1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Me ne lasci uno?"

"Me ne lasci uno?"

Translation:Will you leave me one of them?

September 2, 2013

36 Comments


morabito1

This does not make sense in english. It should be will you, can you, or in the past did you


Thoughtdiva

You're right, but "are you leaving me one of them?" was accepted.


sal17

also accepted was "do you leave me one"


Dexterslab

"will you leave me one of them" was also accepted (18.11.14.)


Marninger

Me, ne . . . . , lasci . . . . , uno? =
Me, of them, you leave, one? ~

Will you leave me one of them? /
Do you leave me one of them? /
Are you going to . .

ThoughtCo has a nice article about How to use the tiny word Ne in Italian


Anne737429

Sal17 - That is weird English


balber123

I think the reason many of these sound awkward in English is not because the translation is wrong per se but rather it's a way (via literal translation) to think about how it's written in Italian. I'm assuming whoever wrote this didn't want to say "Did you leave me one of them?" because we're not supposed to use the passato prossimo. =D


kayamel

DL did require us to use subjunctive before arriving here though :(


Lawrence49

Quite so! So it shouldn't be "are you leaving me" but something like "might you leave me", or something similar to show the subjunctiveness of the mood of the verb.


silkwarrior

Got the feeling I'm being really stupid here, but how do I know that this doesn't mean "Does HE leave me one"

??


sandrabruck

Because it's not the subjunctive. Only in the subjunctive mood "lasci" is the verb form for the 1.,2.,3. person singular, but in the indicative mood it's only 2. person singular "tu lasci"


silkwarrior

thank you sandra - am still getting to grips with usage of the subjunctive - and taking encouragement from another post somewhere that some usages of it may die out to replaced by simpler form conveying the same meaning. In the meantime, have a lingot - thanks for your continued help.


LindaB_Duolingo

It's not the subjunctive! Dohhh! Face-palm.

Thank you, Sandra, yet again.

:)


HaroldWonh

So if it isn't the subjunctive, why is it in this lesson? It's hard enough learning the subjunctive mood (and what English translations are accepted) without the uncertainty of whether it is really subjunctive or not!


Ariaflame

Because it's hard for the computer to tell whether it's the subjunctive or not.


kysernj

Isn't 'me' an indirect object in the English sentence? Why is the Italian 'me' rather than 'mi'?


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Kysernj

It's because of the 'ne'. When you get two of these objects together, the first one often changes.

LIKE:

ti -> te: ti racconto la verità (I'll tell you the truth) -> te la racconto

and mi -> me in:

mi scuso (I apologise) -> me ne scuso (I apologise for that)

You also see ci -> ce in 'ce l'ho' (I have it) and 'ce la faccio' (I can do it) .. tho' I confess I'm wobbly on the meaning of those two without the second object. If Sandra Buck is out there, I am sure she can give us some better examples.

Have a sunshine day, K. :)


kysernj

Linda B, apparently I never saw this explanation when it was new, but now I have and it's great. Thanks!


Margaret_S

Thank you LindaB, nice explanation! ;-)


Neowilke

Damn, i swear the slow voice says NET instead of NE!!!


TJTitmus

Two years later and I hear NET as clear as day in slow mode - this is very misleading when trying to hear and translate correctly. I have reported the audio to suit.


TashSexton

I cant get my head around this sentence, makes no sense


GymFLD

I can't quite understand this either. Although I have read all of the comments, I'm really not getting it. Is this present tense? What is the "ne" for? Can someone break this sentence down for us? Thank you!


Surfman65

I hate this sentence. Is there a better way of saying this? Maybe without ne?


Brynds9

When do you use 'ne'? Nobody ever explains.. what does it mean?


jamdunk

This seems comprehensive resource, Brynds9, though I can't vouch for its accuracy (I'm a learner, too)

https://www.europassitalian.com/learn/grammar/pronouns-and-pronominal-particles/


Dino705106

I assume you have figured this out by now, but if not see the response to Laura503046 below.


MrMOOstachE34

I did not understand one *#&! thing here. I am so confused.


ZeeLong

No worries, it's advanced. 'lasci uno?' is the base.. 'will you leave one?' Lasciare being 'to leave.' 'Me' just means 'for me' because it's at the beginning and receives the action. 'Ne' is a pronoun that means 'of an amount.' In this case it means 'of them.'

'Ne' is weird because in English we would just say 'Do you have any left?' but in Italian you have to say 'Do you have any OF THEM left.' because Italians have sentence-aggravated OCD.


karliner

Google translator says this is, "I say hello". Yikes.


Laura503046

I will never ever understand these types of sentences


Dino705106

You will get it. It is used to replace a bunch of words in a sentence. Instead of saying "do you want 'one of those candies' " in english you would say, "do you want one of those". In italian instead of saying "Vuoi una di queste caramelle?" you would say "Ne vuoi una?" The 'ne' replaces the 'di queste caramelle". The explanation in the clitics section isn't overly clear, but as I started going through the exercises keeping this in mind, i finally started getting them correct.


VirginiaTh509525

Did you leave me one was not accepted!


MorganCorn8

So how would you say "have you left me one of them?"


ZeeLong

"Me ne hai lasciato uno?"


Snb1959

It is just not correct English translation and it doesn't mean anything. DL should be careful. One should note that the medium of learning is English and hence at least the English translation should be correct. Literal translation does not really help.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.