1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvornår ringer du til mig?"

"Hvornår ringer du til mig?"

Translation:When are you calling me?

March 25, 2015

18 Comments


Jutas

does "ringer" need "til" ?


mads-elh

Yes, but only when "ringer" is used in the context of calling someone on the phone :)


Jutas

thanks! so does "ringer" (without "til") mean the same as "kalder på" in danish? :)


mads-elh

No, "ringer" by itself means "ring(s)/is ringing" like making a sound. "Klokken ringer" - the bell rings, and "telefonen ringer" - the telephone is ringing, are examples. This has nothing at all to do with "kalder på", to answer your question :)

To be really thorough, there is another way of using "ringer/at ringe" when including the word "med". I answered that one a few days ago. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7683766 -here you go :) I hope it's helpful and that I didn't just make everything even more confusing!


Jutas

confusing or not(and actually now it's clear),i want to learn it.:) thanks again!


orfeocookie

Interesting. I'm Australian and we will say we are "ringing" someone to mean calling them on the telephone as well. Some American friends found this odd, they would only say "calling".


WildSage

That depends where in america and possibly age of the person. "Give you a ring" was a common expression when I was growing up to mean "call you".


Simon299426

As a Dane "hvornår ringer du til mig?" would be taken as "when are you going to call me?" rather than the "correct" answer.


vandemoerw12071

Why is "when do you call to me" wrong?


sll-ttt

And "when do you call me" wrong too ?


Atcovi

Hvornår vs når?


MusicWithRocksIn

This is maybe a little late for you, but hopefully it will help someone else.

Hvornår means when? As in, When are you coming to visit?

Når means when... As in, When I was five years old, I was short.


RhiaBOX

Actually that's not the best example. "When I was five years old" would actually start out as, "Da jeg var. . ."

When are you calling me? Hvornor ringer du til mig?

When I get home! Når jeg kom til hjem! ((grammar???))


[deactivated user]

    Just checking - Can I assume that "ringer" only means "call" in the sense of phoning someone, and not (say) calling your children who are some distance away?


FlynnMagic

    Im a bit confused.. Wouldnt 'på' be used in this sentence? Why isn't it?


Charlie-Thistle

    In English we'd say why are you ringing me... I don't know why that got marked wrong?


Diane598511

    Duo goofed up he should have said when will you call me?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.