"Me ne lasci uno?"

Translation:Will you leave me one of them?

September 2, 2013

34 Comments


morabito1

This does not make sense in english. It should be will you, can you, or in the past did you

September 2, 2013

Thoughtdiva

You're right, but "are you leaving me one of them?" was accepted.

September 3, 2013

sal17

also accepted was "do you leave me one"

October 12, 2014

Dexterslab

"will you leave me one of them" was also accepted (18.11.14.)

November 18, 2014

Marninger

Me, ne, lasci, uno? = Me, of them, you leave, one?

~ Will you leave me one of them.

March 26, 2018

balber123

I think the reason many of these sound awkward in English is not because the translation is wrong per se but rather it's a way (via literal translation) to think about how it's written in Italian. I'm assuming whoever wrote this didn't want to say "Did you leave me one of them?" because we're not supposed to use the passato prossimo. =D

March 24, 2014

kayamel

DL did require us to use subjunctive before arriving here though :(

May 12, 2014

Lawrence49

Quite so! So it shouldn't be "are you leaving me" but something like "might you leave me", or something similar to show the subjunctiveness of the mood of the verb.

July 27, 2014

silkwarrior

Got the feeling I'm being really stupid here, but how do I know that this doesn't mean "Does HE leave me one"

??

October 30, 2014

sandrabruck

Because it's not the subjunctive. Only in the subjunctive mood "lasci" is the verb form for the 1.,2.,3. person singular, but in the indicative mood it's only 2. person singular "tu lasci"

October 30, 2014

silkwarrior

thank you sandra - am still getting to grips with usage of the subjunctive - and taking encouragement from another post somewhere that some usages of it may die out to replaced by simpler form conveying the same meaning. In the meantime, have a lingot - thanks for your continued help.

October 31, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

It's not the subjunctive! Dohhh! Face-palm.

Thank you, Sandra, yet again.

:)

February 12, 2015

HaroldWonh

So if it isn't the subjunctive, why is it in this lesson? It's hard enough learning the subjunctive mood (and what English translations are accepted) without the uncertainty of whether it is really subjunctive or not!

March 12, 2015

Ariaflame

Because it's hard for the computer to tell whether it's the subjunctive or not.

March 15, 2015

kysernj

Isn't 'me' an indirect object in the English sentence? Why is the Italian 'me' rather than 'mi'?

April 13, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Kysernj

It's because of the 'ne'. When you get two of these objects together, the first one often changes.

LIKE:

ti -> te: ti racconto la verità (I'll tell you the truth) -> te la racconto

and mi -> me in:

mi scuso (I apologise) -> me ne scuso (I apologise for that)

You also see ci -> ce in 'ce l'ho' (I have it) and 'ce la faccio' (I can do it) .. tho' I confess I'm wobbly on the meaning of those two without the second object. If Sandra Buck is out there, I am sure she can give us some better examples.

Have a sunshine day, K. :)

April 14, 2015

kysernj

Linda B, apparently I never saw this explanation when it was new, but now I have and it's great. Thanks!

January 19, 2017

Margaret_S

Thank you LindaB, nice explanation! ;-)

May 8, 2015

karliner

Google translator says this is, "I say hello". Yikes.

May 5, 2016

Neowilke

Damn, i swear the slow voice says NET instead of NE!!!

June 13, 2016

TJTitmus

Two years later and I hear NET as clear as day in slow mode - this is very misleading when trying to hear and translate correctly. I have reported the audio to suit.

August 12, 2018

TashSexton

I cant get my head around this sentence, makes no sense

January 12, 2017

GymFLD

I can't quite understand this either. Although I have read all of the comments, I'm really not getting it. Is this present tense? What is the "ne" for? Can someone break this sentence down for us? Thank you!

January 14, 2017

Surfman65

I hate this sentence. Is there a better way of saying this? Maybe without ne?

January 18, 2017

Brynds9

When do you use 'ne'? Nobody ever explains.. what does it mean?

April 28, 2018

Dino705106

I assume you have figured this out by now, but if not see the response to Laura503046 below.

October 6, 2018

Laura503046

I will never ever understand these types of sentences

September 19, 2018

Dino705106

You will get it. It is used to replace a bunch of words in a sentence. Instead of saying "do you want 'one of those candies' " in english you would say, "do you want one of those". In italian instead of saying "Vuoi una di queste caramelle?" you would say "Ne vuoi una?" The 'ne' replaces the 'di queste caramelle". The explanation in the clitics section isn't overly clear, but as I started going through the exercises keeping this in mind, i finally started getting them correct.

October 6, 2018

VirginiaTh509525

Did you leave me one was not accepted!

November 16, 2018

MorganCorn8

So how would you say "have you left me one of them?"

December 13, 2018

ZeeLong

"Me ne hai lasciato uno?"

June 20, 2019

SNBhattach

It is just not correct English translation and it doesn't mean anything. DL should be careful. One should note that the medium of learning is English and hence at least the English translation should be correct. Literal translation does not really help.

February 24, 2019

MrMOOstachE34

I did not understand one *#&! thing here. I am so confused.

February 26, 2019

ZeeLong

No worries, it's advanced. 'lasci uno?' is the base.. 'will you leave one?' Lasciare being 'to leave.' 'Me' just means 'for me' because it's at the beginning and receives the action. 'Ne' is a pronoun that means 'of an amount.' In this case it means 'of them.'

'Ne' is weird because in English we would just say 'Do you have any left?' but in Italian you have to say 'Do you have any OF THEM left.' because Italians have sentence-aggravated OCD.

June 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.