Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl eats the orange."

Translation:Kız portakalı yer.

3 years ago

26 Comments


acocitom19

I don't know if this is very useful, but the word portakal actually refers to the Portuguese who I think were the first to introduce the sweet orange to the region. Just sharing :)

3 years ago

MohamadAls6
MohamadAls6

You're absolutely right. Thanks for the sharing.

3 years ago

beirin
beirin

The girl eats the orange. Wouldn't it be "Kızı portakalı yer"? If no, how to show the difference between "A girl eats..." and "The girl eats..."? If there is a way to show it.

3 years ago

G0108

Kız is the subject so it cannot be in the accusative. The way you wrote it would have kız in the accusative. If you're the one writing and you want to differentiate if the subject is "a girl" or "the girl" you can write "bir kız" to show that it is "a girl" but if it is just "kız" (as the subject) then it can be either "the girl" or "a girl"

3 years ago

Alinu.sh

Could you say "o kız portakalı yer"?

3 years ago

G0108

That would be (I believe), "That girl eats the orange"

3 years ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Şu is used for that, not 'O'.

1 week ago

HilmiNevzat

"Kizi" is daughter in Turkish, how did you make this connection?

1 month ago

BahozShakh

What is the difference between portakal and portakali ..... or what is the difference between yag or yagi

2 years ago

karan407

Portakal is used when orange is subject and portakali when used as object

2 years ago

halima939208

Hi, how do I know when tu use i and when to use ı ?? Is there a rule for it ..

2 years ago

M.IkhsanRa

I'm not expert on Turkish, I'm Indonesian, but in my school Turkish is learned

They use ı when the last vowel is a/ı Masa-sı, Dolap p become b Dolabı, Yağı, Kapı-sı, Duvar-ı

They use i when the last vowel is e/i E.g. Başkent-i , Ev-i,

If the last letter is e/i, you have to use "si" Eg. Nere-si? Sandalye-si, Pencere-si

2 years ago

JeanShorts
JeanShorts

If it helps, I made a tinycards for this, based off of Duolingo's explination of the rules for when to use what suffixes! https://tiny.cards/decks/24d71faa-2892-4989-be4d-7c17b73765d1

9 months ago

8227
8227

What will it mean if it's "Kız portakal yer" ? Without the ı ?

1 year ago

josue362062

It would mean "The girl eats oranges (in general)"

1 year ago

Dareenove77

why can't we say
kız portakalı yeriz? why is it yer?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yeriz" is for "biz." It means "We eat.

"yer" is for the 3rd person. It is the same reason why you can't say "We reads the book" in English.

2 years ago

Dareenove77

thank you :)

2 years ago

Hamza.qah

I worte Kiz portakal yer Then give me a mistake Why i shoud put ı after portakal

3 years ago

danya_21
danya_21

So it will mean the orange

3 years ago

Jocelyn.Willi

Couldn't you put "bu" in front of Kız to show that you are talking about "the girl"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "this girl"

2 years ago

smiles12101

In this cause would orange or girl be stressed

2 years ago

omarbassiouny

Unfortenatelly I don't know when I change the object ( portoqal to portoqali ) and when to change the verb ? It's a bit confused

1 year ago

Rufaida435141

I wrote "Bu kiz potakali yer " and it gave me a mistake !

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Because "bu" refers to this

1 year ago