"Sandviçler bende."

Translation:I have the sandwiches.

3 years ago

26 Comments


giovanedr

Why "I have sandwiches" is wrong?

3 years ago

Complex77

I think the problem is that it is sometimes quite hard to translate something that does not exist in the same way in another language (locative case).

In "I have (the) sandwiches.", "I" is the subject and the sandwiches are the (accusative) object of the sentence.

In "Sandviçler bende." the sandwiches are the subject, and "I" is the (locative) object.

So I think that the most literal translation would be something like "The sandwiches are with/on/at/in me". (Note that you need the "The" here, because omitting it would make you the place where sandwiches usually are found. Kind of the natural sandwich habitat.)

That is, because if a word is the subject of a sentence, it usually is definitive too, using the article "the" in English.

So I think this is the reason why the sentence has to be translated with "the sandwiches" and not just "sandwiches".

3 years ago

R_Andersson

Sanviçler bende=Benim sanviçlerim yok?

2 years ago

BRyeO12

I believe “sanviçler bende” means that the sandwiches are physically with me (whether or not they are mine) and “benim sanviçlerim yok” means that the sandwiches are mine (whether or not they are physically with me)

2 years ago

no0ora31

I think it’s because “ben” is followed by “-de” which indicates the need to use “the”.
This lesson is not about telling what you’re/someone’s possessing, rather it’s about where something is (i.e. the sandwiches).

3 years ago

Hojinkie

Why not "I have the sandwiches with me"?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Should be accepted, report it. (Actually a better translation semantically than "I have the sandwiches" if there's no other context around IMHO.)

3 years ago

kaylastack
Plus

If you didn't want to say 'the,' would it just be 'sandviç bende' - 'I have sandwiches'?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

No, that would definitely imply that you have one particular sandwich with you. "I have the sandwich!" The -DE construction for possession is usually describing something quite definite or understood.

3 years ago

kaylastack
Plus

Thanks! After completing this lesson, I have another guess: "sandviçlerim var" ?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Yes.:) Brava!

3 years ago

zahra112555

I wrote : sandwichler bende. Ama o dedi: yanlish.niyeeee? There is not turkish "ch" in my key board. I have to write ch

3 years ago

mangakoibito
Plus

There are browser add ons to let you add characters that you cant find on your keyboard Although both android and apple devices do have multiple languge imputs available in the settings no add ons necessary

3 years ago

Jenkiz92

Also you can add it from system in both pc and mobile windows system.

3 years ago

Michalisdg

This form is similar to the Hebrew possessive "יש לי הסנדוויצים" which literally translates to "The sandwiches exist to me".

2 years ago

cvictoria42

It's a very common pattern around the world. Older European languages followed that pattern too. Old English, for example, could use either the verb "have" (habben) or dative + to be. "Woe is me" is a survival of that pattern (Woe is [to] me = I have woe")

2 years ago

AmanyTourky

isnt "ben de" means me too? so the space is the different between both.. like bende and ben de?, am i correct?

6 months ago

LucyRousso

My answer to this was "The sandwiches are mine" and it was marked wrong which is fine. The correct answer given was " The sandwiches are on me". In the "discussion" the correct answer was given is "I have the sandwiches". This is very confusing. As an English teacher these sentences have entirely different meaning.

5 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"The sandwiches are with me." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

4 months ago

zeid188584

why not sandviçleri ( akkusative)??

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Sandviçleri" - Their sandwiches, "Sandviçleri bende" - Their sandwiches are with me.

"Sandviçler bende." - I have the sandwiches. Can you see the difference between the two sentences zeid?

4 months ago

zeid188584

sorry ... yes it is clear right now it is a case of locative not accusative

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba zeid188584

Affetme arkadash - Please don't apologise, we help each other & I will need your help one day.

4 months ago

leviosa.unicorn

General question for this exercise... In my brain it seems to make more sense to associate "bende/sende/onda/etc" with "is/are with me/you/him/etc" rather than "I/you/him/etc have the (...)" I hope I could explain it clearly. I'm basically wondering what the best translation is. In this particular case for example I wrote "the sandwiches are with me" rather than "I have the sandwiches". It was accepted but I would like to know which is a more accurate translation. Thank you!

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello leviosa.unicorn I cannot explain exact grammar requirements for this question & answer which is not relevant but SOV is. Your answer in English is perfectly acceptable & an accurate translation of the question which is in Turkish. Kolay gelsin. Teşekkürler.

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.