"Çayonlarda."

Translation:They have the tea.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

I understand that this is something like "(the) tea is with them" (locative), but why is it the tea and not just tea? How would you say "They have tea"?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

When you use the "X Y-da" construction with no "var" to talk about possession (Y has X) you're almost always talking about a specifically understood thing, describing where it is to be found/in whose possession it currently is. If you say "çay bende" you either mean a specific box of tea ("The special tea you ordered is at my place") or a specific instance of drinking tea (Okay, fine, you pay for dinner, but afterwards the tea we will drink is at my place.) This can translate weirdly as "have" in English quite often, so it's important to be aware of it.

As opposed to "Y-da X var" which generally is a little more abstract and transitory "Y has an/some X." This is more like how you'd say "they have tea" in the sense of hey, their teapot is on, lets go over and drink with them -- "onlarda cay var."

As FURTHER opposed to "Y-in X-i var" which shows a strong, intrinsic belonging.

So, let's use a cat as an example (did this elsewhere too).

  • Kedi bende. = The cat that doesn't necessarily belong to me is with me at the moment, and I am probably holding onto to it for someone else = "I have the cat!"

  • Bende kedi var. = There's a cat around my house but I wouldn't go so far as to say that I'm its loving adoring owner and it may actually not be mine forever. = "I have a cat."

  • Kedim var. = there exists a cat that intrinsically belongs to me and I am its owner and it is mine and owwww snuggly fluffy kittycat I WUV YOU. = "I have a cat!"

3 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

Turkce cok zor :(

3 years ago

SvenJanssen94

Try Arabic lol

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Grammatically, I find Arabic much easier

2 years ago

nellaloggia
nellaloggia

I agree, though Arabic is hard for other reasons. But you can tell when, more often than not, Google translate can make absolutely no sense of a Turkish text (does much better with Arabic or even Chinese), and I'm better off with a dictionary and the bit of Turkish i know.

10 months ago

ServetCan7

Noooo türk Arabic türk Asya

11 months ago

zeid188584
1 month ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Your explanations are absolutely great, thank you very much! :D

3 years ago

BillBatkay
BillBatkay

Finally, someone has given a clear, comprehensible explanation of an important and useful element of Turkish syntax! Thank you!

1 year ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

Would it be correct to assume, in the logic of the Turkish language, that the reason for this is that because a thing has been located (per the -da construction) that it needs an article in translation? And by that logic, would you need to use "Bir çay onlarda" to make it "they have a (cup of) tea"?

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

You are the best MOzkir! Thank you very, very, very... x times much! :) :) :)

2 years ago

zeid188584

You mean if i want to be more specific in this sentence i can say Çayi bende instead of Çay bende

1 month ago

orde90
orde90

onların çay(lar)ı var. or çayları var.

3 years ago

luecke.carl

I don't get why "çay onlarda" means "They have THE tea", but "ördekler onlarda" means "They have ducks" - instead of "They have THE ducks". Please explain.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The sentence "ördekler onlarda" is not in this course (it also translates as 'They have the ducks") :)

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Yes, but here, they insist on the article "the". Do you mean, that's because they introduced something new here? Then they should bot have allowed it in the first place. Thatst inconsistent

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"The tea is with them." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

1 month ago

zeid188584

why not çayi?? (akkusative)

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

The question in Turkish does not say çayı - The tea, it only says çay - Tea, zeid?

1 month ago

zeid188584

alright .. Çay here is the subject ... and the case is locative not akkusative ...

1 month ago

HanaHussei1

Why its thy have a tea? Why cant we say (their tea)? How i supposed to know the difference

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Çayları onlarda." There would be a possessive suffix for "their tea"

1 year ago

pharesdiego
pharesdiego

isn't "They have the tea" = "Onların çayını var"?

1 year ago

DeryaPolat34

Onların çayı var

1 year ago

zeid188584

this is ... they have tea

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.