"The girl eats the orange."

Translation:Kız portakalı yer.

March 25, 2015

27 Comments


acocitom19

I don't know if this is very useful, but the word portakal actually refers to the Portuguese who I think were the first to introduce the sweet orange to the region. Just sharing :)

April 13, 2015

MohamadAls6

You're absolutely right. Thanks for the sharing.

April 25, 2015

Salman454807

Hmmm... Orange in Arabic is called "Bortokal" too

June 6, 2019

iscoscarv

So you mean "Portugal" not Portuguese

August 13, 2019

beirin

The girl eats the orange. Wouldn't it be "Kızı portakalı yer"? If no, how to show the difference between "A girl eats..." and "The girl eats..."? If there is a way to show it.

March 25, 2015

G0108

Kız is the subject so it cannot be in the accusative. The way you wrote it would have kız in the accusative. If you're the one writing and you want to differentiate if the subject is "a girl" or "the girl" you can write "bir kız" to show that it is "a girl" but if it is just "kız" (as the subject) then it can be either "the girl" or "a girl"

March 25, 2015

Alinu.sh

Could you say "o kız portakalı yer"?

May 1, 2015

G0108

That would be (I believe), "That girl eats the orange"

May 2, 2015

BahozShakh

What is the difference between portakal and portakali ..... or what is the difference between yag or yagi

October 2, 2015

karan407

Portakal is used when orange is subject and portakali when used as object

November 22, 2015

halima939208

Hi, how do I know when tu use i and when to use ı ?? Is there a rule for it ..

January 23, 2016

M.IkhsanRa

I'm not expert on Turkish, I'm Indonesian, but in my school Turkish is learned

They use ı when the last vowel is a/ı Masa-sı, Dolap p become b Dolabı, Yağı, Kapı-sı, Duvar-ı

They use i when the last vowel is e/i E.g. Başkent-i , Ev-i,

If the last letter is e/i, you have to use "si" Eg. Nere-si? Sandalye-si, Pencere-si

May 5, 2016

1OwOl

What will it mean if it's "Kız portakal yer" ? Without the ı ?

December 7, 2016

josue362062

It would mean "The girl eats oranges (in general)"

April 9, 2017

mrspizza

why is portakalyı wrong? a was the last vowel so we add yi.

but it says that the right answer is portakalı, so where did that y go???

i dont get it!

February 12, 2019

Hamza.qah

I worte Kiz portakal yer Then give me a mistake Why i shoud put ı after portakal

July 29, 2015

danya_21

So it will mean the orange

August 12, 2015

Jocelyn.Willi

Couldn't you put "bu" in front of Kız to show that you are talking about "the girl"?

May 4, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "this girl"

July 29, 2016

smiles12101

In this cause would orange or girl be stressed

June 1, 2016

Dareenove77

why can't we say
kız portakalı yeriz? why is it yer?

July 29, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"yeriz" is for "biz." It means "We eat.

"yer" is for the 3rd person. It is the same reason why you can't say "We reads the book" in English.

July 29, 2016

Dareenove77

thank you :)

July 31, 2016

omarbassiouny

Unfortenatelly I don't know when I change the object ( portoqal to portoqali ) and when to change the verb ? It's a bit confused

June 18, 2017

Ensensensens

"Portakal" mean is generally. It is mean "Orange"

"Portakalı" mean is not generally. You can think it this words.
"The orange"

"I eat this." = "Bun'u' yerim." "This" = "Bu"

"I eat orange" = "Portakal yerim." "I eat the orange" = "Portakal'ı' yerim."

July 14, 2019

Rufaida435141

I wrote "Bu kiz potakali yer " and it gave me a mistake !

June 19, 2017

Akash_Polyglot

Because "bu" refers to this

August 2, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.