"Au début, je ne suis pas sûre."

Translation:In the beginning, I am not sure.

December 17, 2012

9 Comments


oskalingo

Ok, I'm going to argue that this is one of the cases where it's more natural to change the verb tense in translation.

So I would suggest the more natural translation is: "At first, I wasn't sure". The given translation - "In the beginning, I am not sure" - sounds quite odd as an English sentence.

What do others think?

August 23, 2013

curlyeric

Yes, they should accept the far more natural "I was not/wasn't sure" since it is clearly referencing a past action.

August 23, 2013

DmytroShkr

Newspaper headlines oftentimes reference past actions, using present tense. I hear there even exists something called Historic Present, so je ne suis pas sûr

August 23, 2013

curlyeric

Correct, but if given "Au début, je ne suis pas sûre.", it should be valid to translate it as both present or past. Duo does not give context and without it both are valid.

August 23, 2013

Goran12

What about present perfect - is it OK in English (I know it is not considered OK by Duo, but I ask whether I should report it or not)?

January 2, 2014

Hohenems

One of the drop down options was for "sûr"...which is what I chose....and it was marked wrong...?

December 17, 2012

ALoUSyUseRnaME

Yeah, I marked the same thing and it was wrong.

January 1, 2013

AnnaTall

Sur - for masculine and Sure - for feminine?

December 17, 2013

DmytroShkr

I wonder if this really stands for To start with?

August 16, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.