Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alors, je vais lui en apporter."

Translation:Then, I am going to bring her some.

5 years ago

27 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

Did anyone else find that the "lui" was impossible to make out?

5 years ago

kskellie

Yes!

4 years ago

ftasb1
ftasb1

This is confusing. Why does 'en' translate as 'some'?

5 years ago

antlane
antlane

des pommes? je vais t'en apporter. - I bring you some.

4 years ago

khanabadoshmaj

I thought she was going to bring Louis.

5 years ago

jpk6
jpk6

I thought she was going to bring 'ennui' [a very French thing that].

4 years ago

H-3000
H-3000

i translated "alors" with "well" and was marked incorrect. isn't my translation correct, too? thanks.

5 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Alors means "in that case," and we often use "then" for that meaning.

"A. She needs food. B. Then I'm going to bring her some."

You can say "well" here, but it changes the meaning slightly. With "then" is means that I will do it because you told me she needs food. With "well" it means that I was going to do it anyway.

Enfin means "at any rate," and that's when we sometimes use "well."

"A. I hope she can eat this. B. Well, I'm going to bring her some."

In the second example, notice that in English you cannot say "then" at all.

4 years ago

AleisAquino
AleisAquino

Alors is either then or so

4 years ago

tariqnisarahmed

Ditto

5 years ago

anyulled
anyulled

this sentence should be used next to another sentence that gives meaning to the "en" adverbial pronoun, as a correlative conjuntion to compound sentences. That's the reason it isn't easy to understand it.

5 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

How one is supposed to know that 'lui' means 'her' this time around?

5 years ago

Yuujen
Yuujen

'Lui' is also the indirect object form of 'il' and 'elle'. So: "Je lui parle" could mean either "I speak to her" or "I speak to him".

5 years ago

FlyMarth

But I guess it also could mean "I speak to it", correct?

4 years ago

entmenscht

I am not an native English speaker, but my translation "I am going to bring her some, then", which Duo says is wrong, sounds more natural to me than the translation Duolingo marks as correct: "Then, I am going to bring her some".

5 years ago

lemmingofdestiny

I think maybe the comma/suggested pause can be misleading in the English. You wouldn't necessarily pause after "then". The conversation might go :

  • Man One: My sister needs some grapes.
  • Man Two: Then I'm going to bring her some!
5 years ago

enwired
enwired

They both sound natural to me as a native English speaker.

4 years ago

IIIIIIIV

no the first version is more natural

4 years ago

donwood43

I said "so, I am going to bring some to him". It was marked wrong, but should that be marked correct?

5 years ago

zumbagal

I thought lui was used for him and la was used for her.

4 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

¨Lui¨ is used for both him and her when it is used as an indirect object, but in the disjunctive ¨lui¨ means him (e.g. avec lui = with him, but je lui donne qqch = I give him/her smth). In this sentence, the indirect object is ¨lui¨ which receives the object ¨en¨. Here's an article on when to use each pronoun: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_personal_pronouns

4 years ago

enwired
enwired

I put, "The I will take him some". Without any context, I think "take" works just as well as "bring" in this case.

4 years ago

PapaLingo

I left out the word “some" here. I wrote, "Then I will bring her." Is the word "some" here implied?

3 years ago

ltbwalter

I believe the English is incorrect in this case. One would not use the verb "bring" when the action is going away from oneself. That would be "take". For instance, "He is going to bring me some", or "I am going to take some to him", or "I will bring some with me". English does not use take when the action is coming toward oneself, "He is taking it to me". Likewise, it is incorrect to use bring when the action is going away from oneself, "I am going to bring her some."

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

No, the English is perfectly correct; "bring" works equally well in both directions.

4 years ago

neverfox

Maybe that's what your books say, but actual speakers of English aren't so strict about this.

4 years ago