"The scale weighs one kilo."

Translation:Vågen väger ett kilo.

March 25, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rwhodges

For a lot of English speakers, we would say "scales" rather than "scale" to refer to a weighing apparatus. I accept that both forms are used in English, but when I see a sentence like this, I think of a scale of a fish! (And that certainly would weigh something, but surely nothing like a kilo!)


miguelthebrave

That's interesting. I've never heard anyone refer to a scale as "scales".


--Charlotte--

Well they are two different things really. Scales are use for measuring one product's weight against the weight of another product. This was/is most commonly used when trading. A scale is used to measure the weight of only one thing, a person, produce etc. Since scales aren't used as often anymore (except maybe by Goblins counting gold), most people only know single scales.


JonMay1

This may be technically accurate, but in common usage people still say 'the scales' even when they are using the single version. Put it on the scales, Where are the scales, I hate standing on the scales...


GlennaJo

It must be a regional thing to say that. I know I weigh myself on a scale. Saying scales might make me think I needed two scales because I was two heavy for only one, :-D


john65503

I agree with JonMay1. I would alway refer to scales in the plural


volmortanto

Should skalan not also be counted?


devalanteriel

skala means "scale" in the sense of "on a scale from one to ten", or "the map is in scale 1:10", or a sequence of notes arranged by frequency. Though you're not technically wrong, it seems unlikely that they would carry weight very often.


NataliaMor932485

I would never use the scale in the sense of vägen in English, always in the plural, I had to assume it was some sort of fossil lizard/ fish scale ...what would you use in Swedish for that ?


HoroTanuki

Is vågen also used for libra (zodiac sign)? Some languages do that


jQuasebarth

Seems like Vågen (capital V!) really means libra.


PeterPump_

Can the swedish sentence stand for both meanings: the scale has the weight of on kilo AND the action: the scale is measuring something that weighs a kilo. In German: Die Waage wiegt ein Kilo (ab).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.