1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ha enviado una máquina en su…

"Ha enviado una máquina en su lugar."

Translation:He has sent a machine in his place.

September 2, 2013

59 Comments


mariamnd

I wrote "He has sent a machine to his place" and it marked me wrong. I think "He has sent a machine in his place" sounds rather strange.


Elizabeth0

In his place...in other words - instead of him. It's just a funny sentence, sort of like "he sent a robot to do the work instead of showing up himself."


MattPotter4

You did not watch "Terminator"


gecko67

John Connor knows what this means


Bullvine

For the life of me I can't figure out what this sentence means.


Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo Bullvine: It means: "He has sent a machine in his place"


SamuelFere

Would "in his stead" be equivalent? (I haven´t tried it.)


S0R0USH

In his stead? Instead of him would be more natural.


circumbendibus

"In his stead" is definitely a common English phrase. It's kind of jargony, though. I don't think I've heard "stead" in any other context.


MattPotter4

Not jargon, rather a little too formal , written or old fashioned language though, still not very common


S0R0USH

Yeah I agree. I just hear instead used a lot more often. But in his stead is also heard as well and is not wrong.


sk1ph1x

I thought that the sentence was very simple except that there is no indication as to who sent the machine in his place. "You (formal) sent the machine in your place" , "You (formal) sent the machine in his place", "He sent the machine in his place". I understand that "Someone sent a machine in place of (instead of, to take the place of) someone else. Duolong however rejected my answer "He sent the machine in his place (in place of him)"


Robin_K

"Ha enviado una máquina en su lugar." Your use of the word him is fine but it has to be "...sent A machine.." and not "the machine" (a machine or one machine)


elizadeux

Duo accepts, "You sent a machine in your place."


MattPotter4

"Ha enviado"--'He', 'she', (formal and singular) 'you' or 'it' sent the machine. So some indication but this sentence would rely on additional context in narration of conversation.


Myrrha01

How can you send a machine in your stead? Who accepts machines instead of people? Whoever was devising sentences should have come up with logical stuff and not unclear, borderline nonsense.


friend050

I am fairly sure "he has sent a machine in ITS place" should be accepted - native speakers ... comments?

lost all three heart in this lesson for answers I believe should be accepted :-((


Paulalock

I reported this months ago and today (31 August) received a message from Duo to say "its" is now accepted. Thanks to all who reported it ;)


Laurawindsor

I love duolingo but some of the sentences are absurd and don't make sense. It would be better if they used sentences that people would actually use in everyday conversation


FigTwig

It is sentences like this that make this program so much fun.


Aljoja

I too love this program but it does come up with some strange and funny sentences. I don't know if you've seen any of the morbid sentences this program dreams up from time to time. Something about a body in the living room and things like that. Real creepy. I just hope that I never have to actually know how to say that to someone.


whitehall6407

Strange sentence in English


eaarthman

Well, now I know that "lugar" can mean "place" in an abstract as well as literal sense.


Turgidtom

... and that's how grandpa avoided the Civil War


ChristianKjaer

Why isn't "He sent a machine to take his place" correct?


Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo Christian: 1. Because it does not say "sent"; it says "has sent". 2. Because it does not say "take his place"; it says "in his place". So the sentence you have suggested would not be the true translation. Adios, amigo.


ChristianKjaer

Gracias Amigo Lasagni


ken.goodwi

DL says he sent a machine in his place. Has was omitted in the correction. Should it be correct as he has sent?


pippye

i put-" a machine was sent in its place" - does it work?


Elizabeth0

That doesn't work because that is in perfect tense rather than present perfect (using the have/has). Plus it's in passive, but the Spanish sentence is not.


ebtbmt

I see no difference between ¨he sent a machine in his place¨and ´he sent a machine in its place¨ which was marked wrong. Why?


Mrs.Geee

That is what i put. It was wrong.


lucy27lucy

Why is "He has sent a machine in your place" incorrect? It says the answer is "... in her place". Is that because "una maquina" is feminine??


MadameJoan

No, the fact that 'machine' is feminine doesn't affect the gender of pronouns that refer to other people or things. Duolingo accepts either 'his' or 'her' for the 'su' in this sentence, but not 'your'. It is perfectly correct to use 'su' for 'your' if you are speaking formally to one person. I will report this as an error.


davidrosa.tt

He has sent a machine in your place" accepted 14/mar/2014


Caversham

He has sent a machine in his stead - rejected as wrong. Why? What's wrong with it? The Oxford Dictionary approves of it and so should Duolingo.


Lisagnipura

Hola Caversham: Maybe "in his stead" is British (?) and Duo maybe only accepts American (?) Just a thought -- I have no inside information about Duolingo. I am USAmerican and I have never said "in his stead". But you would have to ask Duo directly on "Report a Problem" to get them to accept it.


Caversham

I have - but no joy so far.


tristan.be

Me no understandy.


Lisagnipura

Hola tristan: What is it that you no understandy? I am sure someone on this discussion page would be happy to help you understand. Have you read all the previous posts? Maybe they will help. If you can be more specific, I would be glad to help. CHAU.


aidan8

I said " He sent a machine in it's place" and it was rejected - I can't see the problem help. I understood it as replacement machine


Elizabeth0

The possessive of "it" is "its" not "it's" (it's = it is), so that is a problem with your sentence. But I don't know if Duolingo would count it wrong because of that...


aidan8

maybe that was it Elizabeth thanks


Elizabeth0

Oh, I think the main problem is that your sentence is not in the perfect tense but in the simple past. Ha enviado = has sent and not simply sent. So you could say "He has sent a machine in its place." and that should be accepted (whether it's in their database or not, I don't know).


aidan8

sorry elizabeth - no I used the perfect in the original - that was a comment error on my part - I only changed the "It's" to "his" to pass


Pigslew

Didn't accept "ITS" either, Elizabeh0.


davidrosa.tt

en su lugar..... in your place VS en tu lugar....... in your place su VS tu.......(your). Can any one help with this... which is appropriate when and where or are they interchangeable


Elizabeth0

Su = de usted and tu = de ti (the tú form). It's just a matter of if you are using the formal you for the person your talking to or not. So you would basically use su if you're talking to a stranger, someone older than you, or someone you respect, and tu for a family member, friend, or child.


berniefunk

You could defenitely take some lessons from Fluencia,I know many that have qiut your coarse because you make each lesson much harder than is necessary.Most people take this coarse to learn enough spanish to get by not to perfect it.Most of your sentences aren`t even used where we are[Ecuador]


mariebarke

in a previous example en el hotel was translated as to the hotel why cannot this be to his place?


solidfunk

A machine has been sent in his place? why not that?


jcsintl75

Doesn't sound right unless he is substituting a robot for himself.


ekihoo

I suspect there should be some context here - or otherwise this sounds like a joke...


Dukeleto1

Come with me, if you want to live


Jamie785556

What sort sentence is that

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.