1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats the orange."

"The girl eats the orange."

Translation:Kız portakalı yer.

March 25, 2015

38 Comments


acocitom19

I don't know if this is very useful, but the word portakal actually refers to the Portuguese who I think were the first to introduce the sweet orange to the region. Just sharing :)


MohamadAls6

You're absolutely right. Thanks for the sharing.


Salman454807

Hmmm... Orange in Arabic is called "Bortokal" too


Edgemade

No. It come from Arabic they call it "bortokal", Turkish has alot of Arabic words


beirin

The girl eats the orange. Wouldn't it be "Kızı portakalı yer"? If no, how to show the difference between "A girl eats..." and "The girl eats..."? If there is a way to show it.


G0108

Kız is the subject so it cannot be in the accusative. The way you wrote it would have kız in the accusative. If you're the one writing and you want to differentiate if the subject is "a girl" or "the girl" you can write "bir kız" to show that it is "a girl" but if it is just "kız" (as the subject) then it can be either "the girl" or "a girl"


Alinu.sh

Could you say "o kız portakalı yer"?


G0108

That would be (I believe), "That girl eats the orange"


halima939208

Hi, how do I know when tu use i and when to use ı ?? Is there a rule for it ..


M.IkhsanRa

I'm not expert on Turkish, I'm Indonesian, but in my school Turkish is learned

They use ı when the last vowel is a/ı Masa-sı, Dolap p become b Dolabı, Yağı, Kapı-sı, Duvar-ı

They use i when the last vowel is e/i E.g. Başkent-i , Ev-i,

If the last letter is e/i, you have to use "si" Eg. Nere-si? Sandalye-si, Pencere-si


BahozShakh

What is the difference between portakal and portakali ..... or what is the difference between yag or yagi


karan407

Portakal is used when orange is subject and portakali when used as object


Dareenove77

why can't we say
kız portakalı yeriz? why is it yer?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yeriz" is for "biz." It means "We eat.

"yer" is for the 3rd person. It is the same reason why you can't say "We reads the book" in English.


1OwOl

What will it mean if it's "Kız portakal yer" ? Without the ı ?


josue362062

It would mean "The girl eats oranges (in general)"


mrspizza

why is portakalyı wrong? a was the last vowel so we add yi.

but it says that the right answer is portakalı, so where did that y go???

i dont get it!


Hamza.qah

I worte Kiz portakal yer Then give me a mistake Why i shoud put ı after portakal


danya_21

So it will mean the orange


Jocelyn.Willi

Couldn't you put "bu" in front of Kız to show that you are talking about "the girl"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "this girl"


smiles12101

In this cause would orange or girl be stressed


omarbassiouny

Unfortenatelly I don't know when I change the object ( portoqal to portoqali ) and when to change the verb ? It's a bit confused


Ensensensens

"Portakal" mean is generally. It is mean "Orange"

"Portakalı" mean is not generally. You can think it this words.
"The orange"

"I eat this." = "Bun'u' yerim." "This" = "Bu"

"I eat orange" = "Portakal yerim." "I eat the orange" = "Portakal'ı' yerim."


Rufaida435141

I wrote "Bu kiz potakali yer " and it gave me a mistake !


Akash_Polyglot

Because "bu" refers to this


Mallinche

adding "i" means "the" to the subject but why not by kız if it means "the" girl..


Riasaf

Why not yeriz?


yakann_

I'll eat an orange


Mustafa226084

isnt it supposed to be : kiz "bir" portakali yer, isnt a bir supposed to be added?


drMaria25

Bir means "a", so you say bir portakal (an orange) or portakalı (the orange) but not both of them


Mustafa226084

when the arabs invaded portugal it was called andalus, and it had lots of oranges, so it later was called portugal because arabs name orange portokal, and turkish took that word and made it portokal, turkish has lots of arabic words in it


drMaria25

What's the difference between putting "kiz portakalı yer" and "portakalı kiz yer"? I used both of them and they were correct


Learner432810

The girl eats the orange = Kız portakalı yiyor.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.