1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onun tuzu var."

"Onun tuzu var."

Translation:He has salt.

March 25, 2015

17 Comments


Omar_Alnimer

Could this also be translated to "he has THE salt"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "Tuz onda." :) If you possessive a specific object, you normally use the locative-possessive structure.


minajdm

So why 'tuzu' ? Why this is not 'senin tuz var'


Mariane584083

I try to understand how possessive and genitive cases work in turkish; its rather complex for me, as French. After looking for explanations in several french, english, turkish grammar, do i have understood? I think "onun" is [O] (the possessor)= he+ [n] the buffer (between two vowels)+ [un] suffix of genitive case, third person singular. Concerning "tuzu"": "tuz"="the salt" is the possessed object. The suffix "u" is the possissive case ending, following the rule of vowel harmony. Is it rigth?


JIM518737

Doesn't this mean he has THE salt? . I thought accusative of salt was tuzu.


empersu

why isn't it on tuzu var?


LiliumAgri

Aside from the fact that that would mean he has ten packets of salt. :)

In Turkish the possessor AND the possession get case endings. Since "O" is the possessor, it becomes "onun" (his).


fredtimur

his salt have. In Turkish, first you determine ownership and then possession. therefore, it is his salt in the first place and incidentally he happens to have it.


KarimaLahn

why he has the salt is not a correct answer, since we have tuzu


sam305099

Why Duolingo countef wrong when i write onun tuzu var she has the salt so why if sutu is an object and accusations (u) in sutu


Mariane584083

Sam, DL says your answer is wrong because you employ "she". The rigth answer is: "he has salt" = "onun tuzu var". Or perhpas because you employ "the" in "she has the salt" instead of "he has salt". "Tuzu" is not direct object here but a subject: in Turkish language "he has salt" means "his salt exists", so salt=subject. Don't you read some post about that topics? "Tuzu" possessive case is similar to accusative case "tuzu". Have a look here: turkishexplained.com, possessive case, that's rather complete with examples and rules.


MuhammadNa805667

@Duolingo_Team. This application is great. And will become even great if we will have list of vocabulary learnt. That vocabulary list continues to build as we learn new words in this application.....

This will help us in vocabulary revision.


deyr0der

A an i kafanıza göre koyuyorsunuz


KarimaLahn

What does your comment means?


grace81617

I thought tuzu was "the salt" . How would you say " He has the salt" ? Since "he has salt" is Onun tuzu var


Mariane584083

Graciella, please, read the comment of AlexiNotTurky on top. "Onun tuzu var"= "his salt exists", "onun"="his"="o"+"n" buffer+ "un" the genitive suffix of ownership (possession), "tuzu"="salt" is "tuz" with the possessive suffix "u" as the possessed object. For "he has the salt" read the very clear AlexiNotTurkey's answer.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started