"Alors, je vais lui en apporter."

Translation:Then, I am going to bring her some.

December 17, 2012

23 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

Did anyone else find that the "lui" was impossible to make out?

February 28, 2013

kskellie

Yes!

April 2, 2014

ftasb1

This is confusing. Why does 'en' translate as 'some'?

December 17, 2012

khanabadoshmaj

I thought she was going to bring Louis.

June 4, 2013

jpk6

I thought she was going to bring 'ennui' [a very French thing that].

July 2, 2014

DmytroShkr

How one is supposed to know that 'lui' means 'her' this time around?

June 24, 2013

Yuujen

'Lui' is also the indirect object form of 'il' and 'elle'. So: "Je lui parle" could mean either "I speak to her" or "I speak to him".

July 18, 2013

FlyMarth

But I guess it also could mean "I speak to it", correct?

June 15, 2014

frankie100828

Since when!!

February 12, 2019

H-3000

i translated "alors" with "well" and was marked incorrect. isn't my translation correct, too? thanks.

July 15, 2013

GregHullender

Alors means "in that case," and we often use "then" for that meaning.

"A. She needs food. B. Then I'm going to bring her some."

You can say "well" here, but it changes the meaning slightly. With "then" is means that I will do it because you told me she needs food. With "well" it means that I was going to do it anyway.

Enfin means "at any rate," and that's when we sometimes use "well."

"A. I hope she can eat this. B. Well, I'm going to bring her some."

In the second example, notice that in English you cannot say "then" at all.

June 10, 2014

AleisAquino

Alors is either then or so

February 5, 2014

anyulled

this sentence should be used next to another sentence that gives meaning to the "en" adverbial pronoun, as a correlative conjuntion to compound sentences. That's the reason it isn't easy to understand it.

July 31, 2013

entmenscht

I am not an native English speaker, but my translation "I am going to bring her some, then", which Duo says is wrong, sounds more natural to me than the translation Duolingo marks as correct: "Then, I am going to bring her some".

September 9, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

I think maybe the comma/suggested pause can be misleading in the English. You wouldn't necessarily pause after "then". The conversation might go :

  • Man One: My sister needs some grapes.
  • Man Two: Then I'm going to bring her some!
September 10, 2013

enwired

They both sound natural to me as a native English speaker.

March 5, 2014

donwood43

I said "so, I am going to bring some to him". It was marked wrong, but should that be marked correct?

September 11, 2013

zumbagal

I thought lui was used for him and la was used for her.

January 30, 2014

jake3389

¨Lui¨ is used for both him and her when it is used as an indirect object, but in the disjunctive ¨lui¨ means him (e.g. avec lui = with him, but je lui donne qqch = I give him/her smth). In this sentence, the indirect object is ¨lui¨ which receives the object ¨en¨. Here's an article on when to use each pronoun: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_personal_pronouns

June 13, 2014

enwired

I put, "The I will take him some". Without any context, I think "take" works just as well as "bring" in this case.

March 5, 2014

PapaLingo

I left out the word “some" here. I wrote, "Then I will bring her." Is the word "some" here implied?

December 27, 2014

Bill493693

can anyone tell me why 'in that case, I am going to bring him some' is incorrect?

March 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.