"Vous buvez du lait."

Translation:You drink milk.

December 17, 2012

9 Comments


tazyinul

any differences between 'vous' and 'tu'? both of them mean 'you' i think.

January 14, 2013

ashleygarr

They both mean "you". "Tu" is used when speaking informally such as with friends or children and it has to be when speaking with one person. "Vous" is always used when speaking to a group. It can be used when speaking to individuals but it is more formal. So you could use "vous" when speaking to someone you don't know or your boss, etc.

January 16, 2013

meowool

Tu = informal or singular Vous = formal or plural. Listen out for 'tutoyer' if speaking with a native speaker - theyre saying to refer to them using 'tu' instead of 'vous' although dont worry if you do get them mixed up - if they know youre not a native speaker then they'll understand.

May 19, 2014

AverageJoe323

It sounds like "Vous du lait du lait." Now I gotta restart :(

April 10, 2013

DancerAva2024

Vous and Tu both mean you right?

July 7, 2016

Geeprs

Yes. Although Vous is used for formally speaking and Tu is for Informal/Casual I think.

September 14, 2016

JesseValen10

you drink milk what

March 5, 2018

FranWent

Why can I not have listening exercises?

June 4, 2018

Ladle

so, i understand that "vous" and "tu" are for formal/informal, but is there a way to tell in these exercises which is which? in german, the verb changes depending on the number of people addressed, so if one uses a singular verb with a plural pronoun sometimes one can figure out who's talking. is there something similar in french?

July 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.