"Hvornår ringer du til mig?"

Translation:When are you calling me?

March 25, 2015

16 Comments


orfeocookie

Interesting. I'm Australian and we will say we are "ringing" someone to mean calling them on the telephone as well. Some American friends found this odd, they would only say "calling".

June 18, 2015

WildSage

That depends where in america and possibly age of the person. "Give you a ring" was a common expression when I was growing up to mean "call you".

February 4, 2016

dpatkat

Me too

November 15, 2017

Jutas

does "ringer" need "til" ?

March 25, 2015

mads-elh

Yes, but only when "ringer" is used in the context of calling someone on the phone :)

March 25, 2015

Jutas

thanks! so does "ringer" (without "til") mean the same as "kalder på" in danish? :)

March 26, 2015

mads-elh

No, "ringer" by itself means "ring(s)/is ringing" like making a sound. "Klokken ringer" - the bell rings, and "telefonen ringer" - the telephone is ringing, are examples. This has nothing at all to do with "kalder på", to answer your question :)

To be really thorough, there is another way of using "ringer/at ringe" when including the word "med". I answered that one a few days ago. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7683766 -here you go :) I hope it's helpful and that I didn't just make everything even more confusing!

March 26, 2015

Jutas

confusing or not(and actually now it's clear),i want to learn it.:) thanks again!

March 27, 2015

vandemoerw12071

Why is "when do you call to me" wrong?

February 4, 2017

Sijette

And "when do you call me" wrong too ?

June 28, 2019

Atcovi

Hvornår vs når?

May 14, 2016

MusicWithRocksIn

This is maybe a little late for you, but hopefully it will help someone else.

Hvornår means when? As in, When are you coming to visit?

Når means when... As in, When I was five years old, I was short.

April 13, 2017

RhiaBOX

Actually that's not the best example. "When I was five years old" would actually start out as, "Da jeg var. . ."

When are you calling me? Hvornor ringer du til mig?

When I get home! Når jeg kom til hjem! ((grammar???))

July 18, 2017

Simon299426

As a Dane "hvornår ringer du til mig?" would be taken as "when are you going to call me?" rather than the "correct" answer.

April 1, 2018

FlynnMagic

Im a bit confused.. Wouldnt 'på' be used in this sentence? Why isn't it?

October 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Just checking - Can I assume that "ringer" only means "call" in the sense of phoning someone, and not (say) calling your children who are some distance away?

    January 31, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.