1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Adam siyah bir ayakkabı giye…

"Adam siyah bir ayakkabı giyer."

Translation:The man wears a black shoe.

March 25, 2015

28 Comments


Wandering.Seeker

Isn't "kara" common in Turkish as well? In Turkmenish, we only use the word "gara" to say "black" or "dark".


LiliumAgri

Yes it is. But it's used less as a direct color and more as a metaphoric color or tone giver. Like you said, "dark." It generally only means "black" in a metaphoric sense.

So I could say "siyah toprak" which means black dirt. But if I said "kara toprak" it implies a rich, fertile blackness to the earth. If I say "siyah bayrak" I'm just talking about a flag that's black, but if I say "kara bayrak" it has more emotional and poetic overtones, like maybe a pirate's flag.

So I wouldn't say "kara ayakkabilar" for black shoes normally, though I might use the word to describe dark toned hues as opposed to light ones.

Other similar words to this:

kırmızı = RED but al = crimson, poetically

beyaz = WHITE but ak = pure stainless white, poetically


Wandering.Seeker

Thanks, brilliantly detailed and informative. btw in Turkmenish "ag" (=ak) simply means "white". "gizil" is also equivalent of "kirmizi".

Funny and amazing to see one's own language, for a change, got changed over history and distance, resulting in something similar like that of American English, Latin Spanish, and Brazilian Portuguese.


LiliumAgri

Oh oh kızıl is another poetic one for red, yes.:) Thanks for the info on Turkmenish!


HeisenPL

@Wandering.Seeker: Where did you learn gizil? In Angara? ; )


Wandering.Seeker

I'm actually a Turkmen, and Turkish is its linguistic generation with lots of borrowed words from Persian, and Arabic, which is also came from Persian (= Farsi; like saying "Deutsch" instead of "German"), as Persian itself was highly influenced in vocabulary by Arabic; all began with Seljuk Turks who were just beginning to settle in Antonia, and were already highly influenced by Persian culture, due to decades of contact with people of the plateau.

I heard that in eastern Turkey people do pronounce the ğ (it depends, sometimes written form doesn't relate to the word's origin; sometimes it only has a grammatical purpose). Technically, that's how "original" Turkish language "should" work. the g also somehow evolved to k, and I don't know the exact linguistic reasons, and Turkish had many ups and downs in vocabulary preference among its nobility and their educated people in its Ottoman's history, but anyway all has happened for their convenience in the end. It's amazing; what "gara" is to "kara" is like what "honour" is to "honor" ... and "crisps" to "chips" perhaps.

Sorry if I took your comment literally, I couldn't resist the urge to elaborate my astonishment about this lovely language. :)

"We make our world significant by the courage of our questions and by the depth of our answers." ~Carl Sagan


Raha0

Read Uriel Heyd's "Language Reform in Modern Turkey" to understand as to why the g sound became k.


DottyEyes

Harikasın, MOzkir! :)


Dioskurides

why not: the black man wears a shoe?


HeisenPL

Because in that case it would be "Siyah adam bir ayakkabi giyer". Adjective of color has to be before the noun.


Dioskurides

Ah, thank you :)


belma332

How it will be "is wearing" giyeryor??


HeisenPL

"Giyiyor" (Giymek)

There is an I letter in the middle, in order to prevent the letters Y to be next to each other.


belma332

čok tešekkur' :D


duplexa

Is bir ayakkabı a shoe or a pair of shoes?


dieprinzessin

why not: one black shoe?


LiliumAgri

That would more likely be written as "bir siyah ayakkabı" and not "siyah bir ayakkabı."


dieprinzessin

Yeah, that makes sentence. teşekkürler


bonnythedog

how would you say: 'the Arab man is in Adam's car' ? ;)


G0108

Why not "The man wears the black shoe"? Is this in the accusative or dative?


LiliumAgri

"Siyah bir ayakkabı" = a black shoe.

There are no case endings here. Often with indefinite nouns it is not marked.


G0108

heh, completely missed the "bir"


DavidWrigh91027

I used He instead of the man, the correction was Adam wears a black shoe? Adam = Adam?


darkparadi781879

I am Turkish and I know you can say "Adam" to say man in Turkish and when I said "The man wears" it said it is wrong and that I should have said "Adam wears"


MrHilmiNevzat

"Adam siyah bir ayakkabı giyer." Translation: The man wears a black shoe.

Or: The man wears black shoes. Duo accepted my answer.


simone713373

Why is "one" instead of "a" wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Adam siyah bir ayakkabı giyer." Translation: The man wears a black shoe.

Good morning simone

"The man wears one black shoe" - Adam siyah bir ayakkabı giyer.

Your English answer is correct grammatically. The word order is correct & your translation is correct.

The question being:

Why did Duo mark it as incorrect?

one - bir (noun) - single tek, bekâr, bir, tek kişilik oda, evlenmemiş kimse, tek gidiş bileti (pronoun) - un bir (adjective) some - bazı, biraz, bir, kimi, yaklaşık, bir takım single - tek, tek bir, bekar, tek kişilik, bir, yalnız

Your answer is correct & I cannot explain why it was marked wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Adam siyah bir ayakkabı giyer." Translation: The man wears a black shoe.

Or: The man wears black shoes. Duo accepted my answer.

On behalf of simone:

My answer (plural) was accepted by Duo yet her answer (simone) was marked wrong?

"The man wears one black shoe" - Adam siyah bir ayakkabı giyer.

Please can this be explained with some clarity?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.