Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have the last books."

Translation:Ik heb de laatste boeken.

3 years ago

6 Comments


JossApplet

Is it 'het boek', and 'de boeken'? And could anyone explain the rules for when to add an '-e' to the end of an adjective? Is it related to the gender of the noun?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, adjectives in front of the noun usually get the additional -e, but an adjective in front of a het woord preceded by een, by no article, or by one of a few other words (e.g. elk, veel) does not get the -e.

See here for a more extensive explanation.

3 years ago

ntory

Could this sentence also mean "I have the latest books"?

3 years ago

SeanGibson4

Yes.

8 months ago

Pip936488

Can anyone explain when to use het and when to use de? It seems arbitrary so far!

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

In short, there are some rules, though it's best to learn it with each word (similar to German). Some rules that always apply though:

  • Singular diminutives always use het.
  • Plurals (so also plural diminutives) always use de.
1 year ago