He is a little old man" incorrect? Also, how do you know that the translation includes "that" when "şu" isn't part of the original sentence?


VahidN2

Probably because the verb "to be" or VAR (is) missing...as well there is no HE or SHE in Turkish, only they, that, which are always bigender unless if the word man, woman, male, female, boy, girl, is used to indicate...altho I'm not fluent, but Azeri Turkish was one of my mother tongues before learning English replaced my Turkish..


NayiaD.

If "şu" means "that" and "o" means he,she then why translated "o" as "that"? Thank you


VahidN2

I dont know the complicated version about reflexive vs demonstrative pronouns and technical terms that describe parts of language speech. But I think O & Onlar probably refer to PEOPLE, while Bu, Su, Bunlar, Sunlar maybe refer to objects. Therefore O is "THAT" (, IT, HE, or SHE) for referring to PEOPLE or living creatures, while ŞU is probably "THAT" (or "IT") for objects. Perhaps BU is also THIS or IT for objects. Have fun on your learning and take care.


Poji160101

Thanks that seems obvious now it’s pointed out never noticed that before


Asma206622

The correction is wrong.. The correct answer is he is small and the old man or


zullyhall

I thought I was moving along .... than this happened 'O' and 'VE' .... my mind is blown... thank you ... Little Old Man!


Pauline989238

Why are we not using şu ?


Sikeryali

I wrote "He is a small and old man" and it was marked wrong


MarinaLif

An old man cannot be little, he can be small.


Stefan923376

Isn't there a type of aged woman refered to as "little old lady", though?


ShahFahad303281

What is difference in O and Şu


ahme_e_e_

O means "he" or "she" while şu means "that is"


Poji160101

But in this sentence o is translated as that or am I missing something


ranaaridi

Why did they add ve isnt ve meaning and


MaiaKjn

This must be wrong.. As far as I understand I think it must be "he is an small and old man"


Sikeryali

An small or a small??


itsASH3

This so confusing


amnehbati

there is some thing wrong here


doaa.mesal

Correct this sentence


Nad678304

Why is it O and not şu?


hande973271

How is not "he is little and old man" ..?


Sahar506261

This wrong translation should be : That little and old man


GhassanKha

He is small and old man Should be accepted?


ClartzPatr

This has to be corrected. Please


Faramarz16454

The little and old man


IrmaEstela21

I disagree, the answer includes ve/and.


Yusra917442

İ thought O was used for he/she/it... But here it is used for 'that', even though they taught us the word for that is Şu. Some help needed her


Yusra917442

İsn't şu used for that? They taught us that O is used for s/he/it... Someone help


Yusra917442

Şu is used for that, then why is O here?


Ewa848154

Exactly my point, im waiting for response


faribarm

O küçük ve yaşlı adam = that little old man

He is a little an old man = ????????

Please answer


JohnLongin

Why would it not be "he is..." tather than "that is" since the personal pronoun is always used to refer to a person?


Kate789789

Instead of "O" there should have been "şu"


savacevrem

Küçük × Büyük


Victor.Sacalis

Why is "O" used as "that" in this case? I would expect it to be "He/She/it is a little (or small) and old man". For "that little and old man" I would expect the sentence in Turkish to be "Șu küçük ve eski adam"


chiken_mccloud

⚠️"He small and old man" Why this wrong?


chiken_mccloud

But "That little and old man" is correct!!! O = She, He, It, That. Küçük = Small, Little -- ⚠️Where is I had mistake?


chiken_mccloud

"He small and old man" - is wrong. But "That little and old man" is correct!!! O = She, He, It, That. Küçük = Small, Little -- ⚠️Where is I had mistake?


Reem205139

şu küçük ve yaşlı bir adam is this correct ?


BabiBates

nie rozumiem :(


EngMayada

Cofuse sentence ?


ALTAIR23912

maşallah dilde dünya haritası gibi olmuş :D


AliHajiAda

O means he how can be that


TariqAbuSultan

I am not anderstand


shoshok

مش فاهمه الجملة


Thimblefox

Why is "the little old man" wrong?


Lamia52793

O is he . Şu is that


StanislavT382956

Sentence that requires pure guessing and teaches nothing. No indication that 've' to be omitted and 'O' suddenly becomes 'that', again for no clear reason.


Jyoti421365

WHY is the translation of ve not present here?


VahidN2

..hi.. that's cuz (because) in English, saying "AND" ("ve" in Turkçe) sounds abnormal when there are two back to back adjectives (describing words). Ie. That small and old man....vs. That small, old man. Also I just noticed, you can also think of OLD MAN as the noun (person/place/thing) therefore again also negating(reducing) the need for "AND". Good luck and be well!


sXJaimeXs

That little and old man is correct as well. but That is the little and old man is wrong, how come?


Abdelrahma24798

Fix this shit, it says küçük ve yaşlı. Ugh


yosla_zw

Now this is the most outrageous translation I've come across since I was born


esincelik

O derken niçin that kullanıyoruz?


RaneemSalm1

Why does the turkish not contain bir? When fo you use bir with adjectives and when you you not use bir?

Why do you have to say büyük bir elma but you can say zonlar çoçuk?


LannahDale

So, when to use O as "he/she/it" and as "that"? and why it isn't ŞU?


abdulhamid149253

O mean he/ she /it , l think some of turkish people usei it az street spoken language.


TarekSabba4

ahh i dont understand this i wrote that small and old man that dont make any scene and why O is that i didnt know that


fVjo1

What is the rong... Please correct the mistake or we do not trust the program and we will delete it.


ClartzPatr

This is innacurate


Crossmount

What is the translation for he is a little old man. ?


BrycenAsay1

He is a little old man = O bir küçük eski (or yaslı) adam (or erkek).


mayararidj

بركاو من الخرطي الترجمة راهي غالطة


Alqish

No write that is little old man


ayamohamed791781

Sorry, i think both are correct because the mean of both is same meanings


rajumondal8345

It is-He is little and old man.


Buklem609341

He is the little and old man.
That is the little and old man.
That little and old man.

These answers are also correct.


XristinaDe2

Why "O" is translated "that"?


Ayazhan956750

"O küçük ve yaşlı adam" Why you traslated this sentence"That little and old man".I think it is definitely wrong.So you need to translate this sentence " He little and old man"


jojobiso

What is the difference between o and şu


savacevrem

Yaşlı × Genç


Setayesh.f4

I write a correct but he get me wrong


NadiaSerry

What is the difference between Kucuk and Cocuk? Thank you


leiladanes1

There isn't any "the" in the items.


leiladanes1

there ins't any the in "the" items.


LydiaMills3

Shoud it be O, with a comma after it


gustavoser644070

I think Atatürk failed here. Two important words such that and he she it must not be the same word. It was supposed to change it.


Stefan923376

Imho this sentence should be revised or eliminated. Would save quite a lot of frustration, time, effort and manpower. Someone even doubted the Turkish original to be idiomatic ...


ph.tR9dcz

He is small and old man


TM314

Question: does duo always have the correct pronounciation??


Envar12

That little and old man supposedly "şu küçük ve yaşlı adam" in turkish rite?


AnuarOrynt

That is A little and old man.

Please correct the mistake in the exercise!


rubi32261

Why it is not "he is little"


BilaBulbul7

The sound is missing :(


meka1801

What is the Deference between o and şu


cabdullaahi34

He is a little and old man = O küçük ve yasli adam


shrutijala

I need to understand how it is "that little and old man" instead of "He is little and old man"...please suggest, thanks


GabMarquetto

This doesnt make any sense


lenshssueh

That is little and old man ?!!!


ph.fLHa8P

Ap Sab Ko Turkish Me Jada Intrest Hai. Kya


Ihab724947

It should be "that is" not only "that" is it? It gives me a wrong answer


saba.moa

But " he is little and old man" is better than the answer


nrjunejo

Confused with is


MarselaMarku

Is that mean he has small body and old man? Or something else? I don't get it tho.


UzraYasna

What is different between yaşlı ve eski?


Stefan923376

"Yaşlı" is used for people and some animals, "eski" is used for things. Happy learning!


Elaviiiin

This is so hard! I dont get it Why he is little and old man is not correct???


Divv21

When i put 'that' for o sometimes while doing exercises it is incorrect and here i didn't put it and it's still incorrect Very confusing


minhhai15048

I don't understand

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.