"The scale weighs one kilo."

Translation:Vågen väger ett kilo.

March 25, 2015

8 Comments


rwhodges

For a lot of English speakers, we would say "scales" rather than "scale" to refer to a weighing apparatus. I accept that both forms are used in English, but when I see a sentence like this, I think of a scale of a fish! (And that certainly would weigh something, but surely nothing like a kilo!)

April 28, 2015

miguelthebrave

That's interesting. I've never heard anyone refer to a scale as "scales".

July 30, 2015

--Charlotte--

Well they are two different things really. Scales are use for measuring one product's weight against the weight of another product. This was/is most commonly used when trading. A scale is used to measure the weight of only one thing, a person, produce etc. Since scales aren't used as often anymore (except maybe by Goblins counting gold), most people only know single scales.

August 25, 2015

JonMay1

This may be technically accurate, but in common usage people still say 'the scales' even when they are using the single version. Put it on the scales, Where are the scales, I hate standing on the scales...

April 16, 2016

baritone0645

Should skalan not also be counted?

March 25, 2015

devalanteriel

skala means "scale" in the sense of "on a scale from one to ten", or "the map is in scale 1:10", or a sequence of notes arranged by frequency. Though you're not technically wrong, it seems unlikely that they would carry weight very often.

March 25, 2015

HoroTanuki

Is vågen also used for libra (zodiac sign)? Some languages do that

August 30, 2016

jQuasebarth

Seems like Vågen (capital V!) really means libra.

October 28, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.