1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen Ayasofya'yı biliyorsun."

"Sen Ayasofya'yı biliyorsun."

Translation:You know the Hagia Sophia.

March 25, 2015

26 Comments


CosminaMendoiu

what is the difference between "taniyor" and "biliyor"?


lucaturilli

''tanımak'' is recognizing, knowing someone. ''bilmek'' is knowing something, information etc. But context is important to define them.


IterMercator

Ah, so like kennen and wissen in German


EdvntL

Not quite. It's correct to say Ich kenne dieses Buch, but in Turkish you must say Biz kitabı biliyoruz.


dbninja9

Tanımak is like conocer in Spanish, whereas bilmek is like saber.


EdvntL

Not quite. Tanmak is only used for people. Conocer is used for people and things.


Light_Aura

sorry if this has been taught before, but what does the "yı" do ?, what is the difference between "Ayasofya" and "Ayasofya'yı" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

it is the accusative case, used for specific direct objects :)


Light_Aura

oh yea sorry this is accusative, the ' threw me off, and we added a buffer -y because Ayasofya ends in a vowel. Sorry again but it confuses me that we add ' before the accusative suffix to some words but not others


hellerm

What does this mean? That the person knows facts about it? How would you say, "You know of the Hagia Sofia?""


LiliumAgri

"Sen Ayasofya'yı biliyorsun" means you know about it or have heard of it.

"Sen Ayasofya'yı iyi biliyorsun" means you know quite a few facts about it.

"Sen Ayasofya'yı biliyor musun?" could EITHER be asking if you've heard of it or if you have knowledge of it, but more likely the former.

If you wanted to specify asking whether I have a good knowledge of it, you could ask "Sen Ayasofya'yı iyi bilir misin?" or "iyi biliyor musun?"

"Sen Ayasofya'yı duydun mu hiç?" means "have you ever heard of the Hagia Sophia before?" Like, heard it referenced.


hellerm

Thanks for the thorough explanation! :D


EmilyStremel

So shouldn't "You know about the Hagia Sophia" be acceptable too?


aufarizal

why is it "the Hagia Sophia", but only "Hagia Sofia" without "the"?


aucunLien

It's greek for "Saint Sophie", so you skip the article just as you would in "You know where Saint John is.", talking about a church. You can also see it as a proper name if you like...


bknckn

The name is originally Greek; because of this, there are many different ways to write it in the Roman alphabet, which English and Turkish both use. Hagia and Haghia, Sophia and Sofia are all in relatively common use.


BlackDoritoFox

Why is it that certain verbs in Turkish seem to be inclined to use the continuous tense? Bilmek, Sevmek, I always seem to see them as biliyorum, seviyorum etc. Is there anything specific to their type of verbs, is it just a casualty of the language? It's like this sentence is saying "You are knowing Hagia Sophia", right?


Mykyta416233

In the other comment branch there was an explanation - if you know something generally, you also know it at the moment, so you use "iyor". Unlike walk and walking - if walk to somewhere from time to time, it doesn't mean you are walking there right now.


JimLeonard0

why is bilmek used here instead of tanımak?


AlexinNotTurkey

"tanımak" is used almost exclusively with people :)


MuhammadNagi

So, is this sentence speaking about the person or the museum (mosque/church)?


Tzegenos

It used to be a church of Constantinople. After the fall of the City by Ottomans, it has been converted to a mosque and later (during Kemal leadership) it became museum.


JilaJelly

So do we use accusative with every present continuous sentence?


AboAyman3

Where is the verb "DO" in the sentence? Do you know the....etc

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.