"Duo'yu da çağırdın mı?"

Translation:Did you invite Duo, too?

March 25, 2015

5 Comments


Linneageugjes

Why the suffix 'yu?

May 13, 2016

LukasGroth

Definite accusative case ;)

' because Duo is a proper noun

y because Duo ends in a vowel

u because of vowel harmony (u after o or u, ü after ö or ü, ı after a or ı, i after e or i)

Duo -> Duo'yu, çay -> çayı, ‌‌kaplumbağa -> kaplumbağayı, kuş -> kuşu, …


[deactivated user]

    I'm wondering the same thing.. and whether this will be in a future lesson or not..


AneurinEE

    There is a spelling error in one of the suggested correct solutions, "Dud you also invite Duo?" (reported).


LiliumAgri

    You can just report that.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.