Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onun tuzu var."

Translation:He has salt.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Omar_Alnimer

Could this also be translated to "he has THE salt"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "Tuz onda." :) If you possessive a specific object, you normally use the locative-possessive structure.

2 years ago

empersu
empersu

why isn't it on tuzu var?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Aside from the fact that that would mean he has ten packets of salt. :)

In Turkish the possessor AND the possession get case endings. Since "O" is the possessor, it becomes "onun" (his).

3 years ago

empersu
empersu

Thanks!

3 years ago

fredtimur
fredtimur

his salt have. In Turkish, first you determine ownership and then possession. therefore, it is his salt in the first place and incidentally he happens to have it.

1 year ago