Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Duo'yu da çağırdın mı?"

Translation:Did you invite Duo, too?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Linneageugjes

Why the suffix 'yu?

2 years ago

LukasGroth
LukasGrothPlus

Definite accusative case ;)

' because Duo is a proper noun

y because Duo ends in a vowel

u because of vowel harmony (u after o or u, ü after ö or ü, ı after a or ı, i after e or i)

Duo -> Duo'yu, çay -> çayı, ‌‌kaplumbağa -> kaplumbağayı, kuş -> kuşu, …

1 year ago

Daviddd21

I'm wondering the same thing.. and whether this will be in a future lesson or not..

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

There is a spelling error in one of the suggested correct solutions, "Dud you also invite Duo?" (reported).

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

You can just report that.

3 years ago