"Ik ken de route niet."

Translation:I do not know the route.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Le-trois

I was told that 'Ik ken' was for when you know someone, and that 'Ik weet' is for 'knowledge'.

Would this sentence not be under the 'knowledge' category and thus 'Ik weet'??

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Keep in mind that ik weet de route has a different meaning from ik ken de route. The former means that you know every turn to take in the route, the latter means you are familiar with (the existence of) the route (e.g. the silk road/route), but you don't necessarily know the details of it.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, actually both should be correct here. I'll add "weet" to the translations.

3 years ago

omy0424
omy0424

"ik ken niet de route" is wrong?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, what you negate you'll put between the verb and 'niet' in this case.

Have a look at this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

2 years ago

10621636

Hey! Thank you for all your help, yet I am still a bit unclear on this!

In the link you've provided we have this as an example: "Nee, hij was niet de burgemeester" - in this case, niet comes immediately after the verb.

In our sentence "ik ken de route niet", we put the definite noun in between the verb and niet.

Is "hij was de burgemeester niet" wrong?

I apologize if this doesn't make sense!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.