"SenAyasofya'yıbiliyorsun."

Translation:You know the Hagia Sophia.

3 years ago

22 Comments


CosminaMendoiu

what is the difference between "taniyor" and "biliyor"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

''tanımak'' is recognizing, knowing someone. ''bilmek'' is knowing something, information etc. But context is important to define them.

3 years ago

IterMercator
IterMercator

Ah, so like kennen and wissen in German

5 months ago

dbninja9

Tanımak is like conocer in Spanish, whereas bilmek is like saber.

3 years ago

hellerm
hellerm

What does this mean? That the person knows facts about it? How would you say, "You know of the Hagia Sofia?""

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

"Sen Ayasofya'yı biliyorsun" means you know about it or have heard of it.

"Sen Ayasofya'yı iyi biliyorsun" means you know quite a few facts about it.

"Sen Ayasofya'yı biliyor musun?" could EITHER be asking if you've heard of it or if you have knowledge of it, but more likely the former.

If you wanted to specify asking whether I have a good knowledge of it, you could ask "Sen Ayasofya'yı iyi bilir misin?" or "iyi biliyor musun?"

"Sen Ayasofya'yı duydun mu hiç?" means "have you ever heard of the Hagia Sophia before?" Like, heard it referenced.

3 years ago

hellerm
hellerm

Thanks for the thorough explanation! :D

3 years ago

EmilyStremel
EmilyStremel

So shouldn't "You know about the Hagia Sophia" be acceptable too?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it should be

3 years ago

Light_Aura

sorry if this has been taught before, but what does the "yı" do ?, what is the difference between "Ayasofya" and "Ayasofya'yı" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is the accusative case, used for specific direct objects :)

2 years ago

Light_Aura

oh yea sorry this is accusative, the ' threw me off, and we added a buffer -y because Ayasofya ends in a vowel. Sorry again but it confuses me that we add ' before the accusative suffix to some words but not others

2 years ago

aufarizal
aufarizal

why is it "the Hagia Sophia", but only "Hagia Sofia" without "the"?

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

It's greek for "Saint Sophie", so you skip the article just as you would in "You know where Saint John is.", talking about a church. You can also see it as a proper name if you like...

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

The name is originally Greek; because of this, there are many different ways to write it in the Roman alphabet, which English and Turkish both use. Hagia and Haghia, Sophia and Sofia are all in relatively common use.

3 years ago

BlackDoritoFox
BlackDoritoFox

Why is it that certain verbs in Turkish seem to be inclined to use the continuous tense? Bilmek, Sevmek, I always seem to see them as biliyorum, seviyorum etc. Is there anything specific to their type of verbs, is it just a casualty of the language? It's like this sentence is saying "You are knowing Hagia Sophia", right?

1 year ago

Mykyta416233

In the other comment branch there was an explanation - if you know something generally, you also know it at the moment, so you use "iyor". Unlike walk and walking - if walk to somewhere from time to time, it doesn't mean you are walking there right now.

1 year ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

why is bilmek used here instead of tanımak?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"tanımak" is used almost exclusively with people :)

2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

So, is this sentence speaking about the person or the museum (mosque/church)?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Museum.

1 year ago

Tzegenos

It used to be a church of Constantinople. After the fall of the City by Ottomans, it has been converted to a mosque and later (during Kemal leadership) it became museum.

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.