1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The student wrote a very neg…

"The student wrote a very negative comment."

Translation:Den studerende skrev en meget negativ kommentar.

March 25, 2015

3 Comments


trevro

Wouldn't "the student" be "studerenden", and wouldn't "den studerende" mean "that student"?


Xneb
Mod

    This doesn't work when it's verbs in their present participle ("[verb]-(e)nde) form (like the English "[verb]-ing") where it acts more like an adjective than a noun. So here it would be more literally translated as "The studying (one)" (which of course doesn't make so much sense in English, but is a good way of thinking of how the Danish works)


trevro

    Ah, I get it. I guess I hadn't considered that the -ende ending here was due to the word being a present participle. Thanks!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started