"Sen Ayasofya'yı biliyorsun."

Translation:You know the Hagia Sophia.

March 25, 2015

25 Comments


CosminaMendoiu

what is the difference between "taniyor" and "biliyor"?

June 29, 2015

lucaturilli

''tanımak'' is recognizing, knowing someone. ''bilmek'' is knowing something, information etc. But context is important to define them.

July 3, 2015

IterMercator

Ah, so like kennen and wissen in German

July 12, 2018

EdvntL

Not quite. It's correct to say Ich kenne dieses Buch, but in Turkish you must say Biz kitabı biliyoruz.

January 24, 2019

dbninja9

Tanımak is like conocer in Spanish, whereas bilmek is like saber.

September 29, 2015

EdvntL

Not quite. Tanmak is only used for people. Conocer is used for people and things.

January 24, 2019

Light_Aura

sorry if this has been taught before, but what does the "yı" do ?, what is the difference between "Ayasofya" and "Ayasofya'yı" ?

September 21, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

it is the accusative case, used for specific direct objects :)

September 21, 2016

Light_Aura

oh yea sorry this is accusative, the ' threw me off, and we added a buffer -y because Ayasofya ends in a vowel. Sorry again but it confuses me that we add ' before the accusative suffix to some words but not others

September 21, 2016

hellerm

What does this mean? That the person knows facts about it? How would you say, "You know of the Hagia Sofia?""

March 25, 2015

LiliumAgri

"Sen Ayasofya'yı biliyorsun" means you know about it or have heard of it.

"Sen Ayasofya'yı iyi biliyorsun" means you know quite a few facts about it.

"Sen Ayasofya'yı biliyor musun?" could EITHER be asking if you've heard of it or if you have knowledge of it, but more likely the former.

If you wanted to specify asking whether I have a good knowledge of it, you could ask "Sen Ayasofya'yı iyi bilir misin?" or "iyi biliyor musun?"

"Sen Ayasofya'yı duydun mu hiç?" means "have you ever heard of the Hagia Sophia before?" Like, heard it referenced.

March 25, 2015

hellerm

Thanks for the thorough explanation! :D

March 25, 2015

EmilyStremel

So shouldn't "You know about the Hagia Sophia" be acceptable too?

April 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it should be

April 19, 2015

aufarizal

why is it "the Hagia Sophia", but only "Hagia Sofia" without "the"?

March 28, 2015

aucunLien

It's greek for "Saint Sophie", so you skip the article just as you would in "You know where Saint John is.", talking about a church. You can also see it as a proper name if you like...

April 2, 2015

bknckn

The name is originally Greek; because of this, there are many different ways to write it in the Roman alphabet, which English and Turkish both use. Hagia and Haghia, Sophia and Sofia are all in relatively common use.

March 31, 2015

BlackDoritoFox

Why is it that certain verbs in Turkish seem to be inclined to use the continuous tense? Bilmek, Sevmek, I always seem to see them as biliyorum, seviyorum etc. Is there anything specific to their type of verbs, is it just a casualty of the language? It's like this sentence is saying "You are knowing Hagia Sophia", right?

July 27, 2017

Mykyta416233

In the other comment branch there was an explanation - if you know something generally, you also know it at the moment, so you use "iyor". Unlike walk and walking - if walk to somewhere from time to time, it doesn't mean you are walking there right now.

September 30, 2017

JimLeonard0

why is bilmek used here instead of tanımak?

February 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"tanımak" is used almost exclusively with people :)

February 28, 2016

MuhammadNagi

So, is this sentence speaking about the person or the museum (mosque/church)?

February 20, 2017

lucaturilli

Museum.

March 27, 2017

Tzegenos

It used to be a church of Constantinople. After the fall of the City by Ottomans, it has been converted to a mosque and later (during Kemal leadership) it became museum.

February 14, 2018

JilaJelly

So do we use accusative with every present continuous sentence?

February 4, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.