"Çay onlarda."

Translation:They have the tea.

March 25, 2015

23 Comments


Bluthund

I understand that this is something like "(the) tea is with them" (locative), but why is it the tea and not just tea? How would you say "They have tea"?

March 25, 2015

LiliumAgri

When you use the "X Y-da" construction with no "var" to talk about possession (Y has X) you're almost always talking about a specifically understood thing, describing where it is to be found/in whose possession it currently is. If you say "çay bende" you either mean a specific box of tea ("The special tea you ordered is at my place") or a specific instance of drinking tea (Okay, fine, you pay for dinner, but afterwards the tea we will drink is at my place.) This can translate weirdly as "have" in English quite often, so it's important to be aware of it.

As opposed to "Y-da X var" which generally is a little more abstract and transitory "Y has an/some X." This is more like how you'd say "they have tea" in the sense of hey, their teapot is on, lets go over and drink with them -- "onlarda cay var."

As FURTHER opposed to "Y-in X-i var" which shows a strong, intrinsic belonging.

So, let's use a cat as an example (did this elsewhere too).

  • Kedi bende. = The cat that doesn't necessarily belong to me is with me at the moment, and I am probably holding onto to it for someone else = "I have the cat!"

  • Bende kedi var. = There's a cat around my house but I wouldn't go so far as to say that I'm its loving adoring owner and it may actually not be mine forever. = "I have a cat."

  • Kedim var. = there exists a cat that intrinsically belongs to me and I am its owner and it is mine and owwww snuggly fluffy kittycat I WUV YOU. = "I have a cat!"

March 25, 2015

NordicMand

Turkce cok zor :(

May 26, 2015

SvenJanssen94

Try Arabic lol

June 24, 2015

cosmopolita61

Grammatically, I find Arabic much easier

March 16, 2016

nellaloggia

I agree, though Arabic is hard for other reasons. But you can tell when, more often than not, Google translate can make absolutely no sense of a Turkish text (does much better with Arabic or even Chinese), and I'm better off with a dictionary and the bit of Turkish i know.

December 31, 2017

ServetCan7

Noooo türk Arabic türk Asya

November 22, 2017

zeid188584
September 24, 2018

jennifer935

evet =[ cok cok zor.

January 2, 2019

Bluthund

Your explanations are absolutely great, thank you very much! :D

March 25, 2015

BillBatkay

Finally, someone has given a clear, comprehensible explanation of an important and useful element of Turkish syntax! Thank you!

April 28, 2017

IdeanBehfo

Would it be correct to assume, in the logic of the Turkish language, that the reason for this is that because a thing has been located (per the -da construction) that it needs an article in translation? And by that logic, would you need to use "Bir çay onlarda" to make it "they have a (cup of) tea"?

March 4, 2016

pidzama

You are the best MOzkir! Thank you very, very, very... x times much! :) :) :)

July 29, 2016

zeid188584

You mean if i want to be more specific in this sentence i can say Çayi bende instead of Çay bende

September 24, 2018

orde90

onların çay(lar)ı var. or çayları var.

March 25, 2015

luecke.carl

I don't get why "çay onlarda" means "They have THE tea", but "ördekler onlarda" means "They have ducks" - instead of "They have THE ducks". Please explain.

September 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The sentence "ördekler onlarda" is not in this course (it also translates as 'They have the ducks") :)

September 12, 2015

cosmopolita61

Yes, but here, they insist on the article "the". Do you mean, that's because they introduced something new here? Then they should bot have allowed it in the first place. Thatst inconsistent

March 16, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

"Çay onlarda." Translation: They have the tea.

"The tea is with them." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

October 5, 2018

zeid188584

why not çayi?? (akkusative)

October 11, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

The question in Turkish does not say çayı - The tea, it only says çay - Tea, zeid?

October 11, 2018

zeid188584

alright .. Çay here is the subject ... and the case is locative not akkusative ...

October 12, 2018

victor568295

What is the difference between .... They have tea And they have the tea.... ?

May 29, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.