1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun giver mig et smykke."

"Hun giver mig et smykke."

Translation:She gives me a piece of jewelry.

March 25, 2015

6 Comments


-Zorua-

"She gives me jewelry" should be allowed as an alternative answer, as it's a valid colloquialism. (Did I spell that right?)


orfeocookie

I said "she gives me some jewellery". I would argue that this is a case where in English, the plural can mean a single piece of jewellery.


Ocalissa

I would say no only for the fact that you added the word "some". Some jewelry implies potential multiple pieces of jewelry and because the plural in english is still jewelry you might think it still works but its not the same in danish therefore it is just "She gives me jewelry" and "She gives me a piece of jewelry"(The word for jewelry in danish also translate to "a piece of jewelry"). But I definitely see how that makes sense in english.


ClayRoze

How do you pronounce 'giver'? Do you pronounce the 'v'?


[deactivated user]

    No, the 'v' is not pronounced. You can see all the pronunciations here: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=give

    In short, give = gi', giver = gi'r, gav = ga', givet = gieĆ°, gives = gi's


kiare87

    Why is "she gives me a jewel" not correct?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.