1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türkçe ve İngilizce biliyoru…

"Türkçe ve İngilizce biliyorum."

Translation:I speak Turkish and English.

March 25, 2015

120 Comments


Victopteryx

So biliyorum is "i know", and bilmiyorum is "i don't know"?


[deactivated user]

    Biliyourm means I know, what about I speak?


gouru

    I speak (in simple present) "(ben) konuşurum". But if you say "İngilizce konuşurum" the meaning of this sentence doesn't look clear. You can maybe say that for "Okay, I speak English if it's necessary" but still, it's not clear. We just say "İngilizce biliyorum" which means "I know English"


Mrche2

    So Konuşmak = to speak ?


Kastamonu374

    hayır, yazıyorsun


transitivity111

    I don't know that the 'stick to the word order' rule is a good one for a language that by its very nature has a different word order. I wrote 'I know English and Turkish' I think because I was working backward from the verb. I'd be interested to know what other people think, though.


Mumblemee

    The rule is a good one. This sentence maybe isn't the best example since both Türkçe and Ingilizce look and sound close to their English translation, but with a sentence like 'Süt ve su içerim' if you translate it as 'I drink water and milk' the programme has no way of knowing if you just switched those two for the fun of it or if you did it because you thought that they had each other's meaning.


kopolee11

    Except that then you are changing the emphasis of the speaker, which could change the meaning of the sentence.


bondybondbond

    i forgot that rule so i did the opposite.. well takes time to get used to it i guess!


tdean13

    Evet! I had same problem :(


Mariane584083

    are you asking: does "biliyorum" means "i know" as well as "i speak"?


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Türkçe ve İngilizce biliyorum." Translation: I speak Turkish and English.

    My answer was: "I know Turkish & English". which was accepted as correct.

    Biliyorum is not the same as konuşurum.

    Ben ingilizce konuşurum. Knowing & speaking a language fluently is not the same.


hknyrgnc

    Türkçe ve Ingilizce biliyorum means I know Turkish and English.

    Turkce ve Ingilizce konusuyorum means I speak Turkish and English


MrHilmiNevzat

    hknyrgnc PLUS

    Correct & to the point so a like ^ & lingot.


FelipeKail.an

    This is very similar to Japanese!


Shivani13827

    When I translated this sentence to I 'can' speak Turkish and English it appeared as incorrect. Can someone explain why.


MrHilmiNevzat

    Shivani13827

    Hello.

    "Türkçe ve İngilizce biliyorum." Translation: I speak Turkish and English.

    When I translated this sentence to I 'can' speak Turkish and English it appeared as incorrect. Can someone explain why.

    The Turkish question does not contain the word "can" - "yapabilmek."

    "I can" in English is "yapabilirim" in Turkish. Spoken Turkish is less rigid but Duo is strict regarding word definitions & meanings.

    Sorry - that is the limit of my explanation.

    Thank you.


Shivani13827

    Hello, Ok..that makes sense. Thank you! I realised after trying other categories that most sentences appear grammatically incorrect or incomplete in some way when I try to translate in English. Which is obvious because the rules of both these languages are monumentally different.

    So technically: "I can speak Turkish and English" would translate to maybe something like "Ben Türkçe ve İngilizce konuşmaya biliyorum." Does that make sense?

    Also, thank you again for that explanation.


MrHilmiNevzat

    Shivani13827

    Hello.

    So technically: "I can speak Turkish and English" would translate to maybe something like "Ben Türkçe ve İngilizce konuşmaya biliyorum." Does that make sense?

    Türkçe ve İngilizce konuşabilirim. - I can speak Turkish & English.

    You can omit "ben" as the "-im" suffix means "I can."

    Possessive suffix 1st person singular "-im."

    &

    Rica ederim! - You're welcome!

    Please can I ask you about your translation device?

    I have never used translation devices & find them to be devoid of any emotion or human feeling. They are useful if Turkish is not your native Language. Please tell me what you use & I may buy one.

    Thank you.


Mariane584083

    Hello Hilmi, do you mean that each time you say "i can do something", "i can eat", "i can drink", "i can okur", you put together the second verb "drink, read, eat"and the first one "can" = "bilmek". Does the vowel between both follows the vowel harmony, and which one: the same for plural or the other one, for the accusative case?


Shivani13827

    Hello again Hilmi. I don't use any translation device. I watch a lot of videos with natives speaking in Turkish, either a history documentary or movies and tv series. So over a period of time I have tried to understand how sentences are formed without really looking into the details of gramatical rules. So, the sentence I framed was completely an amateur attempt at putting in words from memory which is why it came out incorrect and also why I now want to learn the grammar behind what I think I know.

    Tekrar teşekkürler :)


MrHilmiNevzat

    Shivani13827

    Hello.

    Ben Türkçe ve İngilizce konuşmaya biliyorum." Does that make sense?

    Not an amateur attempt. A very good try.

    Ben Türkçe ve İngilizce konuşmak biliyorum.

    "I can speak Turkish and English"

    I would understand your spoken Turkish as - "I can speak Turkish and English"

    Thank you for your frank & honest reply.

    We are all under the microscope on Duo.


Sanaz1992

    Biliyorum means "i know" , and konuşuyorum means " i speak" . So whay i have to loos my heart because of system fault ?????


ante36

    What is the stem of bilyorum? Bili?


mizinamo

    The infinitive is "bilmek", so the stem is "bil".

    The "i" after that is already the linking vowel for the "-iyor-" suffix.


MuhammadNagi

    So, why is it in present continuous?


mizinamo

    Bilmiyorum :) I don't know.

    I suppose Turkish has different rules about what verbs are stative and don't appear in the continuous than English does -- we don't say "I am knowing English" or "I am loving you", but Turkish does have İngilizce biliyorum and seni seviyorum.


rashtrakut

    So would adding Ben at the beginning of this sentence change anything?


UneJamKuqEZi

    Not really, biliyorum is the conjugation for I know, so just like most languages with different conjugations for most pronouns, you can leave out the pronoun. Maybe it would just change the emphasis a little, by saying I know Turkish and English, not you.


Tsipporah1

    Why would it be wrong to say, "Turkish & English I know." Or, "I know Turkish & English?"


AlexinNotTurkey

    The former can only be said in extremely specific situations. The latter isn't accepted because we don't accept symbols. :)


Tsipporah1

    Ok, I used a symbol above, but I didn't when I answered the question. The word biliyorum is understood to mean "I speak" but could it also be used to say, "I know the answer" or "I know how to ride a bike"?


AlexinNotTurkey

    We accept both here. It is just more common in English to say that you "speak" a language instead of "knowing" one. :)


Tsipporah1

    Ok, so biliyorum literally means "I know" but for the sake of English speakers you post the answer as "I speak" so technically if I answered it As "I know Turkish..." it would be accurate.


LemondedeS

    Does "biliyorum" means "speak" or "know" ? Duolingo accepts both of them !


AlexinNotTurkey

    It literally means "to know." However, in English you most commonly say "I speak English" and not "I know English." :)


youssef844468

    Why the object is before the verb


AlexinNotTurkey

    That is just eh word order in Turkish. Verbs always come at the end.


HagarAhmed6

    Can anyone pronounce Türkçe (Write)


London.CHANEL

    turk.che No stress on the last vowel.


Fin232572

    Is speak not konus?


Abdelrahma24798

    It's I know Turkish and English, not i speak. Speak is konuş.


Mariane584083

    Abdelrahma, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


JonathanSc2

    I recognized that the sentence used a word that translates directly as "and" but unless I am misunderstanding I think that the equivalent english sentence requires "or". Indicating that you do not speak either language. Saying I do not speak English and Turkish is odd in English since it might mean you don't speak either language or that you only speak one of them. Unless that is also true of the turkish sentence (if so why was this sentence chosen) this seems incorrect.


heba972507

    Whats the difference between belirim and biliyorum


gouru

    their tenses are different. bilirim is in the aorist form and biliyorum is in the present continuous form.


ZohaibZaid

    Biliyorum means to know or to speak?


Mariane584083
    <pre>917136 </pre>

    ZohaibAaid, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


murat2929

    Speak konusmak know bilmek hatali soru


Mariane584083

    murat, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


Sabrina777512

    I wrote i know turkish and English and they said its wrong


Mariane584083

    Sabrina, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


Raymond177330

    The meaning of biliyorum in Turkish means "i know" so it is incorrect to say I speak. I speak mean "konusuyorum".


Mariane584083

    Raymond, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


zeynep356712

    Biliyorum means I know


Mariane584083

    zeynep, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


London.CHANEL

    Bir yer, ben say "ben Turkche ve Arabic biliyorum". I feel there is something weird about my sentence grammar.


MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHA1

    Hello

    "ben Turkche ve Arabic biliyorum".

    "Ben Türkçe ve Arapça biliyorum" - I know Turkish & Arabic.

    "This singer knows Arabic." Translation: Bu şarkıcı Arapça biliyor.

    LEXILOGOS multilingual virtual Turkish keyboard Turkish – Türkçe Turkish keyboard online – LEXILOGOS

    Have you unlocked the "nations" topic? & are you learning it?

    Kind regards.


London.CHANEL

    Merhaba So Arapcha for Arabic. It's like when someone told me it was Suudi not Saudi. I have the Turkche letters on phone but not on the p.c. Surely I need lexilogos not for the Turkish keyboard only. Affedersin (if it's o.k to use it here), but tell me more about the "nations" topic?! Not sicak nor soğuk regards (you know, warm)

    Thanks for all the information you've been providing..


MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHA1

    Good morning.

    The nations topic is the 30th from the base of the learning tree. You need to unlock & learn all the topics from 1 to 29 before reaching this topic. I do not recognize your Arab alphabet characters. You must use Turkish & English alphabet characters. Not hot or cold? Lets talk about OPEC. Sorry that's a joke. I know what you mean.

    I can provide you with the nations topic tips & notes.

    Nations, Countries & Languages Tips & notes Consonant Harmony, Part Deux Turkish has a very useful suffix for forming languages. This suffix is -CA. This suffix has striking similarities to the locative case (in case you don’t remember -DA). After the consonants ‘p, ç, t, k, f, h, s, and ş,’ this suffix will take the form -çA. In all other cases, it will have the form of -cA. Here are some examples: Root Language English Macar Macarca Hungarian Türk Türkçe Turkish Çin Çince Chinese Arap Arapça Arab/Arabic Nationality vs. Language vs. Adjective Turkish, unlike English (normally), distinguishes between nationalities and languages. That means that Türk refers to things and people who are from Turkey. Türkçe refers to the language spoken by most ethnically Turkish people. These are not interchangeable. This being said, there are some cases that differentiate between the nationality and adjective form. Amerikan refers to things from America. Amerikalı refers to people from America.

    Thank you.


London.CHANEL

    I can't talk about OPEC until I become John D. Rockefeller. Power is a real threat when it's in the wrong hand, esp. a foolish prince's hand.

    Back to to the güzel Turkçe. Not sicak nor soğuk = ılık. We use Ça/ca with languages.. I will keep this in mind. Çok büyük Taşekkurler for teaching me many things in Turkçe I wouldn't know without your help.


MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHA1

    Your welcome & you can strive to reach the nations topic now. It's only hindsight on my behalf. 8 months of work to complete 56 topics. I only remember a fraction of those topics anyway.


London.CHANEL

    So it took you 8 months to know what you now know about the Turkish language? Great! I thought it was a second language of yours. You told me what the word language meant but I didn't memorize it.


London.CHANEL

    Asil senin dilin nedir? Lemme guess, senin means your, dilin as I now remember means language, nedir means what.. right? Ben Londra'da = I'm Londoner? Memnun oldum = yes it's "nice to meet you", though I'm not sure about "Tanishtimiza". I have no idea what the other words mean.


MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHA1

    Hello.

    Saudi arabia - Suudi arabistan

    Thank you.


Mariane584083

    LondonCHAT1, what's wrong is that you answer "Arabic" instead of "Ingilizce". In that sentence, "ben" = "I", singular personal pronoun, is optional, because of the verb's suffix "yorum", which inform about the reading person. Here, no risk of confusion or ambiguity. So "ben" is useless, as redondant.


London.CHANEL

    Yes, ma'am, because I biliyorum Arabic. No need to mention the subject pronoun "ben" because it's already implied in the word. The same rule applies to the other nominative pronouns,(like: saying 'yeriz' without biz instead of saying 'biz yeriz')?


MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHA1

    Hello.

    "Türkçe ve İngilizce biliyorum."

    Translation: I speak Turkish and English.

    I know Turkish and English.

    &

    "ben Turkche ve Arabic biliyorum".

    "Ben Türkçe ve Arapça biliyorum" - I know Turkish & Arabic.

    Thank you.


SgtMike1950

    To speak is not the same as to know.


Mariane584083

    SgtMike, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


AtrayeeHiy

    What is the difference between biliyorum and bilmiyorum?


mizinamo

    biliyorum “I know”

    bilmiyorum “I do not know*

    That -m- makes a lot of difference :)


Vahid.BaniRaouf

    Biliyorom is mean "I know"


Mariane584083

    Vahid, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


racha93halabi

    I chose (speak) but (biliyorum) means (i know) so you should put (know) instead of (speak) that means in turkish (konuşuyorum). Fix it please..


Mariane584083

    racha, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


woxewo

    Me after I finish my Duolingo Turkish course


Nazlenzeba

    ban seni çok sevi yorum türkiş


Nazi36315

    Why said biliyorum is l speak:/


Mariane584083

    Nazi, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


MohamedDra16

    It's the same if I said I can speak Turkish and English


PatiTv1

    I speak konuşurum demek ama türkçesini yazdığınızda ben türkçe ve ingilizce biliyorum yazmışsınız.BİLİYORUM I KNOW olması gerekmiyor muydu?Ben bu şekilde biliyorum


Mariane584083

    PatiTv, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


NazmiOkan1

    I speak Turkish and English' not I know


Mariane584083

    Nazmi, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


hoomanashr1

    I can speak Turkish and English. Is this wrong?


NazmiOkan1

    'Ben Turkce ve ingilizce konusuyorum' is proper Turkish


Mariane584083

    Nazmi, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


Eva494896

    It s:I know Turkish and English


Mariane584083

    Eva, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


Toko863831

    Biliyorum is knowing, not speaking


Toko863831

    Biliyorum is to know, not speak


zana507793

    Man ,it was a simple mistake ,


-Aybars-

    Bilmek = Know Konuşmak, söylemek = Speak

    This Programme is Incorrect.


Mariane584083

    Aybars, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


-Aybars-

    Konuşmak soylemek= speak


BlertaB22

    Not ingilizce but ingilizçe*


AlexinNotTurkey

    That is wrong :) It is "ingilizce" with "c"

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.