"Türkçe ve İngilizce biliyorum."

Translation:I speak Turkish and English.

3 years ago

42 Comments


Victopteryx
Victopteryx

So biliyorum is "i know", and bilmiyorum is "i don't know"?

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

yes

3 years ago

nil116269

Yes

3 months ago

Moamen1927

I dont know

4 months ago

Dinatelloo.

Biliyourm means I know, what about I speak?

1 year ago

gouru
gouru

I speak (in simple present) "(ben) konuşurum". But if you say "İngilizce konuşurum" the meaning of this sentence doesn't look clear. You can maybe say that for "Okay, I speak English if it's necessary" but still, it's not clear. We just say "İngilizce biliyorum" which means "I know English"

1 year ago

Mrche2

So Konuşmak = to speak ?

11 months ago

transitivity111
transitivity111

I don't know that the 'stick to the word order' rule is a good one for a language that by its very nature has a different word order. I wrote 'I know English and Turkish' I think because I was working backward from the verb. I'd be interested to know what other people think, though.

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

The rule is a good one. This sentence maybe isn't the best example since both Türkçe and Ingilizce look and sound close to their English translation, but with a sentence like 'Süt ve su içerim' if you translate it as 'I drink water and milk' the programme has no way of knowing if you just switched those two for the fun of it or if you did it because you thought that they had each other's meaning.

3 years ago

kopolee11

Except that then you are changing the emphasis of the speaker, which could change the meaning of the sentence.

3 years ago

bondybondbond
bondybondbond

i forgot that rule so i did the opposite.. well takes time to get used to it i guess!

3 years ago

tdean13

Evet! I had same problem :(

3 years ago

lingo.berry

Yes...

3 years ago

FelipeKail.an

This is very similar to Japanese!

1 year ago

ante36
ante36

What is the stem of bilyorum? Bili?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The infinitive is "bilmek", so the stem is "bil".

The "i" after that is already the linking vowel for the "-iyor-" suffix.

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

So, why is it in present continuous?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Bilmiyorum :) I don't know.

I suppose Turkish has different rules about what verbs are stative and don't appear in the continuous than English does -- we don't say "I am knowing English" or "I am loving you", but Turkish does have İngilizce biliyorum and seni seviyorum.

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

My answer was: "I know Turkish & English". which was accepted as correct. Biliyorum is not the same as konuşurum. Ben ingilizce konuşurum. Knowing & speaking a language fluently is not the same.

3 months ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

So would adding Ben at the beginning of this sentence change anything?

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

Not really, biliyorum is the conjugation for I know, so just like most languages with different conjugations for most pronouns, you can leave out the pronoun. Maybe it would just change the emphasis a little, by saying I know Turkish and English, not you.

3 years ago

patates301

no

1 month ago

LemondedeS

Does "biliyorum" means "speak" or "know" ? Duolingo accepts both of them !

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It literally means "to know." However, in English you most commonly say "I speak English" and not "I know English." :)

1 year ago

youssef844468

Why the object is before the verb

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is just eh word order in Turkish. Verbs always come at the end.

1 year ago

Fin232572

Is speak not konus?

9 months ago

Abdelrahma24798

It's I know Turkish and English, not i speak. Speak is konuş.

7 months ago

JonathanSc2
JonathanSc2Plus

I recognized that the sentence used a word that translates directly as "and" but unless I am misunderstanding I think that the equivalent english sentence requires "or". Indicating that you do not speak either language. Saying I do not speak English and Turkish is odd in English since it might mean you don't speak either language or that you only speak one of them. Unless that is also true of the turkish sentence (if so why was this sentence chosen) this seems incorrect.

5 months ago

muhammrd3

Sa

4 months ago

heba972507

Whats the difference between belirim and biliyorum

3 months ago

gouru
gouru

their tenses are different. bilirim is in the aorist form and biliyorum is in the present continuous form.

3 months ago

ZohaibZaid

Biliyorum means to know or to speak?

3 months ago

murat2929

Speak konusmak know bilmek hatali soru

2 months ago

Tsipporah1
Tsipporah1

Why would it be wrong to say, "Turkish & English I know." Or, "I know Turkish & English?"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The former can only be said in extremely specific situations. The latter isn't accepted because we don't accept symbols. :)

2 years ago

Tsipporah1
Tsipporah1

Ok, I used a symbol above, but I didn't when I answered the question. The word biliyorum is understood to mean "I speak" but could it also be used to say, "I know the answer" or "I know how to ride a bike"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We accept both here. It is just more common in English to say that you "speak" a language instead of "knowing" one. :)

2 years ago

Tsipporah1
Tsipporah1

Ok, so biliyorum literally means "I know" but for the sake of English speakers you post the answer as "I speak" so technically if I answered it As "I know Turkish..." it would be accurate.

2 years ago

HagarAhmed6

Can anyone pronounce Türkçe (Write)

1 year ago

BlertaB22

Not ingilizce but ingilizçe*

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is wrong :) It is "ingilizce" with "c"

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.