1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onun tuzu var."

"Onun tuzu var."

Translation:He has salt.

March 25, 2015

32 Comments


Omar_Alnimer

Could this also be translated to "he has THE salt"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "Tuz onda." :) If you possessive a specific object, you normally use the locative-possessive structure.


minajdm

So why 'tuzu' ? Why this is not 'senin tuz var'


Mariane584083

I try to understand how possessive and genitive cases work in turkish; its rather complex for me, as French. After looking for explanations in several french, english, turkish grammar, do i have understood? I think "onun" is [O] (the possessor)= he+ [n] the buffer (between two vowels)+ [un] suffix of genitive case, third person singular. Concerning "tuzu"": "tuz"="the salt" is the possessed object. The suffix "u" is the possissive case ending, following the rule of vowel harmony. Is it rigth?


JIM518737

Doesn't this mean he has THE salt? . I thought accusative of salt was tuzu.


empersu

why isn't it on tuzu var?


LiliumAgri

Aside from the fact that that would mean he has ten packets of salt. :)

In Turkish the possessor AND the possession get case endings. Since "O" is the possessor, it becomes "onun" (his).


fredtimur

his salt have. In Turkish, first you determine ownership and then possession. therefore, it is his salt in the first place and incidentally he happens to have it.


KarimaLahn

why he has the salt is not a correct answer, since we have tuzu


sam305099

Why Duolingo countef wrong when i write onun tuzu var she has the salt so why if sutu is an object and accusations (u) in sutu


Mariane584083

Sam, DL says your answer is wrong because you employ "she". The rigth answer is: "he has salt" = "onun tuzu var". Or perhpas because you employ "the" in "she has the salt" instead of "he has salt". "Tuzu" is not direct object here but a subject: in Turkish language "he has salt" means "his salt exists", so salt=subject. Don't you read some post about that topics? "Tuzu" possessive case is similar to accusative case "tuzu". Have a look here: turkishexplained.com, possessive case, that's rather complete with examples and rules.


KarimaLahn

do not understand you


MuhammadNa805667

@Duolingo_Team. This application is great. And will become even great if we will have list of vocabulary learnt. That vocabulary list continues to build as we learn new words in this application.....

This will help us in vocabulary revision.


deyr0der

A an i kafanıza göre koyuyorsunuz


KarimaLahn

What does your comment means?


grace81617

I thought tuzu was "the salt" . How would you say " He has the salt" ? Since "he has salt" is Onun tuzu var


Mariane584083

Graciella, please, read the comment of AlexiNotTurky on top. "Onun tuzu var"= "his salt exists", "onun"="his"="o"+"n" buffer+ "un" the genitive suffix of ownership (possession), "tuzu"="salt" is "tuz" with the possessive suffix "u" as the possessed object. For "he has the salt" read the very clear AlexiNotTurkey's answer.


MelindaQM

I am completely lost right now with possession. Also I do not understand how it's not He has the salt. I've never been so confused with language learning and the tips for this lesson just confuse me even more.

If it's He has salt, and for 3rd person sing possessive suffix it's -(s)I then why is it not Onun tuzI var? Or has the I in -(s)I (and others) meant something else this whole time and is not in fact a letter but standing in for something? I'm confused and have been going over so many notes for this.


Mariane584083

MelindaQM, i think you are not confused with the possessive case, but with the wovel mutation, meaning, wovel harmony. For accusative and possessive cases, you have to employ the rule of 4 wovel harmony. When a word ends with "e and i" the suffix is "i". When a word ends with "ö and ü" the suffix is "ü". When a word ends with "o and u" the suffix is "u". When a word ends with " a and i pointless", the suffix is "i pointless". Here we have the word "tUz", last wovel is "U", so the possessive suffix is "U". Have a look to those three sites about this topic: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9041808, and two videos in English, very clear, my favorite: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_FFQQAB2ds4n (4 way wovel harmony) and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vhfCuYtnR2I (2 way wovel harmony). Hope you can see them.


KarimaLahn

Good day Marianne,

It was a while I asked this question. As a mum, I am not available these days for studying... Hope I will find a time soon.

Kind regards,

Karima


Mariane584083

Karima, take care of you all!


KarimaLahn

I thank you a lot Mariane.


Kaan311836

Counting to one hundred 1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132334353637383920


indeed_danish

So, it essentially means, "he has his salt", right?


Mariane584083

indeed_danish, "onun tuzu var" "his salt exists". "Var" = "it exists".


indeed_danish

Yeah, so it means it's his salt, right? It's definite? I mean it sounds so dumb but I can't help but asking it.


indeed_danish

How would we say, "he has the newspaper"? And would it be different from "he has his newspaper"?


ApporvaArya

isn't tuzu also means lamb? cant we say "he has a lamb".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.